Home | Download | Discussion | Help | Site Map | New Posts | Sign in

Latest Site News

Sneak Preview of Project CRUMB - posted on 21st May 2017 at 7:32 PM
Replies: 42 (Who?), Viewed: 730 times.
Page 2 of 2
Needs Coffee
staff: moderator
#26 Old Yesterday at 3:23 AM
There is no need to reinstall your game, that only works if you have corrupted something in the installation files. Hood corruption is in the neighbourhood folder found in Documents> EA Games> The Sims 2.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Field Researcher
Original Poster
#27 Old Yesterday at 5:50 AM
Okay. But do you have any ideas on what I'm supposed to do with this shopping bag glitch problem? I did make a couple of suggestions myself but I don't want to try them unless I have no other option or someone here says that I should do that rather than wait for other options.
Needs Coffee
staff: moderator
#28 Old Yesterday at 5:57 AM
You could take a look in SimPE but apart from that I am out of ideas. Glitches pile up the longer a corrupted hood is played. Did you run Hood Checker like I suggested?

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Field Researcher
Original Poster
#29 Old Yesterday at 6:06 AM
I don't have it. I've tried downloading it, but I don't know how to install it.
Needs Coffee
staff: moderator
#30 Old Yesterday at 7:41 AM
You install it to your desktop, it's an external program like simPE.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Field Researcher
Original Poster
#31 Old Yesterday at 7:59 AM
I've never been able to install it though.

I'll try rereading the instructions.
Field Researcher
Original Poster
#32 Old Yesterday at 8:05 AM
Okay I've done what it's suggested. Now what am I meant to do? My PC doesn't recognise what program is needed to use HoodChecker.

Oh never mind, I think I got it.
Needs Coffee
staff: moderator
#33 Old Yesterday at 8:18 AM
The Hood Checker exe file is inside the rar you just click on it.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Field Researcher
Original Poster
#34 Old Yesterday at 8:37 AM
Okay I've run it. But how do I save the changes?
Field Researcher
#35 Old Yesterday at 8:39 AM
You don't have to, it does it automatically after you press "remove".

"Exijo una explicacion!"
Field Researcher
Original Poster
#36 Old Yesterday at 8:41 AM
Oh, okay.
Alchemist
#37 Old Yesterday at 8:59 AM
Some glitches can't be fixed. I'm not sure on what logic you're basing this insistence that this one must be able to. The game clearly thinks that he's at a business with unfinished purchases. The only thing I could suggest would be to create that situation so that the game can complete it. So what I'd try is to visit the business using the owner, then invite Mr. Bagman to the lot and perform sales interactions on him until he buys something, then let him pay, hopefully, the bag should disappear. If it still doesn't work, try having the business owner sell the community lot and open a home business. It might work better if you move the problem sim out first (I'd suggest properly, not using a teleporter).

The reason I asked about deleted sims is that this will have corrupted the hood which does cause unfixable glitches. Just because you've decided this is unrelated, doesn't mean that it is unrelated. I think it's perfectly likely to be related, personally.

Livejournal: simsfreq.livejournal.com
Tumblr: simsfreq.tumblr.com

Co sleeper for babies/toddlers, and teen career overhaul (also custom schools) Plus! TS2:UNI careers enabled for teens: Here at simbology
Field Researcher
Original Poster
#38 Old Yesterday at 8:59 AM
Tried the HoodChecker. Didn't fix the shopping bag though. Darn. There are methods that can allow members of a household to be moved out with the tombstone of life and death and into another already existing household, move them out, and back into the first house. Though I really don't want to have to run the risk of personal belongings being lost, and I preferably don't want to have to place everything in the inventory since it's a real pain to do.
Needs Coffee
staff: moderator
#39 Old Yesterday at 9:42 AM
This is what I have been trying to say, that it may not be fixable because the hood is corrupted. Corrupted hoods do eventually go kaboom. For some it's many glitches until its unplayable, others find sims or their hood vanish or the hood crashes.

You could try SimPE maybe there is some code to do with shopping bags, but I have no clue where or what it should be set to. If it is very important that this sim be shopping bag free you may want to extract and clone him, then kill off the original and replace with the clone setting him up in SimPE to be the same.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Field Researcher
Original Poster
#40 Old Yesterday at 10:00 AM
What I proposed in my previous message would work. It would just be a pain to do that's all. I'm pretty sure that would fix the glitch - adding the Sims to another existing household and then moving them out and back into the first household to make the game recognise them as a new household and not bringing the glitch with them because the glitch is saved with the first household, moving them all out to make the house unoccupied would eradicate that household entirely, and moving the four Sims back in using the method I described, will make the game think it's a new household moving in but consisting of the same four Sims. - I'm just not sure how I'm supposed to do that without moving all the belongings into the inventory if I'm going to prevent them from being sold when I move the Sims back in. I'd rather not move everything into the inventory and out again, because it would be rather tedious.
Needs Coffee
staff: moderator
#41 Old Yesterday at 10:05 AM
Might do, might not. Moving out and in can clear some issues. Plonk down the stay all shrub, click to make objects stay and move them. Stay all shrub is from simlogical I think.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Field Researcher
Original Poster
#42 Old Yesterday at 10:53 AM
Stay all shrub? Never heard of it. I should see if I can find it.
Field Researcher
#43 Old Yesterday at 4:49 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by C.Syde65
Stay all shrub? Never heard of it. I should see if I can find it.


Look on this page and scroll a little and it is called the Stay Things Shrub http://www.simlogical.com/sl/Sims2P...2_MiscHacks.htm

for info on changing the Mac Open File Limit check out my post here http://www.insimenator.org/index.ph...html#msg1628939
Curiosity killed the cat,
but satisfaction brought it back.
Page 2 of 2
Back to top