MTS has all free content, all the time. Find out how YOU can help to keep it running. Tell me how...

Kevin Costner

by JAKINCOL Posted 1st May 2010 at 3:35 PM - Updated 25th Aug 2010 at 3:53 AM by JAKINCOL
4 Comments / replies (Who?) - 4 Feedback Posts


KEVIN COSTNER


Date of Birth
18 January 1955, Lynwood, California, USA

Birth Name
Kevin Michael Costner

Height
6' 1" (1.85 m)


Mini Biography
Kevin was born in Lynwood, California, on January 18, 1955, the third child of Bill Costner, a ditch digger and ultimately an electric line servicer for Southern California Edison, and Sharon Costner. His older brother, Dan, was born in 1950. A middle brother died at birth in 1953. His Dad's job required him to move regularly, which caused Kevin to feel like an Army kid, always the new kid at school, which led to him being a daydreamer. As a teen, he sang in the Baptist church choir, wrote poetry, and took writing classes. At 18, he built his own canoe and paddled his way down the rivers that Lewis & Clark followed to the Pacific. Despite his present height, he was only 5'2" when he graduated high school. Nonetheless, he still managed to be a basketball, football and baseball star. In 1973, he enrolled at California State University at Fullerton, where he majored in business. During that period, Kevin decided to take acting lessons five nights a week. He graduated with a business degree in 1978 and married his college sweetheart, Cindy Costner. He initially took a marketing job in Orange County. Everything changed when he accidentally met Richard Burton on a flight from Mexico. Burton advised him to go completely after acting if that is what he wanted. He quit his job and moved to Hollywood soon after. He drove a truck, worked on a deep sea fishing boat, and gave bus tours to stars' homes before finally making his own way into the films. After making one soft core sex film, he vowed to not work again if that was the only work he could do. He didn't work for nearly six years, while he waited for a proper break. That break came with The Big Chill (1983), even though his scenes ended up on the cutting room floor -- he was remembered by director Lawrence Kasdan when he decided to make Silverado (1985). Costner's career took off after that.

IMDb Mini Biography By: John Sacksteder

Spouse
Christine Baumgartner (25 September 2004 - present) 2 children
Cindy Costner (11 February 1978 - 12 December 1994) (divorced) 3 children


~~~



Kevin's Mods and Parts

AWESOMEMOD
Awesome Mod
CASSliderScaleMultiplie (mine is set at 5)

Facial Sliders by Ahmad @ Caliena's Sims3 Blog
More Info on Ahmad's Sliders


PeggyZone Female/Male Face Mask
PeggyZone Female/Male Body Skin

EA Purchase (All Banged Up...100 Sim Points)
All Banged Up... A cute hairstyle with short hair and bangs.

Oh My Tiffany -an eye set- by escand (I used contacts)

Men's Low Eyebrow - Thick and Thin by Simmiller

Kitty Klan hiDEF blush
KITTY KLAN, whiskers

Classic jeans for male, recolorable! # 120 by Liana
Lilisims sleepware (mens, page 1)



Notes:

Hope you all will enjoy Kevin in your game...
Happy Simming!


~~~



Additional Credits:
Thank you again to all the creators for their tools and creations as celebrity sim making couldn't be done without YOU!

Thank you to all of you folks who dropped in on Kevin Costners thread to help out with tips and suggestions!

YOU are greatly appreciated!

You must have the expansion or stuff packs listed below installed to use this custom content. Please see the post text for any exceptions.

Sims 3 World Adventures
Key: - File was updated after upload was posted
Filename - Tip: You can click the magnifying glass to see the archive contents Size Downloads Date
Kevin_Costner 2.rar | Celebrity, young adult male sim

Size: 401.1 KB · Downloads: 1,724 · 1st May 2010
401.1 KB 1,724 1st May 2010
Don't forget to Thank the creator after downloading! Use the Thanks button located above the screenshots above.
Quick Guide:

1. Click the file listed on the Files tab to download the sim to your computer.
2. Extract the zip, rar, or 7z file.
2. Select the .sim file you got from extracting.
3. Cut and paste it into your Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\SavedSims folder. If you do not have this folder yet, it is recommended that you open the game, enter Create-a-Sim, and save a sim to the sim bin to create this folder, rather than doing so manually. After that you can close the game and put the .sim file in SavedSims
4. Once the .sim file is in SavedSims, you can load the game, and look for your sim in the premade sims bin in Create-a-Sim.

Extracting from RAR, ZIP, or 7z: You will need a special program for this. For Windows, we recommend 7-Zip and for Mac OSX, we recommend Keka. Both are free and safe to use.


Need more help?

If you need more info, see Game Help:Installing TS3 Simswiki for a full, detailed step-by-step guide! Special Installation Instructions
  • If you get an error that says "This content requires expansion pack data that is not installed", please use either Clean Installer to install this sim.
 
4 Comments / Replies (Who?) - 3 Feedback Posts
Rabid Recoloring Renegade
retired moderator
#2 Old 1st May 2010 at 4:59 PM
You SO got him! Well done, J :-)
Mad Poster
#3 Old 1st May 2010 at 6:04 PM
Nice to see him finally done, he's a hard one to capture, good job!
Field Researcher
#4 Old 1st May 2010 at 7:37 PM
Oh, this turned out so well! I was watching his development over in Creator Feedback and all the hard work you put into him really shows! Great job!
Forum Resident
Original Poster
#5 Old 4th May 2010 at 3:29 AM
Thanks everyone! Hope you'll enjoy him in your game!
Thanks Mods!