PDA

View Full Version : Adding a channel to an object (or anything)


joninmobile
26th Oct 2009, 4:11 AM
Is it possible to add a channel to an object? I've seen it done for clothes. My question is how do you do it, either for clothes or objects. I'm trying to add a channel to the modern alarm clock so you can recolor the blue part. If anyone knows how (I'm thinking it's a s3pe thing) or can point me in the right direction of a tutorial, I would very much appreciate that.

plasticbox
1st Feb 2010, 10:28 PM
So how did you do this after all? You seem to have figured it out –*but I can't find anything on the subject. Do you have any pointers, or care to explain?

cmomoney
2nd Feb 2010, 1:08 AM
So how did you do this after all? You seem to have figured it out –*but I can't find anything on the subject. Do you have any pointers, or care to explain?This was briefly discussed here (http://hideki.modthesims.info/showthread.php?p=3016880#post3016880)

joninmobile
14th Apr 2010, 4:10 PM
So how did you do this after all? You seem to have figured it out –*but I can't find anything on the subject. Do you have any pointers, or care to explain?

Oh plasticbox I haven't checked this thread in a while. This is what I do to enable channels.

In TSRW I extract the overlay, and the texture. In gimp I open the texture, and open as layers the overlay. Then I save the image with the overlay on top as a .png. Then I open the .png and make the saturation level -100. Then I just create an RGB from the texture. Of course you will have to save your textures and RGB channels as .dds.