MTS has all free content, all the time. Find out how YOU can help to keep it running. Tell me how...

Female T-E Maxis Eyebrows Redone - Non-Default and Default Versions

by Simmiller Posted 30th Jun 2015 at 9:01 PM - Updated 23rd Oct 2018 at 12:03 AM by Simmiller : Adding for Base Game Only
29 Comments / replies (Who?) - 20 Feedback Posts, 4 Thanks Posts
This is a Maxis Recolour which means that it is a recolour of an item that already exists in your game. Please check the Expansion pack requirements to see which game pack it recolours.
Hello Everyone!

Female Teen-Elder Maxis Eyebrows Redone - Non-Default and Default Versions


The day has finally come where I have completed the non-default version of these eyebrows! Yay!

Full stop! I've had to remove the non-defaults as there is an error, which I am currently correcting

So, there is the Default Replacement version, the original that I made years ago, which completely replaces the
game's eyebrows so you will no longer see them in CAS. To reverse this, simply remove my package from your mods
folder.

The Non-Default version adds my versions of all the Maxis eyebrows to your eyebrow panel, leaving all the
original eyebrows available. You can tell my versions because the thumbnails are slightly different, using the game's
images of my eyebrows, and in the colour selection area, they all have a wrench.

The easiest way to find eyebrows in CAS is to click on your Sim's eyebrows.

I'm so sorry this took me so long. I found the idea of having to manually add each eyebrow swatch colour separately
in Sims4Studio to be very daunting, as there are almost 400 image files. Thankfully, I took the time to figure it out so it
wasn't so tedious as I first thought.



Please enjoy!!







Additional Credits:
Thanks to orangemittens at Sims 4 Studio for explaining how to get the eyebrows all to show up in one package in the initial stages of creation: http://sims4studio.com/thread/1906/...&scrollTo=19758 AND for creating such an awesome tool!

Adobe Photoshop CS5
[url=http://www.sims4studio.com[/url]
s4pe

You must have the expansion or stuff packs listed below installed to use this custom content. Please see the post text for any exceptions.

Sims 4
Key: - File was updated after upload was posted
Filename - Tip: You can click the magnifying glass to see the archive contents Size Downloads Date
Simmiller_Eyebrows_DR_FT-E_All Merged.rar | This is the Default Replacement version

Size: 1.77 MB · Downloads: 26,601 · 14th Jul 2015
1.77 MB 26,601 14th Jul 2015
Don't forget to Thank the creator after downloading! Use the Thanks button located above the screenshots above.
Basic Download and Install Instructions:
1. Download: Click the File tab to see the download link. Click the link to save the .rar or .zip file(s) to your computer.
2. Extract: Use WinRAR (Windows) to extract the file(s) from the .rar or .zip file(s).
3. Cut and paste the file(s) into your Mods folder
  • Windows XP: Documents and Settings\(Current User Account)\My Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 4\Mods\
  • Windows Vista/7/8/8.1: Users\(Current User Account)\Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 4\Mods\
Need more information?
  • Anyone can use both .rar and .zip files easily! On Windows, use WinRAR.
  • If you don't have a Mods folder, just make one.
 
29 Comments / Replies (Who?) - 23 Feedback Posts, 4 Thanks Posts
Hide Thanks Posts for this thread (Show only feedback)
Page 1 of 2
Test Subject
#2 Old 1st Jul 2015 at 3:15 AM
can you do this for male eyebrows?
Test Subject
#3 Old 1st Jul 2015 at 12:14 PM
can you make non default version too?
Rabid Recoloring Renegade
retired moderator
Original Poster
#4 Old 1st Jul 2015 at 6:27 PM
@KinGwenish I plan on doing the male eyebrows, I just don't know how long it's going to take. It's quite a long process, but I will get them done.

@blueeyes5897 I can make non-default ones, but I haven't planned on that. May I ask why you would want non-default? That would leave the originals in the game and you'd have twice as many eyebrows.
Test Subject
#5 Old 2nd Jul 2015 at 1:24 PM
thanks
Test Subject
#6 Old 2nd Jul 2015 at 8:20 PM
hmm..i installed them and now all the default eyebrows are gone..

Vurt da furk!?
Rabid Recoloring Renegade
retired moderator
Original Poster
#7 Old 3rd Jul 2015 at 3:06 AM Last edited by Simmiller : 8th Jul 2015 at 9:03 AM.
@nhoss yes, that is what default replacement means. I did not design the shape of the eyebrows, I just improved on what they gave us in game. Therefore, the originals get replaced.

Sorry, my bad. I've added a new version for Base Game Only. If you like you can see if they work for you.
Lab Assistant
#8 Old 5th Jul 2015 at 7:54 AM
I think what they mean is that they aren't showing up in their game at all, only their custom ones.
I installed this and all of my default eyebrows are gone, the only swatches I see are other custom eyebrows I have chosen. I have had this happen before with default replacement eyes, however I was able to use them (not change them) because sims would defaultly use them. With yours I can not use them at all.


Any problems with this? Do you have GTW?
Test Subject
#9 Old 7th Jul 2015 at 4:08 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simmiller
@KinGwenish I plan on doing the male eyebrows, I just don't know how long it's going to take. It's quite a long process, but I will get them done.

@blueeyes5897 I can make non-default ones, but I haven't planned on that. May I ask why you would want non-default? That would leave the originals in the game and you'd have twice as many eyebrows.


I kinda like the originals that's why :D
Rabid Recoloring Renegade
retired moderator
Original Poster
#10 Old 8th Jul 2015 at 8:11 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by katxattack
I think what they mean is that they aren't showing up in their game at all, only their custom ones.
I installed this and all of my default eyebrows are gone, the only swatches I see are other custom eyebrows I have chosen. I have had this happen before with default replacement eyes, however I was able to use them (not change them) because sims would defaultly use them. With yours I can not use them at all.


Any problems with this? Do you have GTW?


I have all the expansions and stuff. That may be why. I'm going to look into this more. Thanks for that clarification
Rabid Recoloring Renegade
retired moderator
Original Poster
#11 Old 8th Jul 2015 at 8:18 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueeyes5897
I kinda like the originals that's why :D


Fair enough. It's such a lot of work compared to Sims 3, that I'm just not sure I will make the non-default. I may, but I'm can't promise. But, I'm glad you like mine, too
Rabid Recoloring Renegade
retired moderator
Original Poster
#12 Old 8th Jul 2015 at 8:37 AM
My thought is that it is because I changed some of the categories. For example, I ticked off the unticked "witch" and "retail uniform" boxes, and for all archetypes (regions). What I think I will do is go back and untick all that stuff and upload that for people who don't have the expansions or stuff, and the people who do can continue to use the current version, and see if that works.
Rabid Recoloring Renegade
retired moderator
Original Poster
#13 Old 8th Jul 2015 at 9:00 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by nhoss
hmm..i installed them and now all the default eyebrows are gone..


If you could download the Base Game Only version, that one may work for you. Make sure you remove the other one first...if you haven't already
Rabid Recoloring Renegade
retired moderator
Original Poster
#14 Old 8th Jul 2015 at 9:02 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by katxattack
I think what they mean is that they aren't showing up in their game at all, only their custom ones.
I installed this and all of my default eyebrows are gone, the only swatches I see are other custom eyebrows I have chosen. I have had this happen before with default replacement eyes, however I was able to use them (not change them) because sims would defaultly use them. With yours I can not use them at all.


Any problems with this? Do you have GTW?


I added a Base Game Only version that should work for you. Thanks for mentioning about the expansion, I totally wasn't thinking along those lines! And I really hope this version works for everyone!
Lab Assistant
#15 Old 11th Jul 2015 at 12:35 PM
I have base game patched to v. 1.7, gtw ep, or and ls sp's. Both versions of your eyebrows don't work for me
Rabid Recoloring Renegade
retired moderator
Original Poster
#16 Old 14th Jul 2015 at 1:34 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Black-Shadow
I have base game patched to v. 1.7, gtw ep, or and ls sp's. Both versions of your eyebrows don't work for me


I will have another look at them. Thank you for letting me know!
Rabid Recoloring Renegade
retired moderator
Original Poster
#17 Old 14th Jul 2015 at 11:47 PM
Okay, completely new package. Please download said new package if the old one(s) didn't work for you, or if you are downloading for the first time. They work perfectly for me, so they should work for others as well.
Comments about how they work or don't work will be very helpful.

Thank you!
Lab Assistant
#18 Old 20th Jul 2015 at 10:25 AM
Sorry.. The new package don't works for me(((

Maybe it's something wrong with my game if your eyebrows work fine for other simmers, but other CC I downloaded from mts works and shows up in my game normally.
Rabid Recoloring Renegade
retired moderator
Original Poster
#19 Old 20th Jul 2015 at 7:08 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Black-Shadow
Sorry.. The new package don't works for me(((

Maybe it's something wrong with my game if your eyebrows work fine for other simmers, but other CC I downloaded from mts works and shows up in my game normally.


Black-Shadow, I am still chatting with one of the people over at Sims 4 Studio to see if we can figure out what went wrong for you. We may yet figure it out! Thanks for your patience.
Lab Assistant
#20 Old 22nd Jul 2015 at 10:07 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simmiller
Black-Shadow, I am still chatting with one of the people over at Sims 4 Studio to see if we can figure out what went wrong for you. We may yet figure it out! Thanks for your patience.


Thank you, Simmiller!
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#21 Old 10th Aug 2015 at 1:48 PM
thx great job!
Lab Assistant
DELETED POST
17th Aug 2015 at 10:55 AM
This message has been deleted by Black-Shadow.
Lab Assistant
#22 Old 17th Aug 2015 at 10:55 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simmiller
Black-Shadow, I am still chatting with one of the people over at Sims 4 Studio to see if we can figure out what went wrong for you. We may yet figure it out! Thanks for your patience.


Hey, Simmiller! After I updated my game (1.10.57) your eyebrows work for me too!! Great work!
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#23 Old 18th Aug 2015 at 6:23 AM
These are beautiful! Would you consider making them in non-default as well? I don't like to completely get rid of the defaults because I want some sims to have thick brows.
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#24 Old 30th Aug 2016 at 12:01 AM
Thank You!
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#25 Old 2nd Nov 2017 at 4:00 AM
Awesome. Thanks.
Page 1 of 2