PDA

View Full Version : QMesh installation problems


RiverDaughter
27th Aug 2011, 7:46 AM
I haven't done anything with Sims in ages, and just got gifted a ton of Sims3 (my friend hated the game, so I ended up with everything that has come out so far. I don't ask questions sometimes.), but I don't like the clothes. So I decided to go for new clothes the old fashioned way: make them myself! (I've been playing with Blender on a slightly more scary level for a while, but I don't know my way around very well)

Well, because all of the tutorials use Milkshape, I decided to use the free trial and see if it worked for me (if I liked it I would purchase it). Except I cannot get the Sims3 QMesh to install. I've put the files in the proper directory, I have Virtual Runtime installed, I have everything that is supposedly needed for it to work... but it's just not going.

Does anyone know anything that might be causing the problem? I can't import the meshes I've saved via CUTool (or whatever it was called), and it's driving me nuts. At the moment I just want to do a little with shirts, adjust the mesh a little, recolor, and then check to make sure it doesn't crash the game. Then I plan on adding the kimonos I want, and the kimono tops, and then I'll go crazy from there.

But there's just that one tiny piece of code that's stopping me. Any help would be appreciated. Although, at this point, I might try suffering through the pains of Blender (a great program, but you nearly need to go through a blender to work with it!) to do this, and I really just am not looking forward to that.

Nysha
27th Aug 2011, 12:11 PM
Well, may I ask what exactly isn't working? Do the QMesh options not appear on the import/export menus? Do they appear but are greyed out, or can be used but don't actually work? Are there any error messages?

RiverDaughter
27th Aug 2011, 12:45 PM
Well, may I ask what exactly isn't working? Do the QMesh options not appear on the import/export menus? Do they appear but are greyed out, or can be used but don't actually work? Are there any error messages?

The options are not in the import/export menus, but there are no error messages either. They're just not there at all.

CmarNYC
27th Aug 2011, 4:32 PM
Can you post the path of the folder where you put the Q-mesh plugins? Maybe post a screenshot of them listed in there? Do you possibly have more than one version of Milkshape installed? Sorry, but if the correct plugins are in the correct folder they should work so I'm grasping at straws.

I don't think the Milkshape free trial puts limits on the plugins but I'm not sure - maybe someone else can confirm.

RiverDaughter
27th Aug 2011, 9:57 PM
Only one copy of Milkshape is installed.

C:\Program Files (x86)\MilkShape 3D 1.8.5\

Exactly where I put them. I can't put up a screen shot because I'm not in front of my main computer right now, but I checked at least a dozen times last night, and they're exactly where they're supposed to be.

Cocomama
27th Aug 2011, 11:14 PM
Did you unpack the files? Are they in the milkshape folder without a subfolder.
Did you install the Runtime 2008 version for 64 bit?

RiverDaughter
28th Aug 2011, 12:39 AM
Did you unpack the files? Are they in the milkshape folder without a subfolder.
Did you install the Runtime 2008 version for 64 bit?

Yes to everything. I even checked to make sure I had the everything up to date as well, and everything checks out.

BloomsBase
28th Aug 2011, 3:45 AM
Registred version of MS?

RiverDaughter
28th Aug 2011, 3:53 AM
Registred version of MS?

A registered version of Win7? Yes. Of Milkshape? No, I'm currently using the trial version. I want to see if I like it before I purchase it. Does the Sims3 GEOM not work with the trial version?

BloomsBase
28th Aug 2011, 4:03 AM
It is possible but i am not sure....I know from the past that most of the import/export functions will not work on a unregistred version of MS.
However, all the plugins do show in the export or import menu so note sure if this is the cause with the GEOM importer not showing.

RiverDaughter
28th Aug 2011, 9:31 AM
Hmm. If that's the case, then I'd probably be better off just using Blender anyway. There's no point in buying software that disables what I wanted to test in the trial version. If I had liked it I would have bought it, but I won't buy it unless I know I like it.