Home | Download | Discussion | Help | Site Map | New Posts | Sign in
Replies: 117 (Who?), Viewed: 64605 times.
Page 5 of 5
Scholar
#101 Old 9th Jun 2018 at 7:18 PM
Ever since the May 11th update of Windows 8.1, s4pe has been saying that it can't start because it doesn't like the new version of Windows .Net Framework64.

I've tried repairing my .Net Framework64, and the repair tool says there's nothing wrong with it.

I actually trust you more than I trust Microsoft :-), so I'm guessing that there IS a problem with my .Net Framework64, and s4pe works okay with the new version of it?

Here's a screenshot of the error message:


"You must be the change you want to see in the world." -- Gandhi
Ms. Byte
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#102 Old 11th Jun 2018 at 5:03 AM
I don't have a Windows 8 PC to test on, but I haven't seen any reports of this before. I Googled and this apparently is a known problem on Win 8 and Win 10 involving various system dlls. I wasn't able to find any definitive answers. I guess you could try reinstalling .NET 4. Are you on a 32-bit or 64-bit system?

Please do not PM me with mod, tutorial, or general modding questions or problems; post them in the thread for the mod or tutorial or post them in the appropriate forum.

Visit my blogs for other Sims content:
Online Sims - general mods for Sims 3
Offline Sims - adult mods for Sims 3 and Sims 4
Scholar
#103 Old 11th Jun 2018 at 5:58 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by CmarNYC
I don't have a Windows 8 PC to test on, but I haven't seen any reports of this before. I Googled and this apparently is a known problem on Win 8 and Win 10 involving various system dlls. I wasn't able to find any definitive answers. I guess you could try reinstalling .NET 4. Are you on a 32-bit or 64-bit system?


I'm on a 64-bit system. I tried reinstalling .NET first thing, but the installer says, "Nah, you've already got this, so I'm not gonna install it." And it can't be UNinstalled like a regular program, because it's part of the OS and isn't separately uninstallable. I could re-install all of Windows 8, but I was really hoping to avoid that.

Anyway, thanks for checking!

"You must be the change you want to see in the world." -- Gandhi
Test Subject
#104 Old 25th Jun 2018 at 6:40 AM
Is there going to be an update for Seasons and the new Hot and Cold Weather clothing categories?
Ms. Byte
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#105 Old 29th Jun 2018 at 3:13 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by afgw
Is there going to be an update for Seasons and the new Hot and Cold Weather clothing categories?


Yes, within the next couple of days.

Please do not PM me with mod, tutorial, or general modding questions or problems; post them in the thread for the mod or tutorial or post them in the appropriate forum.

Visit my blogs for other Sims content:
Online Sims - general mods for Sims 3
Offline Sims - adult mods for Sims 3 and Sims 4
Ms. Byte
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#106 Old 29th Jun 2018 at 10:43 PM
Version 0.5.3-beta released with Seasons clothing tag support.

Please do not PM me with mod, tutorial, or general modding questions or problems; post them in the thread for the mod or tutorial or post them in the appropriate forum.

Visit my blogs for other Sims content:
Online Sims - general mods for Sims 3
Offline Sims - adult mods for Sims 3 and Sims 4
Test Subject
#107 Old 8th Jul 2018 at 3:12 PM
Bug report! This base game animation cannot be opened in S4PE (0.5.3).
It's called "a2o_tv_watch_turnOnOff_happy_x".
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: zip a2o_tv_watch_turnOnOff_happy_x.zip (32.1 KB, 6 downloads) - View custom content
Ms. Byte
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#108 Old 8th Jul 2018 at 3:17 PM Last edited by CmarNYC : 9th Jul 2018 at 12:05 AM.
Quote:
Originally Posted by TURBODRIVER
Bug report! This base game animation cannot be opened in S4PE (0.5.3).
It's called "a2o_tv_watch_turnOnOff_happy_x".


I'll take a look.

Edit:

@TURBODRIVER - as usual it turned out to be something really really stupid. I've attached the new animation resource dll for you to use until I get to uploading a new version. Just replace in your s4pe folder.
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: 7z s4pi.AnimationResources.7z (43.2 KB, 29 downloads) - View custom content

Please do not PM me with mod, tutorial, or general modding questions or problems; post them in the thread for the mod or tutorial or post them in the appropriate forum.

Visit my blogs for other Sims content:
Online Sims - general mods for Sims 3
Offline Sims - adult mods for Sims 3 and Sims 4
Test Subject
#109 Old 17th Dec 2018 at 4:45 PM
Default bug report
when I open and just save these packages, game won't load
and Sims4Studio say this
Code:
The Sims 4 Studio - Version 3.1.2.2
System.IO.InvalidDataException: Invalid data found during decoding.
in S4Studio.Data.IO.Locale.StringTable.Read(Stream stream, IReferenceList resources)
in S4Studio.Data.IO.Package.DBPFPackage.FetchResource(Type t, IDBPFResourcePointer index, Boolean nocache)
in S4Studio.Data.IO.Package.DBPFPackage.FetchResource[T](IDBPFResourcePointer index, Boolean nocache)
in S4Studio.Data.IO.Package.DBPFPackage.FetchResource[T](IDBPFResourcePointer index)
in S4Studio.Data.IO.Locale.StringTableManager.FixLanguageSTBL(IDBPFPackage package)
in S4Studio.Data.IO.Locale.StringTableManager.Init()
in S4Studio.Data.IO.Locale.StringTableManager..ctor(IDBPFPackage localPackage)
in S4Studio.ViewModels.Generic.CatalogSims4CustomContent..ctor(IWindow window, IResourceProvider remoteSource, IDBPFPackage localPackage, UInt64 prototype_id, Type type)
in S4Studio.ViewModels.Generic.BuyBuildSims4CustomContent..ctor(IWindow window, IResourceProvider remoteSource, IDBPFPackage localPackage, UInt64 prototype_id, Type type)
in S4Studio.ViewModels.Generic.BuyBuildSims4CustomContent`1..ctor(IWindow window, IResourceProvider remoteSource, IDBPFPackage localPackage, UInt64 prototype_id)
in S4Studio.ViewModels.ObjectCustomContentViewModel..ctor(IWindow window, IResourceProvider globalFiles, IDBPFPackage localPackage, UInt64 prototype_id)
in S4Studio.Shared.StudioDocumentModel.LoadViewModel()
in S4Studio.Shared.StudioDocumentModel.set_Package(IDBPFPackage value)
in S4Studio.MainWindow.LoadProject(String full_path)

also, can you add launch command to repack package without compression?
example:
Code:
s4pe.exe -nocompression C:\input.package C:\output.package

so it's just open "C:\input.package" and save it to "C:\output.package" without launching gui
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: zip s4pe_package_repack_bug.zip (2.26 MB, 6 downloads) - View custom content
Ms. Byte
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#110 Old 17th Dec 2018 at 9:26 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Illume
when I open and just save these packages, game won't load

also, can you add launch command to repack package without compression?
example:
Code:
s4pe.exe -nocompression C:\input.package C:\output.package

so it's just open "C:\input.package" and save it to "C:\output.package" without launching gui


I've found the problem and am working on a fix which will save changes correctly.

Sorry, but s4pe doesn't have a command line interface as far as I know and I'm not planning on adding one.

Please do not PM me with mod, tutorial, or general modding questions or problems; post them in the thread for the mod or tutorial or post them in the appropriate forum.

Visit my blogs for other Sims content:
Online Sims - general mods for Sims 3
Offline Sims - adult mods for Sims 3 and Sims 4
Ms. Byte
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#111 Old 18th Dec 2018 at 3:29 PM
The STBL problem was caused by s4pe assuming these resources were uncompressed. This would only happen when the compressed and uncompressed lengths of the resource are the same.

Here's an update for the package component to handle compression more robustly. Extract these files into your s4pe folder and replace the old ones. Please let me know if there are still problems. The fix will be in the next version.
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: 7z s4pi.Package.7z (74.0 KB, 19 downloads) - View custom content

Please do not PM me with mod, tutorial, or general modding questions or problems; post them in the thread for the mod or tutorial or post them in the appropriate forum.

Visit my blogs for other Sims content:
Online Sims - general mods for Sims 3
Offline Sims - adult mods for Sims 3 and Sims 4
Test Subject
#112 Old 20th Dec 2018 at 12:36 PM
seems worked, thanks!
anyway why when I select >10000 elements on package, it's takes soo long time?
I have turn off preview and it's still doing something, but I just selected files...
Ms. Byte
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#113 Old 20th Dec 2018 at 1:26 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Illume
seems worked, thanks!
anyway why when I select >10000 elements on package, it's takes soo long time?
I have turn off preview and it's still doing something, but I just selected files...


Sorry, I can't do anything about that.

Please do not PM me with mod, tutorial, or general modding questions or problems; post them in the thread for the mod or tutorial or post them in the appropriate forum.

Visit my blogs for other Sims content:
Online Sims - general mods for Sims 3
Offline Sims - adult mods for Sims 3 and Sims 4
Test Subject
#114 Old 13th Jan 2019 at 9:55 AM
Default bug report again
here is another re-compression bug
just uncompress and save
I get this error
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: zip s4petestbug.zip (246.1 KB, 1 downloads) - View custom content
Ms. Byte
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#115 Old 13th Jan 2019 at 2:31 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Illume
here is another re-compression bug
just uncompress and save
I get this error


I tried it on other GEOMS: right-click, clear the Compress flag, save the package. They work fine.

Is that what you did? And I'll need a package with the original GEOM.

Please do not PM me with mod, tutorial, or general modding questions or problems; post them in the thread for the mod or tutorial or post them in the appropriate forum.

Visit my blogs for other Sims content:
Online Sims - general mods for Sims 3
Offline Sims - adult mods for Sims 3 and Sims 4
Test Subject
#116 Old 14th Jan 2019 at 7:45 AM
strange...
here is the original package
https://www.dropbox.com/s/j2zewy782...it.package?dl=1
only GEOMs failed to decompress
Test Subject
#117 Old 14th Jan 2019 at 8:40 AM
Default one request
when selecting all files and they are mixed compressed\uncompressed, make the first action on "Compression" field to uncompress items, not compress
Ms. Byte
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#118 Old 14th Jan 2019 at 2:54 PM
OK, seems to be just the GEOM, only if you uncompress multiple GEOMs. I'll see what i can do.

Please do not PM me with mod, tutorial, or general modding questions or problems; post them in the thread for the mod or tutorial or post them in the appropriate forum.

Visit my blogs for other Sims content:
Online Sims - general mods for Sims 3
Offline Sims - adult mods for Sims 3 and Sims 4
Page 5 of 5
Back to top