Replies: 14 (Who?), Viewed: 1055 times.
Mad Poster
Original Poster
#1 Old 20th Aug 2020 at 1:18 AM
Default PM Problems
Hi,

I've been having PM issues for most of the day. I can send them, but when I try to respond to the person that PM'd me back, the 'responder' ends up getting a page with no text.  To counter this problem instead of using the reply button, I sent the person a new PM.

I'm not sure if this problem is just from my end or if anybody else is having this same issue.

Simgurugraham on the future of the sims 4
EA's strategy, when filling a long-time request for more depth, is to occasionally subvert expectations. - Graham Nardone
Footage Not Representitive of Actual GamePlay
Advertisement
-.-- -.-- --..
retired moderator
#2 Old 20th Aug 2020 at 10:04 AM
This is what I get when I receive a 'reply' message from GC:
https://i.imgur.com/l9xZkIC.jpg
I've had a couple of instances where I've not been able to use 'reply' to forum posts, because when I hit the preview the post is blank. So I've had to just make a new post instead of the reply button.
Warrior Gryphon
site owner
#3 Old 20th Aug 2020 at 12:35 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsample
This is what I get when I receive a 'reply' message from GC:
https://i.imgur.com/l9xZkIC.jpg
I've had a couple of instances where I've not been able to use 'reply' to forum posts, because when I hit the preview the post is blank. So I've had to just make a new post instead of the reply button.
Testing 1 2 3

Story books are full of fairy tales, of Kings and Queens, and the bluest skies.
-.-- -.-- --..
retired moderator
#4 Old 20th Aug 2020 at 1:30 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tashiketh
Testing 1 2 3
Testing back at you...
-.-- -.-- --..
retired moderator
#5 Old 20th Aug 2020 at 1:30 PM
Well that worked!

Edit: Sort of...
https://i.imgur.com/ZatpgNY.jpg
Had to click 'okay' and upon hitting the reply button again it posted successfully. I'm using Firefox quantum with noscript, but it's disabled for MTS...
Mad Poster
Original Poster
#6 Old 20th Aug 2020 at 2:41 PM
If it means anything or is helpful in any way, I also use FireFox.

Simgurugraham on the future of the sims 4
EA's strategy, when filling a long-time request for more depth, is to occasionally subvert expectations. - Graham Nardone
Footage Not Representitive of Actual GamePlay
Warrior Gryphon
site owner
#7 Old 20th Aug 2020 at 4:31 PM
@simsample What specific steps are you doing to get that popup?

Story books are full of fairy tales, of Kings and Queens, and the bluest skies.
-.-- -.-- --..
retired moderator
#8 Old 20th Aug 2020 at 6:47 PM
This is what I'm doing:
1) Click in the box so that I can start typing


2) Type some text:


3) At the bottom of the screen, click 'post quick reply'.


4) Get this error message:


5) Click 'OK' and click 'post quick reply' again, and it posts with no error.


Also- I think I found out why people might lose text when replying to personal messages. I got a message and tried to reply, I clicked in the area under the quote box and typed my message, and all looked well until I hit 'preview' and all of the text vanished! So I tried again, and found that if I click in the area directly beneath the quote box, the editor behaves as though I am still in the quote- and you can see that all of the text functions (bold, italic, underline etc) are greyed out.


So if I hadn't previewed, and had just clicked 'send', maybe the recipient would have received a blank message. I have to click farther down the box to have the text functions enable, and to have the message preview and send normally:


Will test in another browser, but it seems as if this is happening to at least one other person (Gargoyle Cat).
-.-- -.-- --..
retired moderator
#9 Old 20th Aug 2020 at 6:56 PM
test post in Microsoft Edge


EDIT: Yes 'Quick Reply' works fine in Microsoft Edge, so must either be an issue with Firefox or maybe something particular to the way GC and I have our Firefox set up!

EDIT AGAIN: I can confirm that the dodgy quote thing happens in Edge as well as Firefox though.
Mad Poster
Original Poster
#10 Old 20th Aug 2020 at 10:48 PM
I get the same quote error message for regular posts as well; it started the last time the site was updated.

How I've been dealing with it is to copy and paste whatever I want to quote, then manually put in the BBCODE for quotes, paste then post.

Simgurugraham on the future of the sims 4
EA's strategy, when filling a long-time request for more depth, is to occasionally subvert expectations. - Graham Nardone
Footage Not Representitive of Actual GamePlay
Warrior Gryphon
site owner
#11 Old 21st Aug 2020 at 10:45 AM
So the issue you both have is because you are part of the MTS Beta tester group. As it says, there's an experimental WYSIWYG text editor turned on for staff and beta testers, which seems to cause some issues.  Funnily enough I don't get the "You haven't entered enough characters" when I type something in and then hit Post Quick Reply.... so let me check some stuff.

Story books are full of fairy tales, of Kings and Queens, and the bluest skies.
Warrior Gryphon
site owner DELETED POST
21st Aug 2020 at 10:52 AM
This message has been deleted by Tashiketh.
Warrior Gryphon
site owner DELETED POST
21st Aug 2020 at 10:56 AM
This message has been deleted by Tashiketh.
Test Subject
#12 Old 21st Aug 2020 at 11:29 AM
Test of more than 7 characters from Firefox
Warrior Gryphon
site owner
#13 Old 21st Aug 2020 at 11:37 AM
Okay so turns out the reply issue with the "You need to enter more stuff" was actually an issue with Chrome, whereby it wasn't running the right stuff, hence why I never noticed it. :P

I've now fixed it so you should now not get the popup message when it's more than 7 characters.Test

With regards to quotes, I've removed the extra line break underneath the quotes, so it should now work correctly when you click below it, and go onto the right line.

Thanks for the pictures @simsample ! They really helped

Story books are full of fairy tales, of Kings and Queens, and the bluest skies.
Mad Poster
Original Poster
#14 Old 21st Aug 2020 at 12:18 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tashiketh
Okay so turns out the reply issue with the "You need to enter more stuff" was actually an issue with Chrome, whereby it wasn't running the right stuff, hence why I never noticed it. :P

I've now fixed it so you should now not get the popup message when it's more than 7 characters.Test

With regards to quotes, I've removed the extra line break underneath the quotes, so it should now work correctly when you click below it, and go onto the right line.

Thanks for the pictures @simsample ! They really helped

Test post....

EDIT: Yay! It's fixed.

Simgurugraham on the future of the sims 4
EA's strategy, when filling a long-time request for more depth, is to occasionally subvert expectations. - Graham Nardone
Footage Not Representitive of Actual GamePlay
-.-- -.-- --..
retired moderator
#15 Old 21st Aug 2020 at 12:58 PM
Yay! Well done @Tashiketh , fixing things as fast as I can break them!
Banned
DELETED POST
31st Aug 2020 at 1:12 PM
Default ?????????????? 82 532 ??
This message has been deleted by Lyralei.
Back to top