PDA

View Full Version : Sims 4 Studio Updated Beta (Version 2.4.1.9) 05/04/15 XML EXTRACTING!


brujah236
6th Oct 2014, 7:09 PM
:alarm: :new: XML Extracting! :new: :alarm:
Hi y'all. Sims 4 Studio has recently added basic tuning capabilities. It's a work in progress (so feedback is welcome) but here is what it can do so far:

Extract tuning from all available EA combined tuning resources and string tables simultaneously (all EP/GP/FP tuning is extracted at once).

You can choose to extract only the tuning instance you're working with instead of waiting while they're all extracted.

Combined tunings can be auto-loaded rather than having to browse every time. You can create subfolders in the browse location.

You can edit the .xml/tuning resource in Studio's .xml editor and it has syntax highlighting. Alternatively you can export the .xml resource for editing in your preferred editor and then import it back in.

The extracted tuning file retains references to the original tuning file in the form of comments (so that they're optional). This feature is designed to allow modders the choice of whether or not to override a particular tunable element in the hopes that tuning mods made using it will be more patch-compatible.

Studio comes with a hex-dec converter and with a hasher that has hex and decimal options. It also has a check box for the high bit.

Any suggestions for improvement or new features and, especially, comments on something that isn't working right are welcome at Studio Forums (http://www.sims4studio.com/​)

Bakie
7th Oct 2014, 9:45 PM
Hello,

I think it's great to have the opportunity with Sims Studio to make StandAlone packages!
But I was wondering why not all kind of clothing is avaible in Sims Studio to make into a (StandAlone) package.
For example, I can't find the Female black, and the female white Crew Tshirts? They do excist, because I found them when searching for them in ColorMagic.

Is this some kind of bug, or am I not searching very well? ;)
Hope someone can help me find them!

EDIT:
:!: I still had the older version Sims4Studio_v1.085 on my PC too and checked for the Black and White crew Tshirts and there they do appear!

brujah236
7th Oct 2014, 10:55 PM
Hello,

I think it's great to have the opportunity with Sims Studio to make StandAlone packages!
But I was wondering why not all kind of clothing is avaible in Sims Studio to make into a (StandAlone) package.
For example, I can't find the Female black, and the female white Crew Tshirts? They do excist, because I found them when searching for them in ColorMagic.

Is this some kind of bug, or am I not searching very well? ;)
Hope someone can help me find them!

EDIT:
:!: I still had the older version Sims4Studio_v1.085 on my PC too and checked for the Black and White crew Tshirts and there they do appear!

@ Bakie - Thanks for your response! Would it be possible to go to the bug thread on the forum HERE (http://sims-studio.proboards.com/thread/2/post-sims-studio-bug-reports) for the tool and post that?

christmas fear
8th Oct 2014, 6:16 AM
i tried to install it but it said the installation was interrupted and to restart the installer every time i try to install.

Bakie
8th Oct 2014, 10:21 AM
@ Bakie - Thanks for your response! Would it be possible to go to the bug thread on the forum HERE (http://sims-studio.proboards.com/thread/2/post-sims-studio-bug-reports) for the tool and post that?

Done! ;)

brujah236
8th Oct 2014, 5:06 PM
i tried to install it but it said the installation was interrupted and to restart the installer every time i try to install.

@christmas fear - Could you also go to the bug thread on the tool's forum HERE (http://sims-studio.proboards.com/thread/2/post-sims-studio-bug-reports)

Done! ;)

@Bakie - Thanks!

brujah236
12th Oct 2014, 2:54 AM
There is a new version available :)


Fixed Blender issue that occurs when there are special characters in the windows user name
Blender vertex groups will always be preserved from the original item. Additional groups are now added to the end.
S4S should now show all items in the CAS Parts and prioritize delta builds
Auto-Normalize is enabled by default in exported .blend files (This will prevent over/under-weighting of vertices which can cause crashes)
Removed "TearDrop" earrings from clone list since they are known to cause crashes
Remove Swatch now deletes associated texture (and custom thumbnail when applicable) from the package


We would like to hear feedback from anyone that was getting the error exporting meshes that had non-English characters in their user name before this version. I have tested by making another Windows account, but I'd like to be sure that it is fixed for everyone.

Also, the added CAS Parts from the patch such as the Star Wars items and new eye colors do not have a thumbnail. You can still find them by searching and moving the cursor over the default thumbnail (red x) to see their names. I'm not sure where EA is putting them or if they are generating them in the game and caching them. If anyone knows more, we'd love to hear from you.

brujah236
17th Oct 2014, 6:31 PM
There is a new version available that adds the ability to make custom walls :)
A wall tutorial will be posted shortly.




Added the ability to make walls
Fixed a bug that caused a crash when adding swatches to CAS items that have custom thumbnails



We have received several inquiries regarding objects. The team has been working on them for a little over a week now. While progress has been made, we aren't ready to release that, but we hope that it will be ready soon. We have objects in the model viewer and in the game, but there are many important issues that need to be ironed out before this feature is ready.

http://i.imgur.com/vHQ6kyj.png

brujah236
18th Oct 2014, 4:09 AM
Hotfix available for walls. This should fix the issue where people that use a non-English version of the game see *DEBUG* instead of the catalog name/description.

If you made a wall with the previous version, just open it in the new one and save your package again to fix it. You should NOT need to re-clone. If you had this problem, please let us know if this version fixes it. :)


Hotfix for wall clones not including all languages for the catalog

brujah236
19th Oct 2014, 9:26 AM
:alarm: :new: Preview Version Now Available :new: :alarm:

:new: Revamped the swatch and texture UI :new:
:new: Supports standard and advanced color pallet selection as well as RGB and hex input :new:
:new: Added support for up to three colors in single swatch :new:
:new: Added support for previewing the texture image :new:
:new: Added support for custom thumbnails:new:

brujah236
19th Oct 2014, 6:29 PM
There is another hotfix available for walls. This should fix an issue where custom wall textures were conflicting with the original EA clone. To fix a wall package that you have previously made, simply open it in the new version of S4S and save the package again.

Hotfix to prevent wall textures from conflicting with original clones
Disallow deleting wall swatches when only one is in the package

brujah236
20th Oct 2014, 12:44 AM
New version 1.0.9.7 available:

Fix for random switching between cloned wall and custom one when changing wall heights

brujah236
21st Oct 2014, 3:45 AM
There is a new update to the preview version. This adds the hotfixes to the walls from the stable version as well as cloning more textures for walls.


- Added catalog name, search to thumbnails when cloning walls
- Added normal, bump map, corner textures to wall clones
Merged 1.0.9.7
- Fix for random switching between cloned wall and custom one when changing wall heights
- Disallow deleting wall swatches when only one is in the package

brujah236
21st Oct 2014, 9:01 AM
We are currently in the process of separating the stable and preview test versions.

Version 1.0.9.8 has reversed some unstable changes that were not meant to be in the stable version.

brujah236
24th Oct 2014, 5:35 AM
There is a new update to the perview version. The 7z file has been updated with the new and the MSI will follow within the next 24 hours.


- Fixed a bug that prevented packages without a swatch color from opening (ID#35)
- Delete Swatch button now by default refreshes the UI after removing the selected swatch

brujah236
25th Oct 2014, 1:58 AM
We are looking to do our final push of fixes for the preview version this weekend so that we can release a stable version of it to the community on Sunday, 10/26. Please be sure to submit any bugs that you have as soon as possible! :)

Thanks again for all of your hard testing!

brujah236
27th Oct 2014, 6:51 AM
:alarm: :new: The preview version has now been released as stable with a few extra enhancements! :new: :alarm:

brujah236
5th Nov 2014, 10:54 AM
:alarm::new: Updated for the pools patch Preview Version 1.5.4.1 11/04/14! :new::alarm:

:!:Items added in patches won't have thumbnails in Sims 4 Studio until you have loaded your game and looked at it in game.:!:
:!:Clearing your thumbnail cache will also clear them from Sims 4 Studio.:!:


Added support for the pools patch
Added thumbnails from localThumbCache.package
Added new installer
Fixed bug where cloning after clicking the Cancel button caused an error

brujah236
6th Nov 2014, 6:14 PM
:new:Bugfixes


Fixed the "newSwatch.png" error in the installer version
Fixed bug where no LODs showed up in the mesh tab (and the error if you tried exporting with no lods)
Fixed bug in CASP
"Clone Mesh" option no longer offers CAS parts that have no mesh
Improved error dialog
Fixed issue where unzipping the tool with anything other than 7-Zip caused the tool to malfunction

brujah236
8th Nov 2014, 6:33 AM
:alarm: :new: Updated for the November pools patch to Stable (Version 1.5.6.0) 11/08/14! :new: :alarm:

Fixed a bug that prevented the license and readme files from being included in the zip and installer.

melbrewer367
14th Dec 2014, 1:19 AM
Hey, just wanted to let everyone know they just released a new beta of Sims 4 Studio that now includes objects! http://sims-studio.proboards.com/thread/312/sims-4-studio-preview-alice

The objects you recolor will NOT override the game files. You can still only have as many swatches as the original item but it will NOT override the original. I have already recolored an object to test it.

https://31.media.tumblr.com/2c982f729a4df42135b3048cc9ac7ffd/tumblr_inline_ngjrz1Jhxz1slxxrz.png

It creates a separate thumbnail. Edit: Probably better stated as, it creates a clone. So now the item is there twice.

Side note: I'll be updating all my previously uploaded objects with this so that they'll no longer override the base game objects.

plasticbox
14th Dec 2014, 1:37 AM
What do you mean by "have as many swatches as the original item"? Your screenshot shows up very small, so I can't quite see on that what is what .. maybe you can attach it to your post? That way one could enlarge it.

Edit: ah, I think I see it now -- the red lamp is the original with three colour options, the blue lamp is a full clone (your item) with also three colour options. Yes? (Still would be good to attach the pic please .. less squinting for everyone =)

CmarNYC
14th Dec 2014, 1:55 AM
What Plasticbox said. Getting there first doesn't necessarily mean anything, and once the new TSRW is out it'll be interesting to see the strengths and weaknesses of each tool.

Edit: This was in response to a remark that was later removed.

orangemittens
14th Dec 2014, 2:40 AM
I'm so pleased to hear the new recolor feature is working for you melbrewer367. :)

Sims 4 Studio doesn't engage in any closed creator testing. What is done before a beta is put out is testing to be sure the new features won't create content that will crash someone's game and that they, in general, function to do what they're supposed to do. No one wants to download a tool that says it can make a recolor only to find the export image button doesn't work :P This is why you don't see a bunch of content made with new Sims 4 Studio features prior to the release of the new tool.

The tests for safety and general functionality usually take about a day or two once the code has been designed. For this reason it is undeniably true that Sims 4 Studio beta (aka Preview) versions have bugs that need to be fixed before that version can be considered a "stable" community tested version. This makes the tool very dependent on community feedback. All reports, positive or negative, regarding bugs or opinions on function, are appreciated.Fortunately, many people have helped with the beta testing and all the beta tests are completely open. If someone wants to try Sims 4 Studio they don't even need to join the forum.

I agree that getting there first doesn't mean anything (Studio hasn't been first to anything :P ). It's really all about making a good tool that creators can use to create content with that doesn't lead to hair-pulling frustration.

Happy modding :)

melbrewer367
14th Dec 2014, 2:52 AM
What do you mean by "have as many swatches as the original item"? Your screenshot shows up very small, so I can't quite see on that what is what .. maybe you can attach it to your post? That way one could enlarge it.

Edit: ah, I think I see it now -- the red lamp is the original with three colour options, the blue lamp is a full clone (your item) with also three colour options. Yes? (Still would be good to attach the pic please .. less squinting for everyone =)



Yea, you got it in the edit. It's like there's two of that lamp now. Attaching image now.

So, since that lamp has three swatches in the original I was only able to make three recolors. However, it didn't override anymore so now I actually have 6 color options.

Or like with the baby beds I had recolored. I had three packages each with the 4 swatches but you could only use one and have 4 color options. Now I've made new packages with them using s4s and now people can put all three of my baby bed packages into their game and have 16 color options but in the catalog they'll see 4 baby beds they can choose between that each have 4 swatches.

It says in the notes that they're working on adding the ability to add more swatches though. So technically, we'll end up having to update the recolors one more time to put them in one catalog item later.

ETA: Oh and this does have the same issue as the new objects with changing the color in game. When you try to use the color changing tool you get that Script Call Error so you still have to pick the right color ahead of time or sell it and then change it. It automatically creates the thumbnails though so you can see the item before you pick it and of course the swatches are editable so they match up as well.

plasticbox
14th Dec 2014, 3:32 AM
Putting two objects into the same thumbnail is really simple though -- if you want e.g. your cribs to be all in the same one, just c+p the SwatchGrouping in s4pe if s4s can't edit that. (As long as custom items produce errors it's probably not a good idea to put them into the same thumb with Maxis items though .. people may not be able to distinguish between Maxis and CC and then think they have a game bug when it's actually just a CC issue)

HugeLunatic
14th Dec 2014, 3:51 AM
I've merged the two threads for update info for s4s.

melbrewer367
14th Dec 2014, 4:32 AM
Putting two objects into the same thumbnail is really simple though -- if you want e.g. your cribs to be all in the same one, just c+p the SwatchGrouping in s4pe if s4s can't edit that. (As long as custom items produce errors it's probably not a good idea to put them into the same thumb with Maxis items though .. people may not be able to distinguish between Maxis and CC and then think they have a game bug when it's actually just a CC issue)

Hmm. I'll have to test that out later. I'll just put mine together separate from the originals in case of any issues like you mentioned.

Thanks!

melbrewer367
14th Dec 2014, 10:37 PM
Thanks so much @plasticbox! I was able to get the different colors in one thumbnail together. It took me a minute because I couldn't find the Swatch section but then I remembered Inge's wrappers and downloaded the newest ones and then I could see the Swatch section and was able to change it and get it to work right away. This means that now I can go ahead and recolor all those doors I fixed since everyone has been asking for various wood shades! Thanks again!

orangemittens
9th May 2015, 3:14 AM
Hi y'all. Sims 4 Studio has recently added basic tuning capabilities. It's a work in progress (feedback is welcome) but here is what it can do so far:

Extract tuning from all available EA combined tuning resources and string tables simultaneously (all EP/GP/FP tuning is extracted at once).

You can choose to extract only the tuning instance you're working with instead of waiting while they're all extracted.

Combined tunings can be auto-loaded rather than having to browse every time. You can create subfolders in the browse location.

You can edit the .xml/tuning resource in Studio's .xml editor and it has syntax highlighting. Alternatively you can export the .xml resource for editing in your preferred editor and then import it back in.

The extracted tuning file retains references to the original tuning file in the form of comments (so that they're optional). This feature is designed to allow modders the choice of whether or not to override a particular tunable element in the hopes that tuning mods made using it will be more patch-compatible.

Studio comes with a hex-dec converter and with a hasher that has hex and decimal options. It also has a check box for the high bit.

Any suggestions for improvement or new features and, especially, comments on something that isn't working right are welcome at Studio Forums (http://www.sims4studio.com/)

brujah236
9th May 2015, 4:10 AM
:alarm: :new: XML Extracting! :new: :alarm:

Mellowyellow09
15th May 2015, 7:45 PM
Do I have to register to download studio. When I click on the download page I get, You do not have permission to access this thread. Help please!

orangemittens
16th May 2015, 1:08 AM
Just as you have to register at this site in order to post or download you also have to register at Sims 4 Studio to post or download. Just as it is here, registration is quick, easy, and free,

SirDrake
7th Sep 2016, 12:09 AM
I cannot register the captcha never appears :/

CmarNYC
7th Sep 2016, 10:12 AM
I cannot register the captcha never appears :/

You could ask at their Facebook page. They've had this problem in the past.

https://www.facebook.com/sims4studio/

Esmeralda
7th Sep 2016, 7:13 PM
They sometimes have various intermittent problems with their site provider, Proboards. You could try waiting a while and then attempt to register again.

orangemittens
8th Sep 2016, 1:47 AM
Hi SirDrake, I've sent you a PM regarding the issue. :)

Inge Jones
8th Sep 2016, 8:52 AM
I didn't click disagree on that so that only leaves 3 possibilities. Either SirDrake didn't get a pm, or OM knows she didn't send one after all, or an admin just checked the PM queue. Please don't tell me I have a rival spontaneous disagreer :help:

CmarNYC
8th Sep 2016, 2:56 PM
Lol, some people disagree out of sheer orneriness. I'm always getting disagrees on my tools etc. posts and don't see what they're objecting to.

orangemittens
9th Sep 2016, 1:35 PM
Well the issue is sorted now so it's all good :)