PDA

View Full Version : Placing Community Lot


ladiesy19
22nd Jun 2021, 9:31 PM
Hello, I am trying to place community lot and every time I place it ; it says residential lot. Is there a way I can place it to say community lot. I included a photo as well.

Thank you,

Syetia

daisylee
23rd Jun 2021, 1:27 AM
Did you google about how to rezone a lot?

dikosay
23rd Jun 2021, 6:06 PM
In your picture it shows that the Gallery sees your lot as Generic. Switch to that first, then place the lot. Once placed, go to Build/Buy and to that area in the upper left corner where you can change lot name, add lot traits and change the venue (which is what you want) and change it to whatever type of lot you want it to be. Make sure you save it before leaving Build/Buy, otherwise the lot will revert back to what it originally was (in your case Residential). Perhaps that was your problem?

ladiesy19
24th Jun 2021, 10:13 PM
Hi, I would have replied faster but I could not find the link to where I posted the thread. I will try the second option. So, will the lot traits would be restaurant?

Thank you