Replies: 503 (Who?), Viewed: 336294 times.
Page 8 of 21
Test Subject
#176 Old 13th Jul 2006 at 8:54 PM
HystericalParoxysm
thank you very much
Lab Assistant
#177 Old 14th Jul 2006 at 1:28 AM
i have all the components. I have the Directx and it says i don;t. at first i thought i might have to redownload it but the microsoft site says i dont need to. i am really stuck

♥kelsey♥
world renowned whogivesafuckologist
retired moderator
#178 Old 14th Jul 2006 at 1:33 AM
It's not DirectX you need, but the Managed DirectX extensions - linked from the SimPE site.

my simblr (sometimes nsfw)

“Dude, suckin’ at something is the first step to being sorta good at something.”
Panquecas, panquecas e mais panquecas.
Lab Assistant
#179 Old 14th Jul 2006 at 3:06 AM
..i thought i got those..thats the one i downloaded

♥kelsey♥
Test Subject
#180 Old 14th Jul 2006 at 8:20 AM
can any one help me try and download the thing for making ur own hair and stuff from meshing? anyone help me please and thank you
Retired Moderator
retired moderator
#181 Old 14th Jul 2006 at 8:23 AM
no we cant, try the official BBS

For all of my creations and more free downloads please visit Exnem Sims
Grand Re-Opening NOW!!!
Come join our Banner Contest Today!!
world renowned whogivesafuckologist
retired moderator
#182 Old 14th Jul 2006 at 8:29 AM
tabber, um, first of all, you can't start with hair meshing. You have to start with bodies, more likely with unimesh rather than meshtool, which we also have a tutorial on. Second of all, once you've become experienced (and I do mean -experienced-) with bodies, then you would read the hair meshing tutorial, which tells you what you need for that.

my simblr (sometimes nsfw)

“Dude, suckin’ at something is the first step to being sorta good at something.”
Panquecas, panquecas e mais panquecas.
Lab Assistant
#183 Old 16th Jul 2006 at 2:22 AM
i just wanted to say thank-you to tig, and hysterucal paroxysm for all their help..i am now trying more advanced meshing which has me actually fully altering the whole mesh...

THANKS!

♥kelsey♥
Lab Assistant
#184 Old 16th Jul 2006 at 2:23 AM
oops i spelt something wrong...i am a sloppy typer:P
sorry!
**hysterical paroxysm

♥kelsey♥
Test Subject
DELETED POST
17th Jul 2006 at 9:38 AM
This message has been deleted by HystericalParoxysm. Reason: Double-posted.
Test Subject
#185 Old 19th Jul 2006 at 6:15 PM
Default Totally Stuck!
I couldn't find anything in the entire help section that helped me at all! After I edit with Milkshape and everything, I can't get it to appear in the bodyshop! Any reasons why this could be happening?
Test Subject
#186 Old 19th Jul 2006 at 7:08 PM
im having sometroble here <a href="http://photobucket.com" target="_blank"><img src="http://i76.photobucket.com/albums/j35/dorkiesimslover/PE.jpg" border="0" alt="Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting"></a> umm i cliked

30) Click on the Geometric Data Container (GMDC), make sure the settings are set to XYZ, and click the Export button. but when i try to change the settings it blank down there and there no export button...man i need help
Test Subject
#187 Old 19th Jul 2006 at 7:09 PM
opps
Admin of Randomness
retired moderator
Original Poster
#188 Old 19th Jul 2006 at 11:00 PM
Dorkie, I can't read that, but it doesn't look like PLUGIN view to me. I can't even tell if you're clicking on the gmdc or the gmnd.

Did you get ALL the things from the SimPE site necessary (there's a net thing and direct x thing).

And also look at Step 22 - there's instructions there for if the plugin tab isn't showing, I don't know WHY you'd have had it before and not now, but maybe that's the issue.

arrtisste36 So I assume you did go in and you did see your mesh at step 28? We just had someone accidentally replace their gmnd instead of gmdc (which would break things)... Can you check if you still have all 4 mesh parts in your mesh? CRES, SHPE, GMND and GMDC? If so, please replace your GMDC with the original GMDC - and let's see if your mesh shows up in bodyshop then.

If it does, then I'd just try the entire MILKSHAP edit (step 29 on) process over again.. If it doesn't then I suggest starting over with rebuilding the mesh file, step 1 all the way to step 28. (then you can probably just import the new SimPE body you saved)

"Undertake something that is difficult; it will do you good. Unless you try to do something beyond what you have already mastered, you will never grow." - Ronald E. Osborn

Please do NOT PM me with requests, creation questions, or game help questions. Click for help:
Game Help | Create | Content List | Where Can I Find?
Forum Resident
#189 Old 25th Jul 2006 at 7:03 AM
Hey, Tiggy..um..I was wondering if there's a way to get away with having more vertices than original? i know you have to retain the number of vertices that the mesh came with, but Sometime I would like to add thing to meshes. Is there an easy way to add things without having to keep inventory of vertices? Is there anything that tells you how many are currently existing?
world renowned whogivesafuckologist
retired moderator
#190 Old 25th Jul 2006 at 7:12 AM
If you want to add or remove vertices, you'll need to use the Unimesh plugins, SparkleSim, not Meshtool. It's not only the -number- of vertices that are important with Meshtool, but their bone assignments, orientation, and order. It really only allows very small changes. If you want to do more interesting things, Unimesh is the way to go.

my simblr (sometimes nsfw)

“Dude, suckin’ at something is the first step to being sorta good at something.”
Panquecas, panquecas e mais panquecas.
Test Subject
#191 Old 25th Jul 2006 at 9:15 PM
Default That was great! What else can I do?
Hi, that was a good tutorial. Now i have mastered changing the shapes of cloths, how do i change the colours and motif of my sim's cloths? Is there a tutorial for this? If not could you please give me some pointers?
thankyou.
world renowned whogivesafuckologist
retired moderator
#192 Old 25th Jul 2006 at 10:33 PM
Octaviastrangetown, what you're asking seems to be how to retexture/recolour clothing. That's usually something one does before attempting meshing... I suggest you go take a look at Faylen's clothing recolouring tutorials in the Body Shop Skinning area for that.

my simblr (sometimes nsfw)

“Dude, suckin’ at something is the first step to being sorta good at something.”
Panquecas, panquecas e mais panquecas.
Lab Assistant
#193 Old 26th Jul 2006 at 10:31 AM
I have a problem with texture. I don't insert the object mapping. Where it is put?

Screenshot:

Admin of Randomness
retired moderator
Original Poster
#194 Old 26th Jul 2006 at 3:43 PM
Ronja, this is a meshtool project? not unimesh??

Either way, it's not the dress from the tutorial. So please post details about which mesh you used, and which steps you took (and if it is meshtool or unimesh) in a new thread. And what 3d editor are you using to edit the mesh?

"Undertake something that is difficult; it will do you good. Unless you try to do something beyond what you have already mastered, you will never grow." - Ronald E. Osborn

Please do NOT PM me with requests, creation questions, or game help questions. Click for help:
Game Help | Create | Content List | Where Can I Find?
Lab Assistant
#195 Old 27th Jul 2006 at 9:16 AM
I have followed this Tutorial, with meshtool, but I have used another dress, I could not?
I used 3ds max and wings 3d
Admin of Randomness
retired moderator
Original Poster
#196 Old 27th Jul 2006 at 7:32 PM
Ronja - unfortunately not all 'obj' files are built the identically internally.

I don't know about 3ds Max's object format, I know Wings 3D requires Hellborn’s Vertice Mapper (as mentioned in the beginning). But it looks like whatever you're using sort of worked okay regarding that, because if the vertex order changes (one of the things that can happen) the result is usually an exploded mesh.

Does this mesh have more than one group? You didn't tell me which mesh you were trying to edit. (when you export there is 'body' and is there another one to choose?) This tool was the earliest way to edit meshes, and as far as I know did not handle changing meshes with multiple groups well, although I could be wrong. It also seems to have problems with the newer meshes from Nightlife and above.

The best test of your editing methods is to take a dress we know works (the long dress) and simply pull one vertex out from the dress to make a spike. Then we will know if the issue is the dress you chose to edit or something with the combination of tools that needs to be figured out.

"Undertake something that is difficult; it will do you good. Unless you try to do something beyond what you have already mastered, you will never grow." - Ronald E. Osborn

Please do NOT PM me with requests, creation questions, or game help questions. Click for help:
Game Help | Create | Content List | Where Can I Find?
Lab Assistant
#197 Old 27th Jul 2006 at 8:38 PM
Yes, my mesh have a two group, It's impossible? I have modificated the original mesh, and added the other group
Field Researcher
#198 Old 29th Jul 2006 at 4:25 PM
tiggerpum wrote:
Quote:
And if you found this tutorial helpful...


Extremely helpful! Thanks a lot!
Admin of Randomness
retired moderator
Original Poster
#199 Old 30th Jul 2006 at 12:51 AM
Ronja,
This is a really basic tutorial about pulling some vertices and changing a very simple mesh.
It looks like your editing has worked to some extent, because otherwise we'd see a big exploded mesh, and it looks kinda good.
But I don't know how to simply 'add' groups to a mesh, that's a fairly advanced topic, because the group needs a texture attached to it and I'm not sure what other references there are to it in a mesh file.
Please go to the bodyshop-meshing area and start a new thread and post your question about this mesh and as much information as you can give us about what procedures you used (because you clearly did much more than just following this tutorial) and hopefully someone on the forum will have some experience with the combination of programs you are using. Unfortunately, I don't.

"Undertake something that is difficult; it will do you good. Unless you try to do something beyond what you have already mastered, you will never grow." - Ronald E. Osborn

Please do NOT PM me with requests, creation questions, or game help questions. Click for help:
Game Help | Create | Content List | Where Can I Find?
Test Subject
#200 Old 2nd Aug 2006 at 3:47 PM
Question:
I'm stuck :/ It's about adding the modified cres and shape. When I add them, they are just shown up as --- User Defined --- that's all. And the pop up window does show them as --- User Defined --- too :/ Dunno what's wrong! I did not use the .xml ended files? Should I make use of them? I only made use of the old SimPE and tut of Brianna a year ago and everything was so different and I did not use .xml files.
Strange thing is, when I add the .xml file, the files are correctly displayed in sSimpe. I'm confused!
Page 8 of 21
Back to top