PDA

View Full Version : Is there any town where...


Conehead789
15th Jan 2021, 3:51 PM
All rabbitholes are changed to enterable buildings that still functions as whatever they are suppose to be? (using rabbithole doors/rugs etc.)

burn
15th Jan 2021, 4:29 PM
In Point Ouerbacker, by Potato Ballad Sims, are enterable buildings with rabbit hole rugs. By the way a fantastic created world.
https://potato-ballad-sims.tumblr.com/post/114336458188/ouerbacker-has-graciously-allowed-me-to-finish

Conehead789
15th Jan 2021, 8:57 PM
In Point Ouerbacker, by Potato Ballad Sims, are enterable buildings with rabbit hole rugs. By the way a fantastic created world.
https://potato-ballad-sims.tumblr.com/post/114336458188/ouerbacker-has-graciously-allowed-me-to-finish

Yep looks great thanks for sharing

KatyFernlily
16th Jan 2021, 3:55 PM
I did a remake of Hylewood Island (small world) with plenty of rabbithole buildings. Also includes a no cc version.

https://katyfernlily.tumblr.com/

https://modthesims.info/showthread.php?t=646147

SakuraPhoenix
17th Jan 2021, 1:26 AM
If you don't mind CC or the Japanese theme, my world Tokyosou has mostly all buildings made into enter-able rabbit-holes. Only the sports building is a regular rabbit-hole.

https://forums.thesims.com/en_US/discussion/965007/tokyosou-a-tokyo-inspired-japanese-world/p1
DL
https://www.mediafire.com/file/rim9huyw1knbzil/Tokyosou.rar/file

Conehead789
22nd Jan 2021, 11:41 AM
I did a remake of Hylewood Island (small world) with plenty of rabbithole buildings. Also includes a no cc version.

https://katyfernlily.tumblr.com/

https://modthesims.info/showthread.php?t=646147

Hi recently i was trying to install your world but im having an issue downloading "Walk Not Run v5" from the asylum site since it's not sending me verifications code

is there any other place i can download that mod ?

Conehead789
22nd Jan 2021, 11:58 AM
In Point Ouerbacker, by Potato Ballad Sims, are enterable buildings with rabbit hole rugs. By the way a fantastic created world.
https://potato-ballad-sims.tumblr.com/post/114336458188/ouerbacker-has-graciously-allowed-me-to-finish

I dont know how to reply two people at same time here so sorry for commenting two times but im also having issue with downloading "Shimrod’s Townies out on the Town" becuase of the same issue with that site

KatyFernlily
22nd Jan 2021, 12:06 PM
Hi recently i was trying to install your world but im having an issue downloading "Walk Not Run v5" from the asylum site since it's not sending me verifications code

is there any other place i can download that mod ?

I really don't know about verification codes - when I click the link on the page it auto starts to download. And I do not know of another way to download it, so sorry.

zoe22
22nd Jan 2021, 1:25 PM
Hi recently i was trying to install your world but im having an issue downloading "Walk Not Run v5" from the asylum site since it's not sending me verifications code

is there any other place i can download that mod ?To download from sims asylum you need to make account. If you're having issues getting the verification code you can join the discord server http://simsasylum.com/tfm/index.php?/topic/14731-discord/ and the people who run the sit can help :)
There is a registration validation channel where you can ask. 

KatyFernlily
22nd Jan 2021, 1:57 PM
Thank you zoe22!

murfee
22nd Jan 2021, 1:59 PM
If you don't mind CC or the Japanese theme, my world Tokyosou has mostly all buildings made into enter-able rabbit-holes. Only the sports building is a regular rabbit-hole.

https://forums.thesims.com/en_US/discussion/965007/tokyosou-a-tokyo-inspired-japanese-world/p1
DL
https://www.mediafire.com/file/rim9huyw1knbzil/Tokyosou.rar/file

:blink: OH.
:blink: MY.
LANTA. :anime:

This worlds is AMAZING~! It's the finished version of Noiranddark's Tokyo world I always wanted! And FUJISAN!! :lovestruc

nitromon
22nd Jan 2021, 8:53 PM
If you don't mind CC or the Japanese theme, my world Tokyosou has mostly all buildings made into enter-able rabbit-holes. Only the sports building is a regular rabbit-hole.

https://forums.thesims.com/en_US/discussion/965007/tokyosou-a-tokyo-inspired-japanese-world/p1
DL
https://www.mediafire.com/file/rim9huyw1knbzil/Tokyosou.rar/file

This has to be one of the most detailed Asian theme world right up there with Mayamuchi and the Seoul world, it looks absolutely amazing. :gjob: I use to live there, so if it triggered an emotional response, it means it is realistic enough that I forget it is a Sims world. But how does it run? In a realistic gameplay? I would imagine it would be great for screenshots, short sessions, but if you're playing a global generational world, I would imaging by generation 4 it would be error 12 city.

SakuraPhoenix
22nd Jan 2021, 9:43 PM
:blink: OH.
:blink: MY.
LANTA. :anime:

This worlds is AMAZING~! It's the finished version of Noiranddark's Tokyo world I always wanted! And FUJISAN!! :lovestruc
HOMGOShhh I <3 your cc! I've already planned my next idea for a world thanks to them! Yes! I absolutely HAD to have Fujisan<3

This has to be one of the most detailed Asian theme world right up there with Mayamuchi and the Seoul world, it looks absolutely amazing. :gjob: I use to live there, so if it triggered an emotional response, it means it is realistic enough that I forget it is a Sims world. But how does it run? In a realistic gameplay? I would imagine it would be great for screenshots, short sessions, but if you're playing a global generational world, I would imaging by generation 4 it would be error 12 city.

Thank you so much :anime: It makes me so happy to hear it evoked that kind of response! You are probably right, I only play-tested one family and this is my first world so I'm afraid I don't know much about what might cause error 12s. Is it the world size? or the amount of cc? I don't know the rules for being off topic... but if its a problem feel free to message me, so the next world I make won't cause those type of issues. Or if I come back and do a revision/revisit I can make sure it doesn't cause those errors. ^_^;

murfee
22nd Jan 2021, 11:14 PM
HOMGOShhh I <3 your cc! I've already planned my next idea for a world thanks to them! Yes! I absolutely HAD to have Fujisan<3

:luff: Thank you so much, seriously. I'm already planning out how I'm going to move my current gameplay saves out of Noir's Tokyo and into yours. I'm so excited :!: :!: :!: :gjob:

nitromon
23rd Jan 2021, 12:04 AM
Is it the world size? or the amount of cc? I don't know the rules for being off topic... but if its a problem feel free to message me, so the next world I make won't cause those type of issues.

It's ok to talk a little about it here as it is still on topic since this is a thread about custom worlds and this is something that affects people who play and create custom worlds. I don't think error 12 is really avoidable in detailed worlds unless they create a 64-bit Sims 3.

Basically size of the world, amount of objects in the world and lots etc (not just CC, but even game objects)... contribute to RAM usage, but it is especially prominent in urban city worlds because of how close the city buildings are together. Generally think 8 lot around your active lot and the total items/objects used in all of them. It helps when a player set "detailed lots" from 8 down to 1 when they play.

Other factors that can help from a creator's side is whether those buildings are "real" buildings or deco shells. Some of the tall buildings in your screenshot looks like deco shells, that would help a lot with using less RAM. But even if they're real buildings, the RAM usage is determined by how furnished they are. In WA worlds, all the residentials are only furnished with basic needs such as toilet, shower, fridge, and bed. The more players custom furnish each house with more items, the more RAM the world uses when you play. Other factors are such as how much landscaping used, foliage, trees, etc... This is one of the things I edit a lot in both lots and worlds I download, most creators tend to overdo it with the landscaping because they want a more realistic lush feel. I've seen lots which they stacked 3 trees upon each other in the same spot, etc... or overlapping multiple bushes.

Of course how long a game runs and how populated it is also contributes to RAM usage as the more generation you play, the larger the sims family pool, including dead sims. This is why I estimate maybe around 4th generation, meaning 4th generation of every residential sim, combined with what I would think the amount of RAM this detailed world would use. You can kinda get feel by looking at the TS3 ram usage when you zoom in in one of the more detailed area of the city. There's also the consideration of Seasons, because snow season adds another layer of RAM usage on the world and pushing it towards error 12.

Basically in a clean large detailed custom world, I am guessing it would start and run at around 2.6GB of RAM. This would be consistent to other worlds I've downloaded of the same size and detail such as the New York, Paris worlds etc... They say that the game can run to 3.7GB, but usually by then the game is already too late to save. I have this error 12 problem a lot, being a global generational player, what I come to understand is, in "edit town":

- if the RAM is 3GB or lower, you have practically 100% chance of saving.
- When it is 3-3.2GB, your chance of saving is around 50%.
- When it is 3.2-3.3GB, your chance 25%
- When it is 3.3-3.4GB, your chance 5%
- Above 3.4GB, I can't really remember when I ever had a successful save.

Remember this is in "edit town." In actual gameplay, the RAM can run up to 3.5-3.7GB depending on the lot itself and how many sims are on it. But once you go into map mode or edit town, it would generally shrink back to the above numbers. But if it is running 3.5-3.7GB, that is already generally game is unstable, I rarely get the game to come back to 3GB after reaching 3.5GB. But if you are in a dance club and there are 30 sims, it could run that high and in map mode, the RAM would drop back down.

So imagine playing a single lot in the middle of nowhere and 30 sims on the lot. Now compare that to the scenario in a single lot with 8 other lots closely around it, each one fully furnished and we're running 8 detailed lots. This is why urban worlds are more prone to high ram usage and why running with 1 detailed lot setting helps a lot. But even 1 lot, if it is overstuffed with items, objects, sims, can still create RAM overuse.

There are various tricks and methods of trying to reduce the RAM before save, but that is already discussed in other threads and would be kind of off tangent at this point, I'll simply state that resetting the town before save could help.

murfee
23rd Jan 2021, 12:28 PM
Nraas' Overwatch (http://www.nraas.net/Overwatch-Interactions) helps a ton; I haven't seen Error 12 in years, now that I have Overwatch set to purge the hundreds of useless crap (vehicles, wild animals, tvs, homeless sims) the game spawns in a single day, clogging up all the memory. I don;t even know how the game does this, since sometimes I will be playing in a literal desert island with only one lot -- tell me where these 800 vehicles came from, EA! Who the heck is driving them!? GHOSTS?? Nraas is out here doing the lord's work.

Other factors that can help from a creator's side is whether those buildings are "real" buildings or deco shells.... But even if they're real buildings, the RAM usage is determined by how furnished they are. In WA worlds, all the residentials are only furnished with basic needs such as toilet, shower, fridge, and bed. The more players custom furnish each house with more items, the more RAM the world uses when you play.

The same especially applies to worlds that are using a bunch of fully furnished rabbithole rug lots. Unfortunately, it's just more stuff the game now has to render. The reason TS4 runs so much smoother is cuz there's eff all in it. :rolleyes: Compare San Myshuno to Bridgeport and it's a world of difference (pun not intended). But also compare EA's SM and BP to Potato-Ballad-Sims' Boroughsburg (https://potato-ballad-sims.tumblr.com/post/176102994271/the-final-version-of-boroughsburg-is-now-out) . It only looks huge and cluttered, but it's actually a technological marvel--the happy marriage of smart urban planning, innovative use of shells and distant terrain, and a balanced amounts of lots. EA should be ashamed of itself. I only use the unpopulated version, that I customized for my own households, but the populated/final version is even better, from the let's plays I've seen.

Speaking of, I also use Master Controller's (https://www.nraas.net/community/MasterController-FAQ) (Total) Annihilation to purge populated worlds. Too many sims also clogs up the game, especially with Story Progression making babies all over the place, and tourists/paparazzi and other townies spawning up from the depths of hell to wreck my save and photobomb my screenshots. That affects RAM too.