Home | Download | Discussion | Help | Site Map | New Posts | Sign in

Latest Site News

Nysha's New Creators for July - posted on 1st Aug 2018 at 9:00 AM
Replies: 80 (Who?), Viewed: 3694 times.
Page 2 of 4
Needs Coffee
staff: moderator
#26 Old 7th Feb 2018 at 9:37 PM
So am I -tired that is. Couldn't sleep for thinking about our cat Max, he's been gone two days. Let him out two mornings ago and he hasn't come back.

In the good news my computer is here but hubby has no time to get it plugged in this morning. I have an old monitor in the shed I need him to find that.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
The Great AntiJen
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#27 Old 7th Feb 2018 at 9:44 PM
Miss P, my tabby she-cat, went off for 10 days once. She went to the neighbouring town. Someone brought her back eventually because they caught her and read her name and address tag. She was sorry <not sorryatall>

Fingers crossed. They do wander sometimes.

tflc is my tumblr with uploads not uploaded here: https://www.tumblr.com/blog/tflc

Polgannon: Who Murdered Blaise Penhaligan?
(3rd ed. neighbourhood now available with corrections). Poll: http://strawpoll.me/6689876

Thread for yakking about making TS2 stuff
Needs Coffee
staff: moderator
#28 Old 8th Feb 2018 at 7:16 AM
I hope he just off on a jaunt.

I have one large folder left to transfer to my portable hard drive. Full of saved rar files. Then I think I am done. Tomorrow I should get this computer up and running and start installing stuff on it.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
The Great AntiJen
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#29 Old 8th Feb 2018 at 8:30 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ihatemandatoryregister
Well, different hardware and such - needs different configurations and drivers and such.

If you have a disc version of SimCity 4, one of the Windows Updates on 7 renders SecuROM and SafeDisc inoperable and thus the game won't launch. Since you mentioned Origin, you won't need this, but I figure I might as well mention the workarounds here.

First is a NoCD patch, though you won't be able to install the Network Addon Mod if you go this route. Alternatively, you can just buy the game when it's on sale on GOG.

Second option is to not install the specific update, MS15-097.

Third option is what I use. I set up a batch file to enable SecuROM before launching the game and then close it down after I'm done.

Code:
@ECHO OFF

    sc config secdrv start= demand

    sc start secdrv

    start "" /wait "C:\Games\SimCity\SimCity 4\Apps\SimCity 4.exe" -CPUCount:1 -w

    sc stop secdrv

    sc config secdrv start= disabled


Obviously, replace the path there with your actual installation path. The CPUCount bit just makes it limit the game to 1 processor core (the game doesn't handle multithreading well) and -w makes it run in a window.

So that's interesting and something I didn't know about - if I avoid update MS15-097 SC4 will run but I won't avoid Securom with that? How does the batch file help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aysarth
Don't forget NVidia DDS utilities for Simpe,


Good point - thank you. I'm starting to update the list. For everyone's information, I'm not including stuff I would have in my Downloads folder except to mention critical mods/hacks and this point about SimPE (since I make stuff and all, DDS Utilities is pretty important). Utilities - I guess we could make a list of those but there are so many and none are critical to installing the game. I have copies of all the ones I use in my Sims Stuff folder which has already been transferred.

tflc is my tumblr with uploads not uploaded here: https://www.tumblr.com/blog/tflc

Polgannon: Who Murdered Blaise Penhaligan?
(3rd ed. neighbourhood now available with corrections). Poll: http://strawpoll.me/6689876

Thread for yakking about making TS2 stuff
Mad Poster
#30 Old 8th Feb 2018 at 8:35 PM
Yes, that's basically it. The update turns off the service for the SecuROM driver (secdrv.sys) because of security vulnerabilities in it. The batch file simply turns it on temporarily to allow the game to launch and then shuts it down afterwards.

I'm secretly a Bulbasaur. | Formerly known as ihatemandatoryregister

My memory is poor, so please take anything I say with a grain of salt. | Looking for SimWardrobe's mods? | Or Dizzy's? | Faiuwle/rufio's too! | smorbie1's Chris Hatch archives | Check out my website!
The Great AntiJen
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#31 Old 8th Feb 2018 at 8:44 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ihatemandatoryregister
Yes, that's basically it. The update turns off the service for the SecuROM driver (secdrv.sys) because of security vulnerabilities in it. The batch file simply turns it on temporarily to allow the game to launch and then shuts it down afterwards.

Right - so it (Securom) installs but doesn't run except when you're running SC4? So you run the batch file before you load the game? Presumably you make that for yourself - not sure what to do, put the script in a file from say notepad and then change the file type to exe or something?

Also, everyone, remind me of the critical mods - nounlinkondelete I can remember but what are the others so I can include a list in our list.

tflc is my tumblr with uploads not uploaded here: https://www.tumblr.com/blog/tflc

Polgannon: Who Murdered Blaise Penhaligan?
(3rd ed. neighbourhood now available with corrections). Poll: http://strawpoll.me/6689876

Thread for yakking about making TS2 stuff
Mad Poster
#32 Old 8th Feb 2018 at 9:31 PM
That's correct. You paste it into Notepad, then save it as a .bat file. It'll automatically load up the game too. In my case, I actually saved it as C:\Games\SimCity\SimCity 4\Apps\SimCity 4.bat and changed the shortcut to point to the bat file.

nounlinkondelete, creaturefixes, Choose Your Cemetery, No Sim Loaded (and Cyjon's Smarter EP Check), and your choice of anti-townie spawning mods.

I'm secretly a Bulbasaur. | Formerly known as ihatemandatoryregister

My memory is poor, so please take anything I say with a grain of salt. | Looking for SimWardrobe's mods? | Or Dizzy's? | Faiuwle/rufio's too! | smorbie1's Chris Hatch archives | Check out my website!
The Great AntiJen
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#33 Old 8th Feb 2018 at 9:38 PM
Excellent - so helpful ihate

.bat - you said batch file. D'oh

tflc is my tumblr with uploads not uploaded here: https://www.tumblr.com/blog/tflc

Polgannon: Who Murdered Blaise Penhaligan?
(3rd ed. neighbourhood now available with corrections). Poll: http://strawpoll.me/6689876

Thread for yakking about making TS2 stuff
Needs Coffee
staff: moderator
#34 Old 8th Feb 2018 at 9:57 PM
Well, since I don't yet have a power board or a new keyboard I won't be doing anything until I can get those later today, but hey it's out of the box at least and I have everything saved. I even saved a notepad file with all my commonly used boards with the connected email and usernames so hopefully getting back on won't be too horrible.

ihate, thanks for the info. I am too tired to process any of that now, I will get Gina to take a look. I had not had any plans of stopping sucyrom with SC4 and such since I thought the new version wasn't so bad. Looks like something I need to look into. Normally it's only the old sucyrom on my sims 2 disks that I stop loading.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Turquoise Dragon
staff: senior moderator
#35 Old 8th Feb 2018 at 10:16 PM
@maxon if you want me to write out the virtual memory steps I will. Make a mini tutorial
The Great AntiJen
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#36 Old 8th Feb 2018 at 10:32 PM
Sounds good Gayars - if you want to, please totally knock yourself out.

tflc is my tumblr with uploads not uploaded here: https://www.tumblr.com/blog/tflc

Polgannon: Who Murdered Blaise Penhaligan?
(3rd ed. neighbourhood now available with corrections). Poll: http://strawpoll.me/6689876

Thread for yakking about making TS2 stuff
Turquoise Dragon
staff: senior moderator
#37 Old 8th Feb 2018 at 11:21 PM
Default virtual memory mini tutorial
Ok I am on 8.1 but the differences seem to be very minimal among the operating systems. So I took pictures of my unbelievably high amount :D

First, bring up control panel. Go to system and security, then system. there is another set up for it in some operating systems but you can switch to this one, or use the other one to get to the same location.


then hit advanced system settings



hit advanced tab (3rd one on my system) and under performance choose settings.



Then hit advanced again (yes they name everything advanced!) but this one is second tab on mine. I choose personally, to run programs best, instead of background tasks and then below that is virtual memory, and I hit change.


It brings up Virtual Memory tab (finally something other than advanced!) and you choose custom. It tells you what you have allocated and what it recommends. I ignore all that and choose an ungodly amount that is the same for both boxes. I then hit set, hit ok, etc. until I get out of it, then bring the computer back up to see the difference. Frankly I probably assign way too much, but hey, I never run out!

Needs Coffee
staff: moderator
#38 Old 9th Feb 2018 at 8:04 AM
Finally got an answer back on which drive is my SSD is, and it's C drive-would have preferred D, but never mind. I am up to Pets now. I counted and there are 18 boxes all up!

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Instructor
#39 Old 9th Feb 2018 at 9:00 AM
my only question is... how do I get a old version of window? (like the 7?)

I am Brazilian but I live in Switzerland!!!!
Call me Paula if you want :)
My Tumblr =)
Needs Coffee
staff: moderator
#40 Old 9th Feb 2018 at 10:15 AM
You can still buy it, just Google it.

18 cases and 9 patches later, all done! Well, that's the first step anyway.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Mad Poster
#41 Old 9th Feb 2018 at 12:35 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by amora_selvagen
my only question is... how do I get a old version of window? (like the 7?)

Newegg has it. I bought mine there.

Je mange des girafes et je parle aussi français !...surtout :0)

Find all my old MTS Uploads, on my SFS ;)
The Great AntiJen
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#42 Old 9th Feb 2018 at 3:19 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by amora_selvagen
my only question is... how do I get a old version of window? (like the 7?)

It's still on sale and will be supported for another year apparently.

In my case, I bought a copy of Win7 a while back but then upgraded to the Win10 (which started all this mess to begin with). It's my original copy of Win7 I loaded for the dual boot.

Today's job is doing the templates - because, frankly, it's annoying without them installed. I do not want all EAxis's crappy sims in my game.

tflc is my tumblr with uploads not uploaded here: https://www.tumblr.com/blog/tflc

Polgannon: Who Murdered Blaise Penhaligan?
(3rd ed. neighbourhood now available with corrections). Poll: http://strawpoll.me/6689876

Thread for yakking about making TS2 stuff
Scholar
#43 Old 9th Feb 2018 at 6:39 PM
I am so screwed if I lose my laptop or my discs.
Lab Assistant
#44 Old 9th Feb 2018 at 6:58 PM
Ah, great thread idea

I'm buying a new PC in the very near future so this will definitely be helpful. I've never had any issues with Windows 10, so hopefully I can avoid any on my new PC as well. Fingers crossed, but I'll always have my laptop for my simming in any case.
Needs Coffee
staff: moderator
#45 Old 10th Feb 2018 at 5:50 AM Last edited by joandsarah77 : 10th Feb 2018 at 9:20 AM.
So today I have sims 2 working with no sucyrom and the 4gb patch. Synced FireFox over so it transferred everything! Got Discord and my email up. I had to download DirectX 9 though that was a surprise. If you download that make sure it goes to a folder, not your desktop, it contained 140 rars! And yes I sent it to my desktop first...

Just adding: Spooky Muffin lighting tweaked by dicreasy https://app.box.com/s/c52ujti29g

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
The Great AntiJen
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#46 Old 10th Feb 2018 at 11:48 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by joandsarah77
So today I have sims 2 working with no sucyrom and the 4gb patch. Synced FireFox over so it transferred everything! Got Discord and my email up. I had to download DirectX 9 though that was a surprise. If you download that make sure it goes to a folder, not your desktop, it contained 140 rars! And yes I sent it to my desktop first...

Just adding: Spooky Muffin lighting tweaked by dicreasy https://app.box.com/s/c52ujti29g

Ah thanks for the link - I'll add that.

I got the Direct X thing sorted out when I installed my video card properly in the new version of Windoze. It must have come with the drivers.

I'm making slow progress though I have most things sorted now. Got to do templates. Was goingt o do them yesterday but I started with a cold and feel rotten. Probably explains why I felt so tired earlier in the week. Student revenge, I think. They bring their bugs with them from all over the world.

tflc is my tumblr with uploads not uploaded here: https://www.tumblr.com/blog/tflc

Polgannon: Who Murdered Blaise Penhaligan?
(3rd ed. neighbourhood now available with corrections). Poll: http://strawpoll.me/6689876

Thread for yakking about making TS2 stuff
Needs Coffee
staff: moderator
#47 Old 10th Feb 2018 at 12:13 PM
I was thinking about templates tonight.

Tonight I got FireFox looking how I like it, changed the download directory to a folder on my desktop, downloaded CEP, Scriptorium, SimPE and moved some files-mostly family photos from my portable over to D drive.

Is there any way to use Origin and not get Sucyrom or is that impossible? I have SC4 and Sims 4 on there.

Take some Vitamin C. Feel better soon.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
just a girl
#48 Old 10th Feb 2018 at 8:15 PM
@gdayars
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdayars
(if on UC) fix the holidays skins

Huh? What do you mean?

Nice thread. Definitely subscribing.

I heard about cache files recently. Apparently, some people open them in notepad, clear contents and make read only, to avoid deleting them every time. Is that safe? Anyone's doing that here?
The Great AntiJen
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#49 Old 10th Feb 2018 at 8:18 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lamare
I heard about cache files recently. Apparently, some people open them in notepad, clear contents and make read only, to avoid deleting them every time. Is that safe? Anyone's doing that here?

I do believe it is - don't do it myself but I've heard several people mention that. Besides, if they cause problems, you can always delete.

Currently doing graphic.rules

tflc is my tumblr with uploads not uploaded here: https://www.tumblr.com/blog/tflc

Polgannon: Who Murdered Blaise Penhaligan?
(3rd ed. neighbourhood now available with corrections). Poll: http://strawpoll.me/6689876

Thread for yakking about making TS2 stuff
Turquoise Dragon
staff: senior moderator
#50 Old 11th Feb 2018 at 4:56 PM
@Lamare

for some reason they didn't include the happy holidays outfits (or at least all of them) in the skins so you have to manually replace the base game skins with the base game plus holidays versions (skins as in clothes not actual skins) to get them to show up in the catalog. Evidently they are there, but not accessible? I could download clothing using the happy holidays toddler mesh, and the clothing would show up, but the original outfits didn't. Someone uploaded the skins a long time ago to tumblr, to fix the issue. I know that this wasn't fixed in the first UC update or two, but it could have been fixed since, since I no longer update UC. I don't even have origin on my system.
Page 2 of 4
Back to top