PDA

View Full Version : Could anyone tell me what's the name list of patterns?


everyer
13th Aug 2009, 4:14 AM
In the last step of my object creation I have to edit the defalt pattern plan..

I edit it in ultra edit...
The old pattern names like :
Materials\Metal\brushedMetal02VerMed_1
Materials\Wood\grainStraight01VerSml_1

Now I want to change this names to my selected pattern..

But where is the whole name list? and what does the "VerMed_1" mean?

Tashiketh
13th Aug 2009, 10:16 AM
When you made your custom pattern, you gave it a name, or a name was created for you. Open up your custom pattern package in s3pe and look at the XML resource and you'll see the name at the top, so just link it like:

Materials\<YourPatternCategory>\<YourPatternName>

You obviously need to insert the right values. :)

(Incidentally, the in-game patterns have names that indicate what they are - VerMed_1 is a vertical, medium sized pattern with 1 colour channel)

everyer
13th Aug 2009, 11:41 AM
Thank you Delphy...
But I still could'nt find the XML resource of the default patterns in the game..
Is it in the Fullbuild2?
I can't find it....>.<

JaneSamborski
13th Aug 2009, 1:33 PM
The XMLs for the default patterns are in fullbuild0, I think. I found them when i was making my default replacements, but I can't remember exactly now. They are not in fullbuild2, because that would just make too much sense.

Echo
13th Aug 2009, 1:45 PM
FullBuild0.package, [0xd4d9fbe5, 0x00000000, 0x2297f0d58f6ed13d]
:)

everyer
13th Aug 2009, 3:08 PM
3q All~~~^_^

Inge Jones
13th Aug 2009, 3:21 PM
If you want all that lot in, untick "default resources only" when cloning

Tashiketh
13th Aug 2009, 4:34 PM
...Or you could take the easy route and just use the pattern browser in built into CTU that puts the exact pattern name in for you ;) Then just copy that into wherever.

everyer
14th Aug 2009, 2:58 AM
Thank you all..
I have found it.
However,I couldn't change the partten in .objd by ultraedit...S3PE read the changed .objd with error...
Today I will try to use S3PE to edit the partten...^^

Srikandi
14th Aug 2009, 7:28 AM
Thank you all..
I have found it.
However,I couldn't change the partten in .objd by ultraedit...S3PE read the changed .objd with error...
Today I will try to use S3PE to edit the partten...^^

When you use a hex editor to change text, if the new text is not exactly the same length as the old text, you will also have to hex-edit the part of the resource that says exactly how long the string is. That's why it's better to avoid using a hex editor if you can. Grid view in S3PE is very powerful though.