Loading...
Home | Download | Discussion | Help | Site Map | New Posts | Sign in

Latest Site News

Creator Theme: Space! - posted on 8th Jul 2018 at 6:02 PM
MTS has all free content, all the time. Find out how YOU can help to keep it running. Tell me how...

Featured upload! TS4 MorphMaker - updated to V2.3.2 on 6/14/18

by CmarNYC Posted 4th Jun 2018 at 6:41 PM - Updated 14th Jun 2018 at 9:18 PM by CmarNYC : Update
Open thumbnail gallery
106 Thanks Say Thanks
This is a featured upload! It showcases the best talent and creativity available on MTS and in the community.
This tool makes custom TS4 morphs from base and morphed meshes and packages them in CAS sliders and presets.

Only supports human (and alien/vampire) sims at this time. Supports all ages/genders/frames.

Meshing can be done using any 3D editor that will import and export OBJ without changing the vertex order or the face sequence or the group/object names. Tested with Milkshape and Blender.

To use: Download the TS4MorphMaker program zip file, extract, open the folder and run TS4MorphMaker.exe


There are two tutorials posted which have much more complete information and instructions:
Making a CAS slider with TS4MorphMaker using a DeformerMap
Making a CAS preset with TS4MorphMaker using a BGEO

Check back for updates - now that people are using the tool I'm fixing bugs and updating often.

If something doesn't work, please check to see if an update has fixed it. If not, please report any bugs in the comments, giving as much information as possible. Please upload your meshes if you're having trouble making a BGEO or DMap. Please upload your package if it's not working as expected in CAS or the game. If you'd rather not upload, pm me with a link.

Note that the bone delta editor hasn't had much testing, and that support for morphs of custom meshes is mostly untested.

Additional Credits:
s4pe/s4pi is used by MorphMaker for package and image handling. s4pi/s4pe and MorphMaker are open source.
s4pe download: https://github.com/s4ptacle/Sims4Tools/releases
Latest working s4pi source: https://github.com/s4ptacle/Sims4Tools/tree/develop

With thanks to lumialover8 for encouragement and lots and lots of testing. His beautiful sets of ear and hand sliders and presets made with MorphMaker are here: https://luumiasims.com/post/1740062...headed-toward-a

Updates:

V2.3.2
Bugfix: Corrected bug causing body preset custom thumbnails to not show up. (Use this version to open and save a package with body preset thumbs to fix it.)
Changes: The thumbnail import/export window will now resize correctly. The preset sort order will display as a decimal number.

V2.3.1
Bugfix: Correction of bug in HotSpotControl display causing gender restriction flags to be incorrectly checked in some conditions.
Changes: Addition of custom regions for Sim Modifiers, for use in body presets meant to affect only one body part. Choice of regions in presets restricted to regions that can have presets. Cosmetic and informational changes to screens.

V2.3.0
Bugfix: Correction of bug in the Tight Boundaries option of DMap creation which caused erroring out.
Changes: Addition of mesh export from all previews, including previews of presets, sculpts, and sim modifiers. Exported meshes can now be modified and used as a morph mesh with the correct standard base mesh for the age/gender.

V2.2.7
Bugfix: Correction of DMap compression bug introduced in previous fix, affecting base/morph pairs of any size with areas of unchanged normals. Anyone using V2.2.6 should update immediately.
Change: Body meshes exported from the Previewer tab will now include the head.

V2.2.6
Bugfix: Correction of bug in whole body compressed DMap creation, resulting in a DMap with bad data. Anyone working with whole body size DMaps should update.
Change: A few user error checks added.
Key: - File was updated after upload was posted
Filename - Tip: You can click the magnifying glass to see the archive contents Size Downloads Date
TS4MorphMaker_2_3_2_0.zip | Description: Program: Extract and run TS4MorphMaker.exe 5.51 MB 1,565 14th Jun 2018
TS4MorphMakerSource_06-14-18.zip | Description: Source code, not needed to use the tool 5.60 MB 621 14th Jun 2018
Basic Download and Install Instructions:

1. Download: Click the download link to save the .rar or .zip file(s) to your computer.

2. Extract: Use 7zip (recommended), WinRAR (Windows) or Stuffit (OS X) to extract the file(s) from the .rar or .zip file(s). OS X also has a built-in utility for that (just rightclick).

3. Download the TS4MorphMaker program zip file, extract, and run TS4MorphMaker.exe

Need more information?
 
Page 2 of 4
83 Comments / Replies (Who?) - 58 Feedback Posts, 19 Thanks Posts
Hide Thanks Posts for this thread (Show only feedback)
Tartan McBadgerface
staff: moderator THANKS POST
#26 Old 6th Jun 2018 at 12:59 AM
Sorry if I've missed this in the tutorials, but is there a way to make a preset genetic in that if you age a sim up or down, it uses the same custom preset?

Thanks again for this I'm really enjoying creating with it!
Ms. Byte
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#27 Old 6th Jun 2018 at 1:21 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellfrozeover
Sorry if I've missed this in the tutorials, but is there a way to make a preset genetic in that if you age a sim up or down, it uses the same custom preset?

Thanks again for this I'm really enjoying creating with it!


Not that I know of. Even when I used a custom preset or slider that applies to all ages and genders it won't carry over in most cases. I saw a morph be retained sometimes when aging up in CAS but not when changing sexes or aging down. I don't know of any setting for inheritability but I'll do some more experimenting.

Please do not PM me with mod, tutorial, or general modding questions or problems; post them in the thread for the mod or tutorial or post them in the appropriate forum.

Visit my blogs for other Sims 3 content:
Online Sims - general Sims 3 mods
Offline Sims - adult Sims 3 mods
Test Subject
DELETED POST
6th Jun 2018 at 1:22 AM
This message has been deleted by tanukikakaka. Reason: delete
Test Subject
#28 Old 6th Jun 2018 at 1:26 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by CmarNYC
I did some testing with changing height with a DMap, and got some very impressive distortions in the sim's hands and arms. The previews look fine so I don't think it's the actual morph. Possibly changing the mesh height without changing the skeleton messes up the slotrays - that's the only thing I can think of.

Anyway, could you post a picture and your package if you don't mind? Oily stains sounds bizarre.


Thanks for your reply! It was like this in preview, and the dark part on the skin will have strange reflection when I test in game, just like oil on water.

----------------------------------------------------------
A suggestion for further updates:
It appears that when the program is completing DMaps, and if the current window is not the program window, the DMap file assignment window will not show up and the program will crash.
Screenshots
Ms. Byte
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#29 Old 6th Jun 2018 at 2:13 AM
That's certainly weird! Looks kind of like the normals are messed up. Without seeing the actual data and the base/morph meshes you used I can't guess why.

I've tried going to a different tab in MorphMaker, minimizing the program while the DMap creation is running, and doing something else on the computer but the file assignment window pops up fine. Possibly this is a Windows problem or it's running out of memory. Is there an error message when it crashes?

Please do not PM me with mod, tutorial, or general modding questions or problems; post them in the thread for the mod or tutorial or post them in the appropriate forum.

Visit my blogs for other Sims 3 content:
Online Sims - general Sims 3 mods
Offline Sims - adult Sims 3 mods
Test Subject
#30 Old 6th Jun 2018 at 2:23 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by CmarNYC
That's certainly weird! Looks kind of like the normals are messed up. Without seeing the actual data and the base/morph meshes you used I can't guess why.

I've tried going to a different tab in MorphMaker, minimizing the program while the DMap creation is running, and doing something else on the computer but the file assignment window pops up fine. Possibly this is a Windows problem or it's running out of memory. Is there an error message when it crashes?


I created the mesh with blender-----just simply elongate the mesh around the ankle, guess it will be tons of skeleton works for a fine leg-body ratio morph.
____________________________
Yeah maybe the windows OS problem, I am using the latest win10, probs not the most suitable version for gaming.
And it just stuck without message, the only way is to force quit.
Ms. Byte
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#31 Old 6th Jun 2018 at 2:44 AM
My computer is Win 10 so I doubt that's the problem. In Blender did you use the recommended export settings? Did you use the 'Tight Boundaries' option in MorphMaker? I've found a bug in that - did you get a little pop up saying index outside the bounds of the array?

Please do not PM me with mod, tutorial, or general modding questions or problems; post them in the thread for the mod or tutorial or post them in the appropriate forum.

Visit my blogs for other Sims 3 content:
Online Sims - general Sims 3 mods
Offline Sims - adult Sims 3 mods
Test Subject
#32 Old 6th Jun 2018 at 3:25 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by CmarNYC
My computer is Win 10 so I doubt that's the problem. In Blender did you use the recommended export settings? Did you use the 'Tight Boundaries' option in MorphMaker? I've found a bug in that - did you get a little pop up saying index outside the bounds of the array?


Totally followed the instruction. If the mesh isn't right, it will immediately pop up index limit message. Anyway doesn't matter, it usually takes 4 min to generate DMap on my computer so it's quite a minor problem.

But I still hoping for a decent leg-body ratio slider like sims 3
Mad Poster
#33 Old 6th Jun 2018 at 12:12 PM
How do you get custom thumbnails to work? I'm editing Luumia's ear presets for my own personal use. I prefer to have Maxis-matching icons in CAS.
I have deleted the existing thumbnails from the package with MorphMaker. Then I ran the game so that Maxis thumbnails were generated. Then I exported all of those thumbnails from MorphMaker and added a little symbol to identify them as CC and imported them back. Then I saved the edited package as a new package and removed the original from my Mods folder. I deleted my thumbnail cache and then ran the game. The custom icons I made are not being used and the game just generates new ones again.

My deviantART, MTS Yearbook Origin ID = Alistu
Ms. Byte
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#34 Old 6th Jun 2018 at 2:28 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Menaceman44
How do you get custom thumbnails to work? I'm editing Luumia's ear presets for my own personal use. I prefer to have Maxis-matching icons in CAS.
I have deleted the existing thumbnails from the package with MorphMaker. Then I ran the game so that Maxis thumbnails were generated. Then I exported all of those thumbnails from MorphMaker and added a little symbol to identify them as CC and imported them back. Then I saved the edited package as a new package and removed the original from my Mods folder. I deleted my thumbnail cache and then ran the game. The custom icons I made are not being used and the game just generates new ones again.


I tried following the steps you describe and it worked fine, the new custom thumbs showed up. About all I can suggest is to double-check everything - maybe look inside the package with s4pe and make sure the new thumbs are there. If you want to upload your edited package I'll take a look.

Please do not PM me with mod, tutorial, or general modding questions or problems; post them in the thread for the mod or tutorial or post them in the appropriate forum.

Visit my blogs for other Sims 3 content:
Online Sims - general Sims 3 mods
Offline Sims - adult Sims 3 mods
Mad Poster
#35 Old 6th Jun 2018 at 6:10 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by CmarNYC
I tried following the steps you describe and it worked fine, the new custom thumbs showed up. About all I can suggest is to double-check everything - maybe look inside the package with s4pe and make sure the new thumbs are there. If you want to upload your edited package I'll take a look.


Would it be okay if I PM'd the packages to you seeing as they are personal edits of Luumia's ears?

My deviantART, MTS Yearbook Origin ID = Alistu
Test Subject
#36 Old 6th Jun 2018 at 9:42 PM
Hi Cmar, could you tell me is it possible edit EA presets of the face? I can clone the preset, export and change obj files, but can I import it in morth maker? Sorry for my english
Ms. Byte
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#37 Old 6th Jun 2018 at 11:59 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by dobro
Hi Cmar, could you tell me is it possible edit EA presets of the face? I can clone the preset, export and change obj files, but can I import it in morth maker? Sorry for my english


It should be possible but could be a lot of work depending on what you want to do. Most of the EA presets have a sculpt and a lot of modifiers and you'd have to clone the ones you want to change, export the BGEO or DMaps, load them into the Previewer tab, export the ms3d or obj, modify it, and make a new BGEO or DMap and replace the EA one. This could be simple if all you want to change is the sculpt.

However, right now a head mesh exported from the Previewer will not work as the morph mesh for making a BGEO. That'll be fixed in the next version.

You can also change the weights of the Sim Modifiers if that will do what you want.

Something I can also put on my list for the next version is to add the ability to export a mesh from the the quick preview for a preset, with the complete preset morph. Then you could modify that obj and make a new sculpt or modifier for a new or default replacement preset.

A new version should be ready very soon.

Please do not PM me with mod, tutorial, or general modding questions or problems; post them in the thread for the mod or tutorial or post them in the appropriate forum.

Visit my blogs for other Sims 3 content:
Online Sims - general Sims 3 mods
Offline Sims - adult Sims 3 mods
Test Subject
#38 Old 7th Jun 2018 at 1:07 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by CmarNYC
It should be possible but could be a lot of work depending on what you want to do. Most of the EA presets have a sculpt and a lot of modifiers and you'd have to clone the ones you want to change, export the BGEO or DMaps, load them into the Previewer tab, export the ms3d or obj, modify it, and make a new BGEO or DMap and replace the EA one. This could be simple if all you want to change is the sculpt.

However, right now a head mesh exported from the Previewer will not work as the morph mesh for making a BGEO. That'll be fixed in the next version.

You can also change the weights of the Sim Modifiers if that will do what you want.

Something I can also put on my list for the next version is to add the ability to export a mesh from the the quick preview for a preset, with the complete preset morph. Then you could modify that obj and make a new sculpt or modifier for a new or default replacement preset.

A new version should be ready very soon.


This is EXACTLY what I wanted!!! You are the savior of sims community, can't wait for the next version!
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#39 Old 7th Jun 2018 at 4:46 AM
Can you make a similiar program for sims 3, too? This is just so great!
Tartan McBadgerface
staff: moderator
#40 Old 7th Jun 2018 at 9:38 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by CmarNYC
Not that I know of. Even when I used a custom preset or slider that applies to all ages and genders it won't carry over in most cases. I saw a morph be retained sometimes when aging up in CAS but not when changing sexes or aging down. I don't know of any setting for inheritability but I'll do some more experimenting.


Thanks for letting me know I'll play about with things too and if I have any success I'll let you know how I managed it.
Ms. Byte
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#41 Old 7th Jun 2018 at 10:33 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by marisa220690
Can you make a similiar program for sims 3, too? This is just so great!


http://modthesims.info/download.php?t=387348

It's not as complete but it'll make sliders.

Please do not PM me with mod, tutorial, or general modding questions or problems; post them in the thread for the mod or tutorial or post them in the appropriate forum.

Visit my blogs for other Sims 3 content:
Online Sims - general Sims 3 mods
Offline Sims - adult Sims 3 mods
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#42 Old 7th Jun 2018 at 7:40 PM
I'm at a loss, is there a video tutorial for this yet?
Ms. Byte
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#43 Old 7th Jun 2018 at 9:49 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellfrozeover
Thanks for letting me know I'll play about with things too and if I have any success I'll let you know how I managed it.


After some experimentation: If it's a single preset for all ages, if applied to a toddler it disappears in the child age and reappears for teen and up. The EA sliders do the same thing for many morphs so I guess that's just the way it is. I tried a preset with separate sculpts for different age/genders once and it seemed to work, but that needs more testing. If those work reliably maybe users can set the preset for child and toddler/adult by aging up and down in CAS and get a genetic effect in-game.

Please do not PM me with mod, tutorial, or general modding questions or problems; post them in the thread for the mod or tutorial or post them in the appropriate forum.

Visit my blogs for other Sims 3 content:
Online Sims - general Sims 3 mods
Offline Sims - adult Sims 3 mods
Test Subject
#44 Old 7th Jun 2018 at 9:58 PM
I have noticed, that when I created presets for full body, I can't see preview in cas and then I choose my custom preset, I can't choose EA preset anymore. Is there something to do with this?)
Ms. Byte
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#45 Old 7th Jun 2018 at 11:28 PM Last edited by CmarNYC : 7th Jun 2018 at 11:48 PM.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dobro
I have noticed, that when I created presets for full body, I can't see preview in cas and then I choose my custom preset, I can't choose EA preset anymore. Is there something to do with this?)


Please upload your package so I can take a look.

Edit: If you have your morph as a sculpt you won't be able to get rid of it and use an EA preset, if that's what your problem is. For the body you'll have to use modifiers instead. For the face this doesn't seem to happen but I haven't tested every part.

Please do not PM me with mod, tutorial, or general modding questions or problems; post them in the thread for the mod or tutorial or post them in the appropriate forum.

Visit my blogs for other Sims 3 content:
Online Sims - general Sims 3 mods
Offline Sims - adult Sims 3 mods
Test Subject
#46 Old 8th Jun 2018 at 1:46 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by CmarNYC
Please upload your package so I can take a look.

Edit: If you have your morph as a sculpt you won't be able to get rid of it and use an EA preset, if that's what your problem is. For the body you'll have to use modifiers instead. For the face this doesn't seem to happen but I haven't tested every part.


Yes, it is a sculpt, but I guess I found the way how to fix it! I've created another one preset for the body, and when I chose it, body has changed, so I think I just can create a CC with EA preset and use it when I want. Need to check it out. And preview still not showing up( I'll give you package when I'll try thing with EA preset
Test Subject
#47 Old 8th Jun 2018 at 2:04 PM Last edited by Itlol : 8th Jun 2018 at 2:51 PM.
Trying to make a deformermap, but it seems that any obj file I export from blender to morphmaker, the program runs into an error "Index was outside the bounds of the array." I verified this by using an imported obj base file to blender then exported it back for testing.
EDIT:
I tried it with ms3d based on your tutorial, and it seems to work. If it helps, the error message pops up before the status message "processing skintight data" shows up.
Ms. Byte
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#48 Old 8th Jun 2018 at 9:37 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Itlol
Trying to make a deformermap, but it seems that any obj file I export from blender to morphmaker, the program runs into an error "Index was outside the bounds of the array." I verified this by using an imported obj base file to blender then exported it back for testing.
EDIT:
I tried it with ms3d based on your tutorial, and it seems to work. If it helps, the error message pops up before the status message "processing skintight data" shows up.


Did you use the export settings for Blender given in the slider/DMap tutorial? What are you trying to do? Based on your mentioning using ms3d which is only used for head BGEOs, did you export a head from the BGEO tab and try to make a DMap with it? That won't work, you have to use a mesh exported from the DMap tab to make a DMap.

If that doesn't help, please upload your base and morph meshes.

Please do not PM me with mod, tutorial, or general modding questions or problems; post them in the thread for the mod or tutorial or post them in the appropriate forum.

Visit my blogs for other Sims 3 content:
Online Sims - general Sims 3 mods
Offline Sims - adult Sims 3 mods
Test Subject
#49 Old 9th Jun 2018 at 5:12 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by CmarNYC
Did you use the export settings for Blender given in the slider/DMap tutorial? What are you trying to do? Based on your mentioning using ms3d which is only used for head BGEOs, did you export a head from the BGEO tab and try to make a DMap with it? That won't work, you have to use a mesh exported from the DMap tab to make a DMap.

If that doesn't help, please upload your base and morph meshes.

I think I missed that.
Quote:
Originally Posted by CmarNYC
Note: If using Blender you should export with the options: Write Normals, Include UVs, Keep Vertex Order

Yep, I did miss it.
Page 2 of 4

Expansion/Stuff packs required:
Sims 4

83 Comments / replies (Who?)

21 Feedback Posts
3 Thanks Posts

57 Favourited

3,416 Downloads

12,986 Views

Operating System: Windows
Utility Type: CC Editors
Plugin Type: Not Applicable

Tags: #TS4MorphMaker, #morph, #CAS, #slider, #preset