PDA

View Full Version : TUTORIAL : Make an Alpha Skirt, Step by Step


CatOfEvilGenius
28th Oct 2008, 11:45 PM
Overview

This tutorial will to teach you how to make an alpha skirt.
Such a skirt can be sheer, lacy, have different hem lines,
or even be just a dangling belt or sash over shorts or leggings.
The techniques learned here can be used to make
other alpha clothing such as dresses, pants and shirts.

You will learn how to:
- make a mesh with alpha groups w/ morphs
- match bone weights for correct skirt / leg animation when the sim moves
- make a recolor for multiple groups and alpha groups

Level 4 - Advanced

This tutorial is not for beginners. You should already know how to
create clothing meshes, alter meshes, alter UV maps, edit recolor files,
and use SimPE in general. This should not be your first or third or fifth
time using MilkShape and SimPE.

Prerequisites, What You Will Need, and the TUTORIAL
... can be read here (http://stonegod.org/sims2/tutorial/alpha skirt tutorial/index.html).

http://www.stonegod.org/sims2/tutorial/alpha%20skirt%20tutorial/img/splash.jpg

Sogn
16th Nov 2008, 9:36 AM
Thank you so much for this! I've been wondering how to make alpha clothing for a long time. Really appreciate your effort.

Inge Jones
16th Nov 2008, 10:08 AM
This should not be your first or third or fifth time using MilkShape and SimPE

Love it! :)

godcat712
6th Dec 2008, 6:01 AM
God!!! Lost in the tutorial...

porkypine
6th Dec 2008, 6:44 AM
Great tute! It's been added to the wiki. :D

netra567
30th Dec 2008, 10:18 AM
Thank you for the awesome tut!! :D

Jasana_BugBreeder
31st Dec 2008, 5:34 AM
Great tutorial :)

One small note: to avoid having separate textures for bottom_alpha and bottom_alpha2, you can name these two subsets the same - having two subsets with the same name but different opacity. It would count as one subset everywhere (i.e. in GZPS), so just one texture needed, and, as long as opacities are set up correctly, there'll be no see-through problems.

eletrodj
31st Dec 2008, 6:00 PM
Great tutorial :)

One small note: to avoid having separate textures for bottom_alpha and bottom_alpha2, you can name these two subsets the same - having two subsets with the same name but different opacity. It would count as one subset everywhere (i.e. in GZPS), so just one texture needed, and, as long as opacities are set up correctly, there'll be no see-through problems.

Interesting... How about link the TXMT to the same texture. I mean, if you import the texture by Simpe, using png, in can get control to the transparent/invisible parts. And continue using one texture only. Or that's wrong?

CatOfEvilGenius
13th Jan 2009, 5:38 AM
Jasana and eletrodj - I didn't know that about subsets with the same name, thanks! I do use the same texture in two TXMTs, so I only have the one TXTR resource for two subsets that use the same texture, but I think your way is simpler. I'll have to see if BodyShop will still spit out recolors with two textures if it gets a mesh with subsets that have the same name... I hope not, so recolorists won't have to do this (http://nene.modthesims2.com/showthread.php?t=308236).

I'll try this and update the tutorial later with Jasana's suggestion.

eletrodj
21st Jan 2009, 9:59 PM
If it's only one texture, the bodyshop will get, probably (well, in theory), just one texture too.

CatOfEvilGenius
21st Jan 2009, 10:04 PM
BodyShop will make useless duplicate copies of a texture if multiple TXMTs use it.

eletrodj
22nd Jan 2009, 8:21 PM
BodyShop will make useless duplicate copies of a texture if multiple TXMTs use it.

So strange. :wtf:
But, well, its bodyshop, right? :giggler:

titanictragedy101
18th Feb 2009, 10:36 PM
God!!! Lost in the tutorial... i Dont even get any of it, :cry: !

CatOfEvilGenius
19th Feb 2009, 1:28 AM
i Dont even get any of it, :cry: !What don't you get? I can't help you if you're not specific. Have you worked through the prerequisite tutorials that should be done before doing this one?

OpenHouseJack
25th Apr 2009, 3:27 AM
do you have to do all the procedures if you just want to make a bottom or a top that's not alpha?

ZimZ
30th May 2009, 11:24 PM
OOh pretty tutorial. It might come in useful for me some time today.

mepwn
3rd Mar 2010, 3:03 PM
Ok i followed your tutorial with all steps but when i try to test it the whole sim body gets invisible

PLEASE help me :llama:

fakepeeps7
5th Mar 2010, 1:05 AM
Ok i followed your tutorial with all steps but when i try to test it the whole sim body gets invisible

PLEASE help me :llama:

You must have done something wrong. There are a lot of steps, and missing just one little thing can cause your mesh to malfunction. The steps in the tutorial do work; I've used them successfully. But I had to make a number of attempts, too.

mepwn
8th Mar 2010, 6:25 PM
ok ive got another problem it is that i really dont know how to check your hex for part

Recolor Package File
...........step 12...........

i also only have 1 group in bodyshop...

evilshalo
16th May 2010, 10:43 PM
How the fuck do I get the software?!

BarbieJasmin
18th May 2010, 3:58 PM
Funny Clohting!

is this for Tennagers or Adult?

KindGenius
7th Oct 2011, 12:01 PM
I don't fully understand what to do in GMND resource.

fakepeeps7
7th Oct 2011, 9:06 PM
I don't fully understand what to do in GMND resource.

Huh... You know, I don't quite understand that part, either. To be honest, I've never done anything to my GMND for my alpha meshes! The extra mesh parts seem to get added automatically when I replace the GMDC. I've certainly never added them by hand.

Maybe I've been doing it wrong all these years! They seem to work okay, though... :wtf:

BloomsBase
8th Oct 2011, 10:37 AM
neither have i...
You do need to edit it i think if your going to add a alpha layer to a default outfit(default replacement)
But no one does that :)
As far as i know the gmnd gets overruled by the custom textures

KindGenius
8th Oct 2011, 12:15 PM
But GMND doesn't change and In need to add a custom texture.I need to know what tipe of block I need to add and how to rename it(because it's not working the way CatOfEvilGenius said)!

KindGenius
8th Oct 2011, 6:05 PM
Oh,no need to answer previous question!I already understood it!Just say me where is Build DXT!

BloomsBase
8th Oct 2011, 7:30 PM
But GMND doesn't change and In need to add a custom texture.I need to know what tipe of block I need to add and how to rename it(because it's not working the way CatOfEvilGenius said)!

duplicating and relinking textures can be a pain.
I once wrote a tutorial how to easily add new subsets to outfits.
This will give you the option to add more meshgroups and textures.
But it is easier to start with a outfit that already uses 2 meshgroups
http://www.insimenator.org/index.php/topic,51352.0.html




In Simpe you have the option to build DXT's:
http://www.insimenator.org/index.php?PHPSESSID=b24240db76fba6012a246fe3ca1727e8&topic=11026.0

KindGenius
9th Oct 2011, 10:33 AM
Thanks,but I have already solved those problems.

BloomsBase
13th Oct 2011, 11:54 AM
Your welcome....

Gwenke33
19th Mar 2012, 1:47 PM
I've made an aphadress. It works fine except it has strange transparency issues despite checking everything as best as I could. It was driving me crazy until I examined Cat's alpha skirt used in this tut and saw the exact same issues.
It appears that from certain angles the far parts of the skirt show through the near parts, as seen in the middle two pics, indicated by the arrows (it's the dark parts I'm worried about, not the calf clipping).
So I'm starting to think it's either unavoidable or it has something to do with graphics cards or settings.
Could someone please offer some advice?

BloomsBase
25th Mar 2012, 11:28 PM
Depending if you actual want to use the transparancy there is not much you can do about im afraid.
The issues are less when the skirt is transparant but if you are not using the transparancy and
just want to be able to cut away pieces of the mesh with the use of the texture file you be better of with diffrent settings in the TXMT's.
Change the alphablendmode settings back to none and enable the alphatestenabled to 1 and you will be able to make alpha edits on the texture(with result on the mesh) without having any opacity issue's.
Transparancy however is no longer supported then.

Gwenke33
25th Mar 2012, 11:50 PM
Thank you for the confirmation - in the meanwhile I've looked at other alpha meshes and found the same issue so I guessed it was unavoidable with transparency. But's it's reassuring to hear the same from someone who really knows these things :)

CatOfEvilGenius
12th Jun 2012, 5:34 AM
Thank you for the confirmation - in the meanwhile I've looked at other alpha meshes and found the same issue so I guessed it was unavoidable with transparency. But's it's reassuring to hear the same from someone who really knows these things :)

Eep, I hadn't noticed the skirt was doing that. The TXMT advice already given is spot on, if you're going with a full length dress.

All I might add, for transparent skirts, is try making the "inner layer" even narrower, maybe 2 or 3 percent scale. Might help, without looking too odd, might not.