PDA

View Full Version : Using fence as railing on ground level stairs?


safafariix3
27th Dec 2012, 8:08 AM
Hi everyone,

I've been struggling a lot with this one. I've looked into many guides, but they don't seem to address how to customize the railings for the ground level stairs. Here's what I got so far:

http://s7.postimage.org/778tkbjyz/image.png

http://s7.postimage.org/iywov4el7/image.png

http://s9.postimage.org/8n2s5fnpb/image.png

http://s14.postimage.org/4o4dmpya9/image.png

http://s1.postimage.org/lzrl2j18v/image.png

http://s13.postimage.org/xvwxp1gl3/image.png

http://s7.postimage.org/3qbcv3aaj/image.png


After step 7, I'm stumped. I've fiddled around with it for hours, but I'm unable to figure out a way to keep the railing like that without having the ground sunken in. I've drawn out what I'm ideally aiming for in the picture below...

http://s2.postimage.org/v44h13m21/Ideally.png


Do you guys know any way around this? I've tried searching for custom railing tools, triangular walls, etc. but no luck. Any help will be much appreciated!

Thanks,
Safa

Bellasaurus
27th Dec 2012, 10:12 AM
Have you tried using the Stair Wall Fix from JRW? http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=403889 I don't know that it's exactly what you're looking for but it may help you.

Mootilda
27th Dec 2012, 2:25 PM
Try turning CFE on again, and then flatten the ground level. If that doesn't work, it's because the game insists on creating a 4-click space between levels. The GridAdjuster (see my profile) should be able to avoid that restriction.

maxon
27th Dec 2012, 3:04 PM
Like this?
http://i77.photobucket.com/albums/j49/Maxon/FenceExploit_zpsdef72838.jpg

It's an exploit of the floor elevation cheat but doesn't work when trying to connect to ground level. As you can see if you look at the lower flight of stairs, I used the regular banisters for the stairs. It works from the landing to the first floor (2nd if you're American) because the game considers both levels of floor tiles to be on the same floor level (even though they're not, obviously). I built this lot ages ago (in fact, I think it was the second university lot I built) and someone may have found a fix since then. I suspect Moo is correct though and the fix for it would be using her Grid Adjuster.

safafariix3
27th Dec 2012, 8:54 PM
Try turning CFE on again, and then flatten the ground level. If that doesn't work, it's because the game insists on creating a 4-click space between levels. The GridAdjuster (see my profile) should be able to avoid that restriction.

What are the values I need to enter into the GridAdjuster if I want to flatten the lot but keep my sloped fencing (step 7)?

Thanks,
Safa

Edit: I tried something with that tool, and now Pleasantview won't open. Yikes!

Mootilda
28th Dec 2012, 12:26 AM
I don't know why your neighborhood won't load. The GridAdjuster doesn't affect your neighborhood at all, just your lot. Restore from your backup and try again. If it fails the second time, you should probably give me the lot so that I can see what the problem is. You might also want to tell us which values you used.

If you didn't make a backup, you're in luck. The GridAdjuster backs up the lot package with a file extension of .BKP.

To lower just one point on the lot: Count the number of tiles from the front and add 10 for the road. Count the number of tiles from the left. You'll want level 1 only (level 0 is the ground level) and a flat elevation of 0 (since you probably want the railing to touch the ground).