PDA

View Full Version : Windows 10 & Sims Medieval????


MamaLambNC
5th Aug 2015, 12:45 AM
Does anyone know if they are compatible? I saw a video today where Sims 2, 3, & 4 worked fine with Windows 10 but I still play Medieval a lot & would hate to have to give it up! Thanks in advance!

writerjordan
5th Aug 2015, 7:09 PM
My heart skipped a beat when I read your comment. I upgraded to Windows 10 a couple days ago. However, it opens and runs fine. The only problem is that it doesn't fit the screen right anymore. I adjusted my screen size settings to the largest one. It still looks a bit long. Doesn't bother me that much.

MamaLambNC
5th Aug 2015, 11:30 PM
Thank you! I was so worried that I would eventually have to give up my Medieval. So, your mods work okay too? I'm kind of excited to upgrade now!

Pegasio
8th Aug 2015, 7:34 AM
I´m playing it on Windows 10. It goes perfect withouth any problem at all.

pixsay
14th Aug 2015, 7:05 PM
Does anyone know if TSM on windows 10 works with mods installed?. Sorry if that's what you meant Pegasio, it just isn't clear if you were replying to MamaLambNC's 1st or 2nd question? And I'm a bit nervous to upgrade if it's going to be like the windows 8 mod problem.

foxwolfmoon
22nd Aug 2015, 9:47 PM
I, meanwhile, have not been having any luck playing my sims medieval. :( I've tried all sorts of compatibility fixes and I'm just not getting it to work!

I get the launcher up and press play, but then nothing actually comes up. I can see it in my task manager acting like it's working, but nothing appears on my taskbar and nothing comes up on the screen.

Edit: Just saw on the EA forums that people are having trouble if they use the disc to install. Going to try downloading and installing through Origin as recommended.

Edit 2: Sims Medieval and the Nobles and Pirates expansion are now working after being installed through Origin! Simply make sure you register your CD code through Origin if you hadn't already and then download and install both games through the Origin program.

I have never used Mods with TSM (Only had them on TS3 and TS4), but I am attempting them now. I will come back with my results.

Edit 3: I just installed my very first TSM Mods and they work perfectly! So for those asking, yes, TSM works with Windows 10 /if/ downloaded through Origin and the mods work as well. Tadaaa! After much sleuthing, I feel accomplished! :lol:

ChickieTeeta
22nd Aug 2015, 10:36 PM
I'd love to hear if that fixes your problem. I've put off installing Windows 10 as well.

foxwolfmoon
23rd Aug 2015, 12:49 AM
After some investigation Sims Medieval and the Nobles and Pirates expansion are now working after being installed through Origin! Simply make sure you register your CD code through Origin if you hadn't already and then download and install both games through the Origin program.

I just installed my very first TSM Mods and they work perfectly! So for those asking, yes, TSM works with Windows 10 /if/ downloaded through Origin and the mods work as well. Tadaaa! After much sleuthing, I feel accomplished!

ChickieTeeta
23rd Aug 2015, 1:21 AM
Thank you for your reply and for the information. I'm glad you got it working :)

Cho de Gier
20th Sep 2015, 11:49 AM
It works fine on mine pc and i have windows 10 on mine.

jmtmom
4th Oct 2015, 5:28 PM
I'm still debating the upgrade. I need to be able to play Sims 3 and Sims Medieval.

headfirst4halos00
5th Oct 2015, 4:08 AM
I'm glad that the issue can be fixed by installing it through origin, but that kinda makes me mad because I can't simply use my disc to play the game. :/ Pick and choose, I suppose. Good to know it's an easy fix!