PDA

View Full Version : (Solved) S4PE Issue


scumbumbo
9th Jul 2015, 5:30 AM
Is everyone seeing S4PE announcing an update everytime they launch the program, or is it just something I've done wrong when I updated it? I even turned off the Automatic Update Checks option and it still announces a new version everytime I launch it.

ETA - Finally figured this out - I'm sure someone else did it was such an easy fix and didn't bother to tell me. :wtf:

Just edit the version.ini file in the s4pe folder to contain the proper version - apparantly the zip file distribution at least doesn't update it. Should be 0.3c

Esmeralda
9th Jul 2015, 11:21 AM
It's doing it for me too, every time I run version 0.3.c which I downloaded a few days ago. 0.3.c has Automatic Update Checks on by default in the Settings menu, which the previous versions didn't AFAIK (the update check never happened to me with previous versions). If I go back to my previous version, 0.3.a, it doesn't do it.

azoresman
9th Jul 2015, 12:36 PM
Same here.
Just downloaded latest commit and still announces update.

simmythesim
9th Jul 2015, 3:34 PM
It must be so excited to be receiving its' first update in 6 months.