PDA

View Full Version : Connecting different foundation heights


Volvenom
9th Dec 2018, 4:43 PM
I'm posting this here, because then we can keep on discussing pro and cons. @Chax

I'm going to post this here, because for builders I think it's going to be a very useful technique. If I'm wrong link me and I'll remove it. Kate Emerald has found a way to connect to different height foundations: Bh1cdiBjZnk Perhaps we should start up the Building forums again though ...

Source: http://modthesims.info/showthread.php?t=619973&page=2

I just tried replacing a wall by the connecting wall with a fence and the game crashed.

porkypine
9th Dec 2018, 8:28 PM
I'm posting this here, because then we can keep on discussing pro and cons. @Chax



Source: http://modthesims.info/showthread.php?t=619973&page=2

I just tried replacing a wall by the connecting wall with a fence and the game crashed.

:alarm: I just tried this and it actually works! YIPPEE!! TS4 split levels! No cheats needed! :alarm:

Just don't connect a fence to the house. You'll have to plan out the floorplan before you start adding windows and doors because a half wall on the split level wall will kill the roof. I am playing with this to see if I can make a decent split level house. :)

porkypine
9th Dec 2018, 9:32 PM
Well, I've been playing around with this a lot. When the roof lines are merged and a level is lifted, the lower roof disappears. There are bugs with this technique, but I think if you spend time fiddling with it, you could make a split level that has a decent roof line.

Volvenom
9th Dec 2018, 10:29 PM
Well, I've been playing around with this a lot. When the roof lines are merged and a level is lifted, the lower roof disappears. There are bugs with this technique, but I think if you spend time fiddling with it, you could make a split level that has a decent roof line.

Yes the offending roof tends to disappear if you do it the wrong way. As per usual with these techniques breaking the game, it has troubles and is unstable.

I made this thing, but It's not all perfect with the roofline. I should probably fix an issue on the ground room roof, but perhaps I'll just leave it.

http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/1/4/4/3/3/1/4/MTS_Volvenom-1812154-09.12.2018_19-34-56.jpg

Volvenom
10th Dec 2018, 11:38 AM
@Inge Jones

And the splitness is only available on the first level, can't stagger successive floors like we could with CFE... or can we?

Well actually I think we might be able to do that, but I have to test. As long as the plattforms or rooms doesn't intersect it should be possible. It will probably need staircases perhaps as intermediate between the plattforms. I don't have the game here now, so I can't test it.

Inge Jones
10th Dec 2018, 7:18 PM
If I ever get a moment to load the game I'll try too.

porkypine
10th Dec 2018, 10:19 PM
I've made a successful two story, split level house. I play tested it and the split level junction wall did not leak during a rainstorm. :) I've uploaded it. :)

http://modthesims.info/showthread.php?p=5477134&posted=1#post5477134

Inge Jones
11th Dec 2018, 8:49 AM
That link is this thread... was that what you intended?

Volvenom
11th Dec 2018, 9:39 AM
That link is this thread... was that what you intended?

It's a bit odd though, as the post number is something different. Perhaps a thread or a link we're not allowed to see?

Inge Jones
11th Dec 2018, 11:36 AM
Usually you get an MTS error message in that case.

Volvenom
11th Dec 2018, 2:17 PM
Mmmh... I've actually given up on that house I was building. AGAIN. I've been out of creativity lately. I dislike everything I've been building.

Anyway - as I've said, it was difficult to build once the two main buildings were built. (builbuilbuil) I, like an imbecile, decided to build an open room next to my garage, not figuring out there would be a hole on the walls lol. I forgot to take a picture.

I'm sorry to disappoint Volvi, but I don't think I'm going to be much help with your thread. :cry:

No worries, it will take time. This isn't going to happen overnight :)

Victor_tor
11th Dec 2018, 8:02 PM
I saw EA already fixed the problem self in last update . Buut this is very useful lesson. I can`t update my game and it`s old version still. So thanx!)

Inge Jones
12th Dec 2018, 9:59 AM
Well I spent some time trying to join up more than one level, split heights, but with very little success unless I fake it with moveobjects and windows.

Volvenom
13th Dec 2018, 12:33 PM
I just tried making a simple 1 tile staircase up 3 floors. It works nicely as long as you make sure you can bridge the gap between each landing with a staircase, because you won't be able to take the plattforms that way. That means you have to end up on each level 4 clicks below the height of the wall. If that makes sense :)

... or not 4 clicks only, but usually for those of us experienced with TS3.

Inge Jones
13th Dec 2018, 2:30 PM
My problem was using the build a wall on the ground then drag it to the gap. It only seems to work on the ground level. I can't stand walls on top of each other by dragging.

Volvenom
13th Dec 2018, 3:37 PM
Nevermind me, I just realized I'm answering a different question :rofl: I'm working with splitlevel staircases atm :)

Inge Jones
13th Dec 2018, 3:44 PM
Ah yes! Kind of connected (haha) though

valbreizh
24th Feb 2019, 10:53 AM
I'm posting this here, because then we can keep on discussing pro and cons. @Chax



Source: http://modthesims.info/showthread.php?t=619973&page=2

I just tried replacing a wall by the connecting wall with a fence and the game crashed.


c'est super ... je vais tester ... tester et tester ... merci beaucoup :D