Home | Download | Discussion | Help | Site Map | New Posts | Sign in
2 people viewing

lordtyger9

There are also 1 guests viewing too.

Latest Site News

MTS Summer Movie Night - posted on 13th Jun 2018 at 11:07 PM
Replies: 14199 (Who?), Viewed: 317261 times.
Page 568 of 568
Field Researcher
#14176 Old 17th Jun 2018 at 4:39 PM
This sounds weird, but if I download a period clothing set (like an 1800s/1930s dress or suit) for story purposes and let the sim die wearing it, will they revert to a random piece of clothing if I take that clothing package out of my Downloads folder?

what_makes_you_haha.mp3

Field Researcher
#14177 Old 17th Jun 2018 at 6:11 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primavera
This sounds weird, but if I download a period clothing set (like an 1800s/1930s dress or suit) for story purposes and let the sim die wearing it, will they revert to a random piece of clothing if I take that clothing package out of my Downloads folder?

Yes, the ghost will.
Field Researcher
#14178 Old 17th Jun 2018 at 6:20 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prah
Yes, the ghost will.


Aw man :/. I don't plan on going to that certain graveyard to see them, but I guess I can keep that certain piece of clothing and de-townify it so no townies will spawn in it.

what_makes_you_haha.mp3

Scholar
#14179 Old 18th Jun 2018 at 10:46 AM
Is there anyone that uses some of the Mods by Ancient Highway?

Are there people that use these Mods?
ah_bvSandcastle
ah_bvSeashells
ah_bvSunbathe
ah_bvWatchWaves

I know that they are for BV and going by the titles I can figure out the general purpose, but I don't know any specific details.

I am hoping that there might be someone that can tell me something about these mods.

for info on changing the Mac Open File Limit check out my post here http://www.insimenator.org/index.ph...html#msg1628939
Curiosity killed the cat,
but satisfaction brought it back.
Needs Coffee
staff: moderator
#14180 Old 18th Jun 2018 at 11:30 AM
I read that there was a readme in some of them, have you checked for those?

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
staff: retired moderator
#14181 Old 18th Jun 2018 at 11:58 AM
@lordtyger9

This is the readme:

Top Secret Researcher
#14182 Old 18th Jun 2018 at 10:22 PM
What's the fix for objects that go dark when they're shifted down too low?
Mad Poster
#14183 Old 18th Jun 2018 at 10:49 PM
The only fix is to replace the object with one that's lower down (like the "sweet low down" project someone made, where the pictures start out on floor level).
Top Secret Researcher
#14184 Old 19th Jun 2018 at 1:31 AM
Oh, okay. Thanks.
Mad Poster
#14185 Old Yesterday at 6:33 AM
There is utterly no problem in moving a building elsewhere in a particular hood that you have already played, correct? (NOT moved to a lot bin ... I mean moved within the hood. I'm considering making a test hood a main hood; demolishing some buildings (many of them were used for testing), moving others, and making a proper town area.

Thanks to ALL free-site creators, admins and mods.

RIP Sunni ... truly a ray of light.
Lab Assistant
#14186 Old Yesterday at 7:00 AM
I suppose his is more of a technical issue, but I posted this in Sims 2 Help and got nothing.
My Sims 2 UC has been having issues. The thumbnails in the family bin are blank and it'll freeze up after pressing 'conform' in CAS. Strange thing is, it was working fine and then this suddenly happens. My computer is Windows 7.

What I've done to try to fix it:
-run it in Windows XP compatibility mode
-move CC to desktop so there's no CC in game
-delete Thumbnails
-delete Cache files
-use LeeFish's Graphics rule maker
-rolled back graphics drivers (worked temporarily until I needed a new CPU)
-updated graphics drivers.

I'm at the point of giving up and sticking with Sims 3, but is there anything else I could do?
Needs Coffee
staff: moderator
#14187 Old Yesterday at 7:32 AM
@LaylaRox I posted to your help thread. It may be something else, but it sounds similar; graphical issue +freeze/crash on saving.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Top Secret Researcher
#14188 Old Yesterday at 11:58 AM
I recently did a major reorganization of my Downloads folder and suddenly four of my default replacement NPC outfits have turned invisible. They worked just fine before this project. All I did was move some files and folders around. With non-default clothing, I think this would be a sign of a missing mesh, but these are default replacements and the mesh should be in the package, right? And anyway, they worked fine before I moved stuff around.

I regenerated a new sims folder and have brand new cache files for it, so I don't think that's the problem.

These are the outfits that I am suddenly having problems with:

Keoni-chan's bartenders - http://keoni-chan.tumblr.com/post/1...and-afbartender

Lemonlion's mail carriers from this page - http://lemonlionsims.blogspot.com/2...-more.html#more

Lemonlion's lab coats and ambulance drivers on this page (bus drivers and delivery drivers still work okay) - http://lemonlionsims.blogspot.com/2...-more.html#more
Screenshots
Field Researcher
#14189 Old Yesterday at 1:05 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoxEllen1965
I recently did a major reorganization of my Downloads folder and suddenly four of my default replacement NPC outfits have turned invisible. They worked just fine before this project. All I did was move some files and folders around. With non-default clothing, I think this would be a sign of a missing mesh, but these are default replacements and the mesh should be in the package, right? And anyway, they worked fine before I moved stuff around.

I regenerated a new sims folder and have brand new cache files for it, so I don't think that's the problem.

These are the outfits that I am suddenly having problems with:

Keoni-chan's bartenders - http://keoni-chan.tumblr.com/post/1...and-afbartender

Lemonlion's mail carriers from this page - http://lemonlionsims.blogspot.com/2...-more.html#more

Lemonlion's lab coats and ambulance drivers on this page (bus drivers and delivery drivers still work okay) - http://lemonlionsims.blogspot.com/2...-more.html#more


I had the exact same problem happen last night (with the exact same default replacements! What are the odds?)
In my case it was because I'd put in a mod to allow me to buy NPC and work outfits. I took the mod out and everything went back to normal.
Mad Poster
#14190 Old Yesterday at 1:32 PM
I've had a similar issue happen when I accidentally installed multiple DRs for the same item.

I'm secretly a Bulbasaur. | Formerly known as ihatemandatoryregister

My memory is poor, so please take anything I say with a grain of salt. | Looking for SimWardrobe's mods? | Or Dizzy's? | Faiuwle/rufio's too! | smorbie1's Chris Hatch archives | Check out my website!
Needs Coffee
staff: moderator
#14191 Old Yesterday at 1:42 PM
Quote:
Lemonlion's lab coats and ambulance drivers on this page (bus drivers and delivery drivers still work okay) - http://lemonlionsims.blogspot.com/2...-more.html#more


I've never been able to use the female one because it's invisible, but the male one works. I have no clue why some defaults do this except to think it's sharing a mesh with something else.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Mad Poster
#14192 Old Yesterday at 2:55 PM
@RoxEllen1965, make sure you haven't placed anything too deep, because if the file path is too long the game won't be able to read the files.

I've had several issues with default NPC outfits not working properly, so I've stopped using the ones that replace meshes.
Lab Assistant
#14193 Old Yesterday at 4:16 PM
Two stupid/random questions regarding CC

1. Does anyone else have the issue described by this user here ? I am having the same issue as them even after using the same camera mods and graphical settings recommended by the creators. For those who cannot click on the link, I copied the post in the spoiler tag below.


2. Does anyone know if the seasonal farm fields by greatcheesecakepersona are visible in lot view?

Lurking since 10/2/07 ~ Call me Cheezy. ;)
Tumblr: http://mmmcheezy.tumblr.com/
Field Researcher
#14194 Old Yesterday at 4:39 PM Last edited by Sunrader : Yesterday at 4:49 PM.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gazania
There is utterly no problem in moving a building elsewhere in a particular hood that you have already played, correct? (NOT moved to a lot bin ... I mean moved within the hood. I'm considering making a test hood a main hood; demolishing some buildings (many of them were used for testing), moving others, and making a proper town area.


I'd agree, utterly. I do this constantly. I'm into my neighborhood view and like to make it all walkable. Even Widespot has everything moved closer together, streets renamed after PG's families, etc. Desiderata has all been moved around extensively to make one side urban and one side agricultural, which leads to the next question...

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheezypuff121P
Two stupid/random questions regarding CC
2. Does anyone know if the seasonal farm fields by greatcheesecakepersona are visible in lot view?


Yes, they are.
Top Secret Researcher
#14195 Old Yesterday at 7:05 PM Last edited by RoxEllen1965 : Today at 11:12 AM. Reason: Fixed! (edited again to fix spelling)
I'm pretty sure I don't have multiple DRs for the same item. I pulled out the problem DRs and the sims went back to their normal Maxis uniforms. I'm going to try kidhedera's suggestion since I do have some unlocked NPC and work outfits. It's just weird because they all worked perfectly fine before I rearranged my folders.

EDIT: kidhedera - Thanks so much for your help! I pulled out Motoki's buyable work outfits mod that I downloaded from MATY and all the missing defaults are back. Strange that they worked properly before I reorganized the folders. Maybe it's a load order issue. I'll poke at it more later. Shelley's just glad to have her uniform back.

joandsarah77 - That's odd. For me both mail carrier uniforms work fine, but one of the gardener outfits refuses to show up. There's also a Mrs. Crumplebottom default on that site that has missing feet in my game.

EDIT again - kidhedera - It IS a load order issue! I put the problem defaults in a folder with Motoki's mod. When the mod is set to load last, the DRs all went invisible. When Motoki's mod is set to load first, everything works properly! :D
The Great AntiJen
staff: moderator
#14196 Old Yesterday at 9:37 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by gazania
There is utterly no problem in moving a building elsewhere in a particular hood that you have already played, correct? (NOT moved to a lot bin ... I mean moved within the hood. I'm considering making a test hood a main hood; demolishing some buildings (many of them were used for testing), moving others, and making a proper town area.

You mean grab and pick up and then plonk down again - it's fine. You're not moving it out of the hood at any point doing that.

Polgannon: Who Murdered Blaise Penhaligan?
(3rd ed. neighbourhood now available with corrections). Poll: http://strawpoll.me/6689876

Polls: length of neighbourhood play: http://www.strawpoll.me/10908815 & http://www.strawpoll.me/10908842

Thread for yakking about making TS2 stuff
Top Secret Researcher
#14197 Old Yesterday at 11:10 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by gazania
There is utterly no problem in moving a building elsewhere in a particular hood that you have already played, correct? (NOT moved to a lot bin ... I mean moved within the hood. I'm considering making a test hood a main hood; demolishing some buildings (many of them were used for testing), moving others, and making a proper town area.
using neighborhood's move/rotate tool on any lot; I take safe to do.
Scholar
#14198 Old Yesterday at 11:47 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoxEllen1965
I'm pretty sure I don't have multiple DRs for the same item. I pulled out the problem DRs and the sims went back to their normal Maxis uniforms. I'm going to try kidhedera's suggestion since I do have some unlocked NPC and work outfits. It's just weird because they all worked perfectly fine before I rearranged my folders.

EDIT: kidhedera - Thanks so much for your help! I pulled out Motoki's buyable work outfits mod that I downloaded from MATY and all the missing defaults are back. Strange that they worked properly before I reorganized the folders. Maybe it's a load order issue. I'll poke at it more later. Shelley's just glad to have her uniform back.

joandsarah77 - That's odd. For me both mail carrier uniforms work fine, but one of the gardener outfits refuses to show up. There's also a Mrs. Crumplebottom default on that page that has missing feet in my game.

EDIT again - @kidhedera - It IS a load order issue! I put the problem defaults in a folder with Motoki's mod. When the mod is set to load last, the DRs all went invisible. When Motoki's mod is set to load first, everything works properly! :D


I put all of my DEFAULTS in folders, sorted by type of default, that load last to avoid load order issues, works well for me.

for info on changing the Mac Open File Limit check out my post here http://www.insimenator.org/index.ph...html#msg1628939
Curiosity killed the cat,
but satisfaction brought it back.
Scholar
#14199 Old Today at 11:31 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by gazania
There is utterly no problem in moving a building elsewhere in a particular hood that you have already played, correct? (NOT moved to a lot bin ... I mean moved within the hood. I'm considering making a test hood a main hood; demolishing some buildings (many of them were used for testing), moving others, and making a proper town area.
Hood corruption-wise, there are no problems regarding moving lots using in-game tools. However, if you rotate lots, you might encounter slight, barely noticeable aesthetic issues.

If the sun is shining the front of the house, the shadow drops behind the house, naturally. But if you rotate the lot in any way, be it 90, 180 or 270 degrees, the shadow will still drop behind the house, and the sun will still be shining the front of the house (imposter). This applies to any directions that the sun might shine - the "light source" direction for the imposter doesn't get updated when rotating imposters.

I'm currently looking for the thread where I read this information, because for some reason I can't carry on with my day without knowing if this is fixable or not!

Edit: turns out, the imposters are already broken, without even rotating them. Here's a thread. If you have OCD, please don't read this!

Felicity Island! :D
"When people put their mind to things, when people are inspired, when people are motivated; anything is possible. I saw a naked woman riding a giant telephone." -nicepeter
Needs Coffee
staff: moderator
#14200 Old Today at 12:01 PM
Was going to say, I think the imposters have enough issues without bothering with sunlight. Also @DJ. seeing you there, I download Felicity Island today, but accidentally used the vacation one first-it still showed up as a main hood. I quickly realized it wasn't a main hood and switched them out, but I thought that was interesting, that it showed up with the main hoods.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Page 568 of 568
Back to top