MTS has all free content, all the time. Find out how YOU can help to keep it running. Tell me how...

Refrigerators

by AdonisPluto Posted 28th Jun 2015 at 4:41 PM
44 Comments / replies (Who?) - 3 Feedback Posts, 17 Thanks Posts
This is a new mesh, and means that it's a brand new self contained object that usually does not require a specific Expansion pack (although this is possible depending on the type). It may have Recolours hosted on MTS - check below the description for more information.
This is a set of 8 Refrigerators from the Sims 3 which I converted to the Sims 4 game


This include to mention a few.

Minus One Kelvin Refrigerator


Frosty the Fridge


The Fresher Refrigerator




Set Recolors
NumberNamePricePolycountColour Subset
1Ranchero Refrigerator30008145
2The Fresher Refrigerator100005154
3MinusOne Kelvin Refrigerator150005373
4Fridge of the Future85006905
5Icebox Drawer20006544
6Frosty the Fridge80005185
72-Door Galore Refrigerator35006382
8Chillgood Fridge20008045


Fully tested and works well. But in case you have any issue with it please let me know so that I can fix it.

All are found Under Fridges in the Appliances section of the Buy Mode




Polygon Counts:
See above

Additional Credits:
Ea for the Mesh, TSRW, Milkshape,Photoshop,Lithunwrap,Sims4Studio

You must have the expansion or stuff packs listed below installed to use this custom content. Please see the post text for any exceptions.

Sims 4
Key: - File was updated after upload was posted
Filename - Tip: You can click the magnifying glass to see the archive contents Size Downloads Date
Chillgood Fridge.zip

Size: 1.12 MB · Downloads: 20,959 · 28th Jun 2015
1.12 MB 20,959 28th Jun 2015
2-Door Galore Refrigerator.zip

Size: 731.0 KB · Downloads: 21,443 · 28th Jun 2015
731.0 KB 21,443 28th Jun 2015
Icebox Drawer.zip

Size: 1.08 MB · Downloads: 21,490 · 28th Jun 2015
1.08 MB 21,490 28th Jun 2015
The Fresher Refrigerator.zip

Size: 637.7 KB · Downloads: 22,148 · 28th Jun 2015
637.7 KB 22,148 28th Jun 2015
MinusOne Kelvin Refrigerator.zip

Size: 1.09 MB · Downloads: 20,728 · 28th Jun 2015
1.09 MB 20,728 28th Jun 2015
Fridge of the Future.zip

Size: 1.84 MB · Downloads: 22,283 · 28th Jun 2015
1.84 MB 22,283 28th Jun 2015
Frosty the Fridge.zip

Size: 2.70 MB · Downloads: 25,759 · 28th Jun 2015
2.70 MB 25,759 28th Jun 2015
Ranchero Refrigerator.zip

Size: 990.6 KB · Downloads: 20,977 · 28th Jun 2015
990.6 KB 20,977 28th Jun 2015
Don't forget to Thank the creator after downloading! Use the Thanks button located above the screenshots above.
Basic Download and Install Instructions:
1. Download: Click the File tab to see the download link. Click the link to save the .rar or .zip file(s) to your computer.
2. Extract: Use WinRAR (Windows) to extract the file(s) from the .rar or .zip file(s).
3. Cut and paste the file(s) into your Mods folder
  • Windows XP: Documents and Settings\(Current User Account)\My Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 4\Mods\
  • Windows Vista/7/8/8.1: Users\(Current User Account)\Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 4\Mods\
Need more information?
  • Anyone can use both .rar and .zip files easily! On Windows, use WinRAR.
  • If you don't have a Mods folder, just make one.
 
44 Comments / Replies (Who?) - 2 Feedback Posts, 41 Thanks Posts
Hide Thanks Posts for this thread (Show only feedback)
Page 2 of 2
Lab Assistant
THANKS POST
#26 Old 3rd Jul 2015 at 3:15 PM
No game was in more need of refrigerators than this one! Thank you : )
Instructor
THANKS POST
#27 Old 3rd Jul 2015 at 5:11 PM
great job :)
Deceased
THANKS POST
#28 Old 6th Jul 2015 at 5:39 AM
Nice work, thanks! Great to have so many choices!
Test Subject
#29 Old 6th Jul 2015 at 6:42 AM
Thanks, but if you do one of these again, could you make a new link for a file with all the items, so it saves time downloading all at once! Thank you!
Field Researcher
THANKS POST
#30 Old 15th Jul 2015 at 3:44 PM
thank you !
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#31 Old 26th Jul 2015 at 4:25 PM
I love the classic look Refrigerators keep up the good work great job
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#32 Old 3rd Aug 2015 at 3:43 PM
THIS IS WHAT I WAS LOOKING FOR. YOU ARE THE BEST, THANKS
The Plutonite Prosecutor
staff: moderator
Original Poster
#33 Old 9th Aug 2015 at 12:22 PM
So happy you all like it
Field Researcher
THANKS POST
#34 Old 9th Sep 2015 at 11:21 PM
You can never have enough Fridges =)
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#35 Old 14th Sep 2015 at 4:17 AM
THX~
Lab Assistant
THANKS POST
#36 Old 15th Nov 2015 at 9:07 PM
Thank You!
Instructor
#37 Old 15th Dec 2015 at 4:03 PM
Nice conversions. The thing that puts me off is the price though. What's up with that? It's a little ridiculous. 2000 simoleans for the Chillgood fridge?

The Sims 4! Weirder Sims! Aren't they weird!? Look how weird they are! Bet you can't wait to see how weird their stories are!?
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#38 Old 22nd Dec 2015 at 5:01 AM
This is so wonderful! Thank you!
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#39 Old 18th Jan 2016 at 5:05 AM
When I got Sims 4 and I got this it was cool to still have a bit of Sims 3 still in the game!
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#40 Old 31st Jan 2016 at 12:05 PM
Thanks for these! Loved these in The Sims 3 and glad to now have them in T4 :)
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#41 Old 28th Sep 2016 at 6:50 PM
LOVE these!
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#42 Old 11th Nov 2016 at 10:10 PM
Thank you
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#43 Old 28th Mar 2017 at 10:09 PM
Fantastic conversion. thanks so much.
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#44 Old 31st May 2017 at 11:29 AM
Thank you so much - refrigerators and the lack thereof was making me crazy!
Forum Resident
THANKS POST
#45 Old 11th Jul 2019 at 3:53 PM
thanks!
Page 2 of 2