PDA

View Full Version : Tutorial - How to add "Dialogue" To your object!


pacotacoplayer
5th Oct 2006, 10:33 PM
Hello!
The purpose of this tutorial is to show you how to add a new BHAV function to your object that shows Dialogue. If you don't know what I'm talking about, this is what I am going to teach you to do:
http://i100.photobucket.com/albums/m8/ptpcreations/TUTORIALLAST.jpg
It doesn't nessessarily have to say what is says, just whateve you tell it to.
Now lets get started!

First you need SimPE. Download it here (http://sims.ambertation.de/en/download/) :)

Note: This tutorial IS NOT copied from anyone else. I was playing around with SimPE and learnt how to do it myself.

1. Go to your objects' BHAV function.
Click on the interaction you want to make BEFORE the dialogue. Now click on that interaction and then go to "Special Buttons". Then go to "Insert Via True"
http://i100.photobucket.com/albums/m8/ptpcreations/TUTORIAL1.jpg

2. Now click on your new interaction which should appear right under the one you chose as the one before it. Click on the two little Comma's you see beside the operands.
http://i100.photobucket.com/albums/m8/ptpcreations/TUTORIAL2.jpg

3. Now, in the whole big set of numbers, copy and past the following new numbers:

00000100000000000000140000020000

http://i100.photobucket.com/albums/m8/ptpcreations/TUTORIAL3.jpg

4. Click okay and then change the OP Code to 0x0024. COMMIT FILE AND SAVE.

Now go to your Text Lists and clone any text list. Click on your cloned text list, and go to the Resource Information tab (itslike the Plugin tab). Remove the last 3 numbers of the Instance and replace them with 12D.

Now go back to the Plugin view and change the file name of your text list to "Dialog prim string set" and DELETE ALL OF THE PIE MENU STRINGS IN YOUR TEXT LIST EXCEPT FOR 0x0000. Now in that pie menu string, type the text you want to appear for your dialogue :)

http://i100.photobucket.com/albums/m8/ptpcreations/TUTORIAL4.jpg
COMMIT FILE AND SAVE
5. Now go back the BHAV function and click on the button on the right side of the 2 comma's. There should be like a hammer and wrench icon. Now a window will pop up. Click the first set of 2 arrows (shown in pictures) and another window will popup with your text. Click on your text and click OKAY. Make sure the arrows now point to your text and click OKAY again. Now look at your dialgue under the Operands and you should see your Dialogue.
COMMIT FILE AND SAVE
Please look at pictures if you dont want to be clueless:
http://i100.photobucket.com/albums/m8/ptpcreations/TUTORIAL5.jpg

Test it out in-game (the object) and this is what you should get (a dialogue box where you wanted it to be)
http://i100.photobucket.com/albums/m8/ptpcreations/TUTORIALLAST.jpg

Enjoy! :king:
Please leave a comment if it helped :) And click the thanks button if it helped, also :D

Inge Jones
6th Oct 2006, 7:49 AM
Can I add that you should click on "Default Lang Only" in the string editor if it is not greyed out, otherwise only Americans will see your new string, players in other parts of the world will get the old string from the resource you copied, in their own language.

pacotacoplayer
6th Oct 2006, 1:16 PM
Thankyou, Inge! Forgot to add that :faceslap:

WindBlower
3rd Nov 2006, 10:50 AM
Hi Out there :)

Ive been trying this tutorial and the And AdidasSG2_UnderstandSimAntics, It seems very simple and easy to do, but I cant get it to work, I just keep getting the Normal 'error' message in the game.

:)

Dear Echo

Here is the Log list, I can't figure out how those log files work. :)


Sincerely,
WindBlower

Echo
4th Nov 2006, 10:08 AM
Windblower: When you say you're getting the "normal error message", could you be a bit more precise? What error message is it that you're getting. If possible, you should also attach the error log that it generates. :)

Edit: Thanks for posting the log. It looks like your problem is nothing to do with the dialog - as best as I can tell quickly your dialog code is never actually getting called. The problem is the last node in your "Function - Init" is pointing to a node (3) that doesn't exist. I think you probably want it to point to "true". :)

AbstractSIMmer187
3rd Jan 2007, 8:27 PM
Wow this is very useful paco i just tried it out and it works perfectly, short perfect and shweet, thaks :D

pacotacoplayer
3rd Jan 2007, 8:49 PM
Thanks for the feedback :)

J. M. Pescado
3rd Jan 2007, 9:38 PM
Is that coke machine assaultable? Sims should be able to pick fights with the coke machine. If it's good enough for Derek Smart, it's good enough for sims!

pacotacoplayer
3rd Jan 2007, 11:19 PM
Is that coke machine assaultable? Sims should be able to pick fights with the coke machine. If it's good enough for Derek Smart, it's good enough for sims!

Hahaha. Do you mean, like, kick the machine ?

pacotacoplayer
2nd Feb 2007, 1:35 AM
hi
How can you put a yes and no butans on a dialogue?

Step #5, picture #2, where it says "Dialogue Type - Message" change message to something else...what youre looking for should be there.

nelson_ts2fan_loco
21st Apr 2007, 1:37 AM
hey, Paco, thanks for your tut, I've been looking for this ever since I started playing with BHAV's and the rest of the stuff on the resource tree in SimPE. *bows to Paco*
One question, though, and I hope not to bother: there's a type of window in a dialogue that appears at one far edge in the sims (say, for example, when you call somebody at the phone when that sim is at work or when that sim does not own a phone.) How can I imput that kind of window in the dialogue?
bye, and thanks again for your tut.

pacotacoplayer
21st Apr 2007, 1:02 PM
I don't quite understand what you're trying to say, but if you're talking about how to change the way the dialogue is displayed (here it's displayed in a blue box that pauses the game until you press OK)

Step number 5 - picture number 2 - There is a little box that says "Dialogue Message" and beside it says Dialog Type. It's on the upper left; click the box and there is a wide variety of different "dialog types" :) Just remember to click OK and commit changes, and save of course.

Tere_562
14th May 2007, 8:33 PM
Hello pacotacoplayer, firstly thank you very much by do this tutorial :)

I would like to ask you a question. I want to do an object that adds an option called for example "View the text" and when the Sim choose this option, appears a message with my text. I have do your tutorial and it works perfectly, but I don't know how can I add the option to show the message.


Pd: Sorry, I'm from Spain and my English it's very bad.

rebecah
10th Jun 2007, 5:44 PM
Thank-you very much this was very helpful to me! It was very easy to understand too. Thanks for all the work you did to create this.

GeneralOperationsDirector
22nd Dec 2008, 5:39 PM
Thank you, pacotacoplayer; you supplied one of the pieces I was missing: the ability to define my own dialog strings.

Now, does anyone know where can I find information on how to add $Replaceable parameters to my dialogs?

tunaisafish
22nd Dec 2008, 10:11 PM
Add 'The Bowels of Trogdor' and 'The War Room' to your list of useful places to find info's.

The variables can be found here...
http://www.moreawesomethanyou.com/smf/index.php/topic,13348.0.html

MogHughson
22nd Dec 2008, 10:14 PM
See here

GeneralOperationsDirector
22nd Dec 2008, 10:37 PM
Thanks bunches, MogHugson!

tunaisafish, I don`t usually go off-site for things, especially if I have to register to get them. Thank you anyway.