Replies: 365 (Who?), Viewed: 179166 times.
Page 9 of 15
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
retired moderator
Original Poster
#201 Old 16th Apr 2012 at 5:29 PM
Yes, Starlight Shores is built with objects and trees that only come with Showtime, so it will look pretty bad without those things. You would probably be better off downloading the heightmap from our resources section, and building a fresh world from scratch on that. Although the terrain will look odd without the distant terrain object.

There is probably untold corruption in that world without Showtime (broken references) and anyway, it is technically piracy for someone to share the Starlight Shores.world file with you when you don't have Showtime.

Interesting experiment, though!

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH- -RADIO- -RADIO- -ARCHIVES-
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
Rogue Redeemer
retired moderator
#202 Old 20th Apr 2012 at 7:06 AM
I patched my game, and wanted to update Super CAW to work with it. But I hit two problems trying to download some of the files required in the tutorial... I can't run ILSpy as it gives me just a notification that I must register it to use it. Also when I try to download the patches from 4shared it says that 'You should Sign Up or Login to download this file'. :/
I just wanted to ask if somebody else has these show up for them? Sure I'd register but I'd rather not if there's a way around it...
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
retired moderator
Original Poster
#203 Old 20th Apr 2012 at 11:00 AM
Hey Arisuka, I can download and run ILSpy without registration, can you show a screenshot of the error? Which version are you downloading- are you downloading the binaries or something else?

For the 4Shared link, yes- 4Shared keep changing their registration policies. Originally any file up to 1GB could be downloaded without registration, then they changed that to 100Mb... now it seems that every file requires registration. You could try one of the logins from Bugmenot for that so that you don't have to login just to download:
http://www.bugmenot.com/view/4shared.com
Alternatively, you could try this logon:
Login: [email protected]
Password: modthesims
That was just registered using a temporary email address, so should work okay.

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH- -RADIO- -RADIO- -ARCHIVES-
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
Rogue Redeemer
retired moderator
#204 Old 25th Apr 2012 at 7:24 PM
Finally got it to work! I just used Atavera's pre-compiled patch and that worked like charm.
Test Subject
#205 Old 29th Apr 2012 at 4:21 AM
so today i decided i wanted to edit starlight shores and i cant find the .world file i need to load i was reading through all the posts on here so do i need to mod my CAW to be able to edit starlight shores or is there a more simple way of finding this file?
Test Subject
#206 Old 30th Apr 2012 at 3:18 PM Last edited by steph_444444 : 1st May 2012 at 2:54 AM.
Not working
I went through the tutorial with no problem, but received 3 errors in Tortoise Merge, and when I got to the debugging in Microsoft Visual C#, I got this error:


My CAW version is: 1.0.4415.32680 (I had to select "Properties" on CAW.exe since the version number does not exist in About>Version)

Base Game: 1.33.2.015001
WA: 2.0.86.002001
HELS: 3.0.38.004001
AMB: 4.0.87.006001
FLN: 5.0.44.008001
LN: 6.0.81.009001
OLS: 7.0.55.010001
GEN: 8.0.152.011001
TLS: 9.0.73.012001
PETS: 10.0.96.013001
MSS: N/A (Don't have it)
ST: 12.0.273.015001

I am running Win7 Home Premium 64-bit. If there's any information I forgot to add, please tell me, and I'll add it. Otherwise, how could I go about fixing those errors to get SuperCAW to run?

Thanks.

Edit: I patched all my EPs and SPs to the latest versions (outlined earlier in this thread), and I also tried the ilspy patch (also posted earlier), but I keep getting the same errors. The patches? that show up red in Tortoise Merge are WorldBuilderMainForm.cs, TerrainBrushForm.cs, and WorldDescriptionForm.cs. Again, any way I can fix these errors to get SuperCAW running? I've uninstalled and reinstalled CAW a couple of times, restarted the tutorial many times, and with the different "solutions" posted here, but still nothing.
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
retired moderator
Original Poster
#207 Old 2nd May 2012 at 5:10 PM
agzbabygurl- you need this thread:
http://modthesims.info/showthread.php?t=469942
Try both methods, and if you get problems you can post in that thread.

steph_444444, can you please post your gameversions now you've patched, as well as the Correct CAW gameversion? You can read how to find that here:
Game Help:TS3 Patching Find Gameversionwiki

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH- -RADIO- -RADIO- -ARCHIVES-
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
Test Subject
#208 Old 2nd May 2012 at 5:57 PM
Here are the game and CAW versions as shown in the control panel.

Base Game: 1.33.2
WA: 2.17.2
HELS: 3.13.1
AMB: 4.10.1
FLS: 5.8.1
LN: 6.5.1
OLS: 7.3.2
GEN: 8.0.152
TLS: 9.0.73
PETS: 10.0.96
ST: 12.0.273

CAW: 1.16.2

Edit: I just double-checked, and the version of ILSpy I downloaded is the correct one for the 1.16.2 version of CAW.
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
retired moderator
Original Poster
#209 Old 2nd May 2012 at 7:12 PM
Steph, try it with this version of ILSpy if you haven't already- the main page has a newer version than that used in this tutorial.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/sha...es.zip/download

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH- -RADIO- -RADIO- -ARCHIVES-
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
Test Subject
#210 Old 2nd May 2012 at 8:29 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsample
Steph, try it with this version of ILSpy if you haven't already- the main page has a newer version than that used in this tutorial.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/sha...es.zip/download


It works! Thank you so much! The version of ILSpy I was using that caused errors was 2.0.0.1595 RTW Binaries.
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
retired moderator
Original Poster
#211 Old 2nd May 2012 at 10:10 PM
Good job! Well done for getting it working, I'll update the wiki article to make it clearer. Thanks for the information, steph_444444!

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH- -RADIO- -RADIO- -ARCHIVES-
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
Lab Assistant
#212 Old 8th May 2012 at 8:22 PM
Once again a big thank you!!!! This is working beautifully
Test Subject
#213 Old 11th May 2012 at 9:28 PM
HelpCAW
I keep getting errors, I run all as admin but does not work. I attached Pictures.
I Believe its b/c of the highlighted red words
Screenshots
Test Subject
#214 Old 11th May 2012 at 9:35 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlocker
I keep getting errors, I run all as admin but does not work. I attached Pictures.
I Believe its b/c of the highlighted red words


Never mind to this problem. I figured it out. I had to use the ILSpy_Master_2.0.0.1564 Version instead of the new one. Great Tut tho.
Test Subject
#215 Old 7th Jun 2012 at 3:57 PM Last edited by CrazyDragon004 : 7th Jun 2012 at 8:27 PM.
Hey guys,
can anyone help me? The patch and the Totoise Merge work fine with no errors (I use the 1.16.2 version and the ILspy version 2.0.0.1564.). But when I use Microsoft Visual I get a lot of errors.
"error while constructing"
There is a window below which lists 1097 errors. It shows files which the program doesn't seem to find ("blabla could not be found").
And it is notifying that some Assembly files could not be found.

Can somebody help me please???

My game versions:

Sims 3 1.31.118.015002
Adventures 2.17.2.011032
Ambitions 4.10.1.011031
Late Night 6.5.1.011031
Generations 8.0.152.011001
Pets10.0.96.013001
Showtime 12.0.273.015001

CAW 1.16.2.015037


Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
retired moderator
Original Poster
#216 Old 8th Jun 2012 at 11:39 AM
Not sure why that's happening, CrazyDragon004. Try the pre-compiled exe in this thread:
http://dino.drealm.info/den/denforu...pic=860.msg5989

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH- -RADIO- -RADIO- -ARCHIVES-
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
Test Subject
#217 Old 8th Jun 2012 at 1:36 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsample
Not sure why that's happening, CrazyDragon004. Try the pre-compiled exe in this thread:
http://dino.drealm.info/den/denforu...pic=860.msg5989



It works!
Thank you, thank you! :D
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
retired moderator
Original Poster
#218 Old 8th Jun 2012 at 1:57 PM
Hurrah, although I wish I knew why your attempts at creating your own didn't work!

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH- -RADIO- -RADIO- -ARCHIVES-
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
Test Subject
#219 Old 8th Jun 2012 at 3:26 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsample
Hurrah, although I wish I knew why your attempts at creating your own didn't work!


One more question: how do I make the pond look smoother? I tried everything but there are always those ugly edges. When I start Edit-in-Game those edges don't disappear.

Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
retired moderator
Original Poster
#220 Old 8th Jun 2012 at 3:44 PM
Looks like you probably want to make it deeper- but ask that question in the main CAW forum, since this thread is just for problems with SuperCAW.

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH- -RADIO- -RADIO- -ARCHIVES-
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
Test Subject
#221 Old 10th Jun 2012 at 12:53 PM
Hey people!

I got a big problem.

I just bought showtime... 2 months ago. After installing it, I downloaded CAW again and it works, so now 2-3 days ago I download this patch, and the other files i need.
I tried the older patch, I tried the newest, linked patch, today i download the new CAW file and updated my game and it still doesnt work.

Now i got a LOT of warnings caused by missing lines in patch and file.

This is only one example for the problem itself

can you help me? I hooope so! I haven't tried out the new CAW tools until now, so it never worked, cause I never installed it, but NOW i want, want, want to use the pond tool :D

This is the error message.
I hope you can help me, guys



Have a great sunday!

Greetings
Vany
Test Subject
#222 Old 14th Jun 2012 at 8:25 AM
Does this work with the 1.34 patch too? somehow i cant get it to work with that even so the caw version still seems to be the same as for 1.33 game patch.
Test Subject
DELETED POST
16th Jun 2012 at 5:09 PM
This message has been deleted by tigerlover1993.
Test Subject
#223 Old 25th Jun 2012 at 3:02 AM Last edited by simsample : 1st Jul 2012 at 1:12 PM.
Like This
9 pages later ....
*Link snipped*
this worked for current CAW version Version: 0.430.0.811 which I just downloaded and installed tonight June 24 2012, the rest of this and I tried it all step by step did not work, Fully updated game all expansion Window 7 64, frankly I think it would be better for everyone involved if you just skip the patching mess and move onto the releasing the ready made working version, but really thanks for this not only did it solve my caw problem it put a smile on my face thinking of what we used to use debuggers for back in the day...

Also think the overlooked comment a few pages back that debugging/decompiling could be use to unlock EIG might not be to far off, CAS and sim inporting not working is likely just a lock, we know they can work from porter and master controller...

Anyway thanks again
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
retired moderator
Original Poster
#224 Old 1st Jul 2012 at 1:19 PM
Kiritra, thank you for that, however a decision was made when this was first posted to NOT link to an executable on this site, since posting an executable could possibly be viewed as piracy by EA. Instead, we decided to host/ support the patches instead.

The developer of the patch does host an executable on an external site, however:
http://www.den.simlogical.com/denfo...dh4&topic=860.0
Perhaps you could post there, as this update could be useful to many. I have not had much time for Simming recently so have not updated my own game, so cannot comment on whether a new patch is needed- but perhaps if you ask the developer he may find time to release one.

@JazUnknown and Vany89- I haven't had time to test this myself, but it looks as though a new patch may be needed, even though the patch table reports that no new version of CAW has been issued.
http://simswiki.info/wiki.php?title...elp:Patch_Table
So you may have to wait, or follow Kiritra's link if he reposts it on another forum.

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH- -RADIO- -RADIO- -ARCHIVES-
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
Test Subject
#225 Old 9th Jul 2012 at 2:11 AM
i dont have caw.exe so what do i do it wont show up as a selectable file
Page 9 of 15
Back to top