Replies: 146 (Who?), Viewed: 84808 times.
Page 5 of 6
Lab Assistant
Original Poster
#101 Old 18th May 2012 at 10:47 AM
First no problems reviving this thread, posting here will makes it so I don't miss your post, so it's not bad at all.

Ok when I add the files you have uploaded one water plane shows up the issue is you gave them all the same Instance each one needs to have a different instance
Rename your files from
S3_707CA200_00000000_0000000000000000%%+UNKN+Y=16,X1=232,Z1=157,X2=601,Z2=206.bnry
S3_707CA200_00000000_0000000000000000%%+UNKN+Y=16,X1=899,Z1=998,X2=1245,Z2=1037.bnry
S3_707CA200_00000000_0000000000000000%%+UNKN+Y=17,X1=403,Z1=1824,X2=607,Z2=1856.bnry
S3_707CA200_00000000_0000000000000000%%+UNKN+Y=27,X1=229,Z1=1812,X2=385,Z2=1865.bnry
S3_707CA200_00000000_0000000000000000%%+UNKN+Y=53,X1=112,Z1=1798,X2=221,Z2=1838.bnry
S3_707CA200_00000000_0000000000000000%%+UNKN+Y=63,X1=642,Z1=202,X2=696,Z2=215.bnry
to
S3_707CA200_00000000_0000000000000000%%+UNKN+Y=16,X1=232,Z1=157,X2=601,Z2=206.bnry
S3_707CA200_00000000_0000000000000001%%+UNKN+Y=16,X1=899,Z1=998,X2=1245,Z2=1037.bnry
S3_707CA200_00000000_0000000000000002%%+UNKN+Y=17,X1=403,Z1=1824,X2=607,Z2=1856.bnry
S3_707CA200_00000000_0000000000000003%%+UNKN+Y=27,X1=229,Z1=1812,X2=385,Z2=1865.bnry
S3_707CA200_00000000_0000000000000004%%+UNKN+Y=53,X1=112,Z1=1798,X2=221,Z2=1838.bnry
S3_707CA200_00000000_0000000000000005%%+UNKN+Y=63,X1=642,Z1=202,X2=696,Z2=215.bnry
Or re-download them giving them instances this time.

And all 6 should show up, but as water planes that have a Z2-Z1 less then 32 or X2-X1 less then 32 will disappear after saving, you will only have 5 if you reload.

Under 32 planes have to be put in right before or after the world is packed, so make your last water plane bigger if possible.
Test Subject
#102 Old 23rd May 2012 at 11:31 PM
Thank you so much for the answer, it worked
Field Researcher
#103 Old 26th May 2012 at 6:02 AM
So when I go to Sims 3 Water Plane Generator this pops up

Oops! Google Chrome could not connect to zaidesthings.netai.net
Suggestions:
Access a cached copy of zaidesthings.*netai.*net
Go to netai.*net
Try reloading: zaidesthings.*netai.*net
Search on Google:

I've also used internet explorer and firefox.
As well as restarted my computer... mainly due to a thunderstorm
Thanks for the help
Lab Assistant
Original Poster
#104 Old 28th May 2012 at 5:41 AM
Could you try again?

Everything looks/works fine for me.
Field Researcher
#105 Old 28th May 2012 at 8:41 PM
Ya it works on my old laptop, thanks, I forgot that some websites don't work on my new computer for instance my online classes website.
Lab Assistant
#106 Old 28th Jun 2012 at 8:26 PM Last edited by AyamePasse : 28th Jun 2012 at 10:51 PM.
I have to say, this tool has all the potential to be a LIFESAVER! But I can't seem to make it work right. D: Namely because I'm completely DER and have only been using CAW for a few days.

After much being an idiot, I SWORE I finally understood what the instructions were telling me to do... But I think not. I tried placing one item on one corner, and another diagonal from that, so that, if you lined them up, they would make a square... But no matter what I do, I get a rectangle only about a third as long as it is wide. If THAT'S not the case, then instead, I end up with something way off adjacent from where I told it to go (example, I put an item upper right and another lower left, and instead, it places the water even further upper right than the upper right coordinates, and IGNORES the lower left).

I'm feeling mega stupid right now; everyone makes it look and sound so easy, yet I consistently fail every time I try (which has been about 3 dozen now >.<). I HONESTLY think I understand the instructions, yet after placing one item on one corner, and another on the other corner which, if you added two more corners according to those, would form an obvious square, I still end up with the following coordinates:

X1=906
Z1=528
X2=973
Z2=751

(Or close to it, as, again, I've tried multiple times), and it STILL forms a rectangle. PLUS the only way I've figured out to rotate my world was by clicking the 'Snap To Grid Mode' and selecting the up arrow next to 'Rotation (Degrees)' until the grid is at the angle I want my water to be. Needless to say, when I save my world after I've done this, the next time I load it, the grid angle is back to what is was BEFORE, and thus my unwanted rectangle of water is STILL at an angle with a corner protruding from my waterfall... When I try to rotate the grid again, the water doesn't move relative to my land. God I feel dumb... I am SOOO sorry. I'm sure this tool is as awesome as everyone says, I'm just an idiot.
Veteran Finn
retired moderator
#107 Old 28th Jun 2012 at 10:04 PM
Just a thought, but I think your x1 should be something like 800, and z1 550, or 600. Should be closer to the size you want. The values '20' mean that the edge of the water is really close to world edges.
Lab Assistant
#108 Old 28th Jun 2012 at 10:39 PM Last edited by AyamePasse : 30th Jun 2012 at 5:54 PM.
Quote:
Originally Posted by armiel
Just a thought, but I think your x1 should be something like 800, and z1 550, or 600. Should be closer to the size you want. The values '20' mean that the edge of the water is really close to world edges.
Sadly, I figured that out, but I still fail miserably now that I think I understand the instructions. Thank you so much for your quick reply though. Think I'm gonna edit that last post to be more focused on my CURRENT problem.

EDITING THIS TO AVOID A DOUBLE POST: Yeah... I still fail.

I have a theory, that being; because the location I want the plane to be is not PERFECTLY ALIGNED WITH THE GRID (I.E. its at an angle, with the grid diagonal across it), that must be why I keep getting rectangles even though I place my items (for finding my coordinates) down in such a way that if you drew straight lines from each, you'd get something more square... So how do I fix that? How do I rotate my world so the area I want my Water Plane to be lines up with the grid? I'm not too keen on having to completely relocate my waterfall to prevent some big corner of water protruding from it... I'm using the Riverview template, so my waterfall position is in a location that was there when I started, pouring into the ocean exactly where I want it to...

I've tried exporting the height map so I could rotate it in Photoshop, but when I did, my items (lots, waterfall effects, trees, etc... even streets) did not rotate with it (not suprising), meaning I'd have to redo ALL of them... D: Fortunately I backed the world up first, but still... Can't you just change the angle of the grid and have it STAY that way? When I change it in 'Snap To Grid Mode', obviously the changes don't save... I'm so confused... And I feel like a total JERK for not being able to understand this tutorial... And CAW in general, for that matter. I've been working on this world for about five days now. You'd think I'd at least have the GIST of it.

EDIT: That theory is a correct one. If I place objects in a square using the grid, I get a square plane. So I guess I either have to redo my waterfall (and the ocean, for that matter) or use a bunch of lots and make a 'patchwork lake', unless there's some way to rotate my world COMPLETE with lots, streets, etc, or rotate the grid and have it STAY that way?

UPDATE: (If anyone's still watching >.<) I managed to rotate that stretch of land using photoshop... NOT what I wanted, but I REALLY needed my waterplane at a certain angle, even if the game magically clipped the exposed corners.

Now, however, CAW deletes my plane as soon as I save. I add it to the .world file, opened the world in CAW and it was there. I saved, it was still there. I took my world to EIG and couldn't see it, but I also can't see my waterfalls in EIG, so I figured that was it. I placed a house on the bank of my lake (the lot cuts into the plane a bit, but that didn't seem to be a problem when it was just an empty lot), saved, and when I went back to CAW, the water plane was gone. It wasn't invisible either; when I click on 'View World Statistics' or whatever it is, where it had once shown a pond, now there is nothing listed. Also the plane's .bnry file has been deleted from the .world file and byte 12 in the 90624C1B .bnry file has been changed back to '00'.

I read someone having that problem earlier, but they had determined it was because their plane was small. Mine is quite large, about the size of a 200x200 lot (if there was such a thing). Seems this really wants me not to have Water Planes, lol.
1001001
retired moderator
#109 Old 1st Jul 2012 at 1:26 PM
If you have any terrain intersecting the water plane (zaide_chris reports that the clipping works from the centre outwards) then the game will reduce the size of the water plane accordingly. This means that when you save, if the water plane is clipped to zero size, CAW will edit the files accordingly. Perhaps you could post an image of your waterplane and land layout as it is now, so that we can help? Show us a before saving and after saving image.

Unfortunately, it is not possible to rotate the orientation of the planes, although Sandrine was having some success with making diagonals:
http://www.modthesims.info/showpost...5&postcount=135
In this thread:
http://www.modthesims.info/showthread.php?t=425205

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH- -RADIO- -ARCHIVES-
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
Lab Assistant
Original Poster
#110 Old 2nd Jul 2012 at 10:35 AM
Do you have any screen shots you can share?

The plane being deleted normally means the plane is too small or the center is under water.

Have you tried to get a plane to clip? with clipping you should be able to use a rectangle for any shape as long as the land border is thick enough.

I can make you a diagonal water pane but they have issues making it past saves and they have issues with fishing in game, so I haven't made a tool to do it.
Lab Assistant
#111 Old 7th Jul 2012 at 9:31 PM
Thanks guys. I managed to get it to work, and I don't even know HOW. I didn't delete my lot, didn't change my plane size or the land surrounding it. I DID rotate that stretch of land using the exported height map and photoshop so it would be the right angle, but for a while that didn't keep it from disappearing either...

Sorry for not replying in so long, my CAW started malfunctioning (things like using 3gb memory when just an hour earlier it was about 500mb, and zooming in and out instead of panning up and down)... Plus I don't get an internet connection very easily. I've yet to try the multiples I wanted to do, but so far so good... I'll post a screenshot once its presentable.. just for kicks. And if I have anymore problems I'll probably be back. ^^;
1001001
retired moderator
#112 Old 8th Jul 2012 at 9:14 PM
Glad you got it working, well done!

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH- -RADIO- -ARCHIVES-
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
Test Subject
#113 Old 11th Jul 2012 at 1:53 PM
Default color of waterplanes
Is there a way to add different color to each water plane? If I missed information about this, sorry for my laziness...
Lab Assistant
Original Poster
#114 Old 14th Jul 2012 at 7:23 AM
No sorry there is no way to color water planes.
1001001
retired moderator
#115 Old 17th Jul 2012 at 5:40 PM
No way to have each plane a different colour, as zaide_chris says. However, Sandrine D managed to recolour all of the water textures by editing the DDS image in the game files:
http://www.modthesims.info/showpost...6&postcount=124
And of course it is possible to change the water colour using custom colour ramps as described here:
http://modthesims.info/showthread.php?t=459198
So perhaps that will give you some ideas.

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH- -RADIO- -ARCHIVES-
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
dodgy builder
#116 Old 29th Aug 2012 at 1:08 PM Last edited by Volvenom : 30th Aug 2012 at 8:32 AM.
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsample
ETA: Arisuka, I just noticed your post! It seems that your 906 resource is incorrect. If you look at Bridgeport's, you'll see that there is a figure 06 to indicate the six water planes:

Yours is set to zero though:

You need to set that to 01 if you have one water plane (or 02 if you have two, etc).


I have been adding 2 water planes in my world and the game won't open. I know I added 4 files through S3PE first, but then deleted the bakfile and imported again. That may be my problem, or it may just be some of the numbers.

I kept the same 08 on the two spots in the upper line and then 02 on the second line. The tool had lots of troubles with my numbers, but after a while I think I got it.

What have I done wrong?

Update1: I tried to import them into another save and I still had the same problem.
Update2: Sandrine's tool give me a number error on the numbers. Zaide's tool makes the file for me from the same numbers. I lower the middle of the pond too, still doesn't work. The waterplane with these numbers will float a bit above the ground.

My numbers are:
Pond 1: x1 = 752, z1 = 778 and x2 = 794, z2 = 812, Height 146
Pond 2: x1 = 738, z1 = 822 and x2 = 780, z2 = 882, Height 105
Screenshots
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: 7z Alleponds.7z (468 Bytes, 13 downloads) - View custom content
1001001
retired moderator
#117 Old 30th Aug 2012 at 4:35 PM
Volvenom, try testing them with a completely flat map, so that you can see exactly where the water planes are. I don't have access to CAW at the moment, so I can't test for you.

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH- -RADIO- -ARCHIVES-
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
Lab Assistant
#118 Old 2nd Sep 2012 at 3:54 PM Last edited by simsample : 2nd Sep 2012 at 9:40 PM. Reason: Merged Posts
I just wanted to take a moment and thank all those on this tread - especially zaide_chris, Simsample and SandrineD for getting this working and the recommendations for tools. Worked like a charm on the first try!


Volvenom --I am a novice with water plans -- only done one in my world - but if you are willing to share your height map, I will double check your numbers and see if I can get it to work - maybe you just need fresh eyes?
Lab Assistant
DELETED POST
2nd Sep 2012 at 4:07 PM
This message has been deleted by simsample. Reason: Merged Posts
dodgy builder
#119 Old 2nd Sep 2012 at 10:43 PM
Thanks for the offer GLachaille. Patience isn't my strongest asset. I'm a fast and hard worker though, so this garping hole instead of a waterfall was such a pain to look at. I just used the regular pond tool It's an island so they will have swimmable oceans.
Test Subject
#120 Old 10th Dec 2012 at 2:11 PM
Now this part...: "6. Edit byte 0x12 of the 0x90624C1B file with your hex editor to the number of water planes you want to use."
I could not find a thread about ways to use hex editor. Trying to figure out it via http://www.flexhex.com/docs/howtos/hex-editing.phtml put me into serious migrane :D
I downloaded this hex editor, i opened it, opened that file that I've exported from S3PE and... Got a bunch of numbers. But 0x12 nowhere in sight. I never used it before, so sorry for beeing such a noob I just really need those water layers. Help, anyone?
Test Subject
#121 Old 10th Dec 2012 at 3:43 PM
I MADE IT!!! Thank you so much.

Quote:
Originally Posted by simsample
ETA: Arisuka, I just noticed your post! It seems that your 906 resource is incorrect. If you look at Bridgeport's, you'll see that there is a figure 06 to indicate the six water planes:

Yours is set to zero though:

You need to set that to 01 if you have one water plane (or 02 if you have two, etc).


Those picks made it clear what is that 0x12 thingy xD I guess this tutorial isin't quite for the begginers... Thanks again
Test Subject
#122 Old 14th Dec 2012 at 10:53 PM Last edited by sakasiru : 16th Dec 2012 at 8:56 PM.
Can you please help me? I want to place some water planes in my world. First I used the objects from the Destinations Addon, which caused routing problems. Then I tried the pond tool from super CAW, which doesn't really place the planes how I want them. Now I think I figured out how to do the trick with creating them myself, only to find that S3PE is nowhere to download anymore?! Help, where can I get it? Or is there any other way to include custom made water planes now that I missed?


Edit: Thanks, I got it now. Seems the site was down for a while.

Still have a few problems properly placing the planes, but then I made extremely elaborate rivers and swamps to fit the destinations objects.
Is it okay to place the water planes and then make them closed by land, before saving? Will they be there after reopening?
Also, is there a way to determine te exact middle of the plane, so I do not cover it accidentally?
Lab Assistant
Original Poster
#123 Old 18th Dec 2012 at 8:41 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by sakasiru
Is it okay to place the water planes and then make them closed by land, before saving? Will they be there after reopening?

I'm not quite sure I understand you correctly, but it's okay to edit the terrain as much as you want around the water planes as long as you don't clip them too small or cover the center.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sakasiru
Also, is there a way to determine te exact middle of the plane, so I do not cover it accidentally?

The exact center of the plane is at the average of the cords so Y = Y, X = (X1+X2)/2 and Z = (Z1+Z2)/2.

If you get under 32 by 32 the plane will be too small and may disappear when you reload the world in CAW.
Lab Assistant
Original Poster
#124 Old 19th Dec 2012 at 7:45 AM
Here is my Sims 3 Standalone Water Plane Generator. It may still have some bugs and it uses some cutting edge JavaScript/DOM APIs, so I can't guarantee it working in any browser other then most recent version of Google Chrome. It does not work in Internet Exploder 9 or Firefox. I'm going to look into getting it working in Firefox and maybe Internet Exploder, but as I said I'm using some cutting edge APIs, and it may not yet be possible.
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: zip Zaide_Chris'sSims3StandaloneWaterPlaneGenerator.zip (3.7 KB, 52 downloads) - View custom content
Field Researcher
#125 Old 20th Dec 2012 at 5:54 AM
I'm really sorry if this has been asked before and I missed it, but is it possible to make non-rectangular waterplanes at all? I saw the note about if you want a different shape, you must terraform around the plane to get what you want. I completely understand that, and in 99.9% of cases, that's perfectly fine. However, I just had an idea for a world a few hours ago and I'm trying to figure out what is and is not possible so I know if I should move on to my plan B idea (which also may not work, but in spite of not being ideal, should be more possible)
Page 5 of 6
Back to top