Replies: 209 (Who?), Viewed: 172744 times.
Page 5 of 9
1001001
retired moderator
Original Poster
#101 Old 15th Mar 2012 at 11:07 PM
What are your gameversions and CAW version, SommarBlomma?

http://simswiki.info/wiki.php?title...ind_Gameversion

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH- -RADIO- -ARCHIVES-
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
Lab Assistant
#102 Old 17th Mar 2012 at 6:44 AM
Hey guys, I hope this isn't stupid. haha

Running Windows 7 - not sure if this is necessary but I feel like more info is better than not enough.
Ok so I just downloaded Showtime from Origin - I have all expansions plus HELS and OLS (all downloaded through Origin), I'm patched up to Version 1.33

I backed up my world before installing Showtime. Immediately after installing Showtime, I tried to open CAW (not my actual world file, just the program itself) just to make sure everything worked fine. It won't open: the little title screen flashes and then disappears and... nothing. No error messages, no actual program opening then crashing, just nothing. So I was thinking that maybe I had an out of date version of CAW or whatever, so I downloaded CAW again from the official site today, and same problem. I've tried everything in the first post of this thread, running as administrator, clearing caches (I tried to clear the VirtualStore caches too but I don't have an Electronic Arts folder in that folder, so...), I have no CC in any game folders since I just installed, I have no idea what to do. I've searched all over this site, the official site, Google, what have you. I'm actually a bigger fan of CAW than the game itself so I'm really hoping that this can be fixed. Worst comes to worst, I'll just uninstall Showtime but I really don't want to do that since I just bought it yesterday...

Anybody have any ideas??
1001001
retired moderator
Original Poster
#103 Old 17th Mar 2012 at 10:34 PM
Dramamine, first let's check your gameversions. Please post the skuversions of your basegame and each EP and SP, as well as CAW. Find them by following this article:
Game Help:TS3 Patching Find Gameversionwiki

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH- -RADIO- -ARCHIVES-
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
Lab Assistant
#104 Old 18th Mar 2012 at 6:28 PM
WOW ok I'm an idiot.

While going through Program Files to get the skuversions, I realized that my games aren't installed in the Electronic Arts directory, they're installed in the Origin Games directory. When I first installed Showtime, CAW was out of date so it wouldn't start. Then when I reinstalled the newer version of CAW, I installed it to the default Electronic Arts directory, not the Origin Games directory because I completely forgot, so then it wouldn't start. UGH just uninstalled and reinstalled CAW in my Origin Games directory and it's up and running right now!

Thank you so much for your help! haha
1001001
retired moderator
Original Poster
#105 Old 18th Mar 2012 at 7:43 PM
Well done for figuring that out, thanks for letting us know!

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH- -RADIO- -ARCHIVES-
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
Test Subject
#106 Old 1st Apr 2012 at 6:24 PM
The Large Adress Avare isn't available for downloading... Can I find it anywhere else?
1001001
retired moderator
Original Poster
#107 Old 1st Apr 2012 at 10:06 PM
Works fine for me... perhaps you could try it on a day that is not 1st April.

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH- -RADIO- -ARCHIVES-
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
Test Subject
#108 Old 2nd Apr 2012 at 6:56 PM
All right - I've been reading at least pieces of this thread, and nothing had worked for me so far. I keep getting the message that the system memory has crashed. I get the memory error screen ("Attempted to read or write protected memory. This is often an indication that other memory is corrupt.") every time I attempt to save or use edit in game mode.

I have tried everything mentioned in the original post of this thread. I especially had high hopes for the LAA, but that didn't work either. I have all the expansion packs, my game is fully patched, and I just re-downloaded CAW from the Sims 3 website this morning.

Any help/suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
1001001
retired moderator
Original Poster
#109 Old 2nd Apr 2012 at 8:17 PM
TariVanari, what are your system specs?
http://simswiki.info/wiki.php?title...lp:System_Specs

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH- -RADIO- -ARCHIVES-
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
Test Subject
#110 Old 2nd Apr 2012 at 9:23 PM
------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 4/2/2012, 16:17:55
Machine name: JANE
Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.111118-2330)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Dell Inc.
System Model: Inspiron 570
BIOS: BIOS Date: 01/25/10 13:49:11 Ver: 08.00.15
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 630 Processor (4 CPUs), ~2.8GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 8190MB RAM
Page File: 3208MB used, 13171MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: ATI Radeon HD 5450
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: ATI display adapter (0x68F9)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_68F9&SUBSYS_010E1028&REV_00
Display Memory: 4079 MB
Dedicated Memory: 1012 MB
Shared Memory: 3067 MB
Current Mode: 1600 x 900 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor Name: Dell ST2010
Monitor Model: DELL ST2010
Monitor Id: DELF019
Native Mode: 1600 x 900(p) (59.978Hz)
Output Type: HDMI
Driver Name: atiumd64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atiumdag,atidxx32,atidxx32,atiumdva,atiumd6a.cap,atitmm64.dll
Driver File Version: 8.14.0010.0716 (English)
Driver Version: 8.682.1.0
DDI Version: 11
Driver Model: WDDM 1.1
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 12/10/2009 17:48:00, 4684288 bytes

-------------
Sound Devices
-------------
Description: Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
Default Sound Playback: Yes
Default Voice Playback: Yes
Hardware ID: HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_10EC&DEV_0888&SUBSYS_1028043B&REV_1002
Manufacturer ID: 1
Product ID: 100
Type: WDM
Driver Name: RTKVHD64.sys
Driver Version: 6.00.0001.5977 (English)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
Date and Size: 11/9/2009 21:14:10, 2024992 bytes

------------------------
Disk & DVD/CD-ROM Drives
------------------------
Drive: C:
Free Space: 705.8 GB
Total Space: 944.7 GB
File System: NTFS
Model: WDC WD1001FAES-75W7A0 ATA Device
Drive: D:
Model: TSSTcorp DVD+-RW TS-H653G ATA Device
1001001
retired moderator
Original Poster
#111 Old 2nd Apr 2012 at 11:23 PM
Your specs look okay, though the graphics card is a little weak, so I can't see that it's a hardware issue.

What I would suspect if you are sure that the CAW exe is made Large Address Aware is an unpatched EP somewhere; could you please check that all EPs/SPs are patched?
http://simswiki.info/wiki.php?title...elp:Patch_Table

This tells you how to find your EP gameversions:
http://simswiki.info/wiki.php?title...ind_Gameversion

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH- -RADIO- -ARCHIVES-
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
Test Subject
#112 Old 3rd Apr 2012 at 1:04 AM
Hello there. I'm having some troubles and I've yet to see anyone else with anything similar, so I thought I'd ask...

CAW keeps crashing for me. It doesn't just crash to desktop, it crashes completely, turning off my computer. Now, this happened on The Sims 3 whenever I first got it, and we figured it was overheating, so I've kept my computer opened up with a fan blowing next to it every time I play, which has worked flawlessly every single time.

Yesterday I wasn't even playing the game, I was just in CAW, and I had my fan on, but it crashed completely. I thought maybe I had just done something too fast or I put too many trees or something so I deleted some stuff and worked slower, but it managed to crash three or four more times in less than two hours.

I looked into the Large Address Aware thing, but supposedly it should already be large address aware since my game has the most recent patch. I don't know if it helps at all, but I am running Windows Vista and the only EP/SP I have is the Loft Stuff pack. If anyone could help me out, I would really appreciate it.

Edit: I made CAW large address aware just to be safe... But it did nothing.
1001001
retired moderator
Original Poster
#113 Old 3rd Apr 2012 at 1:44 PM
gyaos, if your computer crashes then this is usually an indication that you are overstressing your machine, or that your computer has a hardware problem.

Please read the part in our game problem guide about checking whether your computer is strong enough:
http://www.modthesims.info/wiki.php...trong_Enough.3F

If you still have problems or need someone to help you with that, please post on the Help forum:
http://www.modthesims.info/forumdisplay.php?f=551

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH- -RADIO- -ARCHIVES-
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
Test Subject
#114 Old 3rd Apr 2012 at 3:40 PM
Ahh, okay... I assumed it was the program itself causing problems, but this makes a lot more sense.

Thanks for your help.
Test Subject
#115 Old 3rd Apr 2012 at 7:44 PM
I looked through those and I did have a handful of unpatched EPs. I fixed those and it seems to be running much better now. Thank you so much for your help!
1001001
retired moderator
Original Poster
#116 Old 4th Apr 2012 at 9:39 PM
Let us know how it goes, gyaos!

TariVanari- I'm glad you fixed it, for playing The Sims 3 only the basegame version seems to matter, but CAW is often problematic with unpatched Eps.

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH- -RADIO- -ARCHIVES-
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
Test Subject
#117 Old 10th Apr 2012 at 1:49 PM Last edited by simsample : 11th Apr 2012 at 12:31 PM. Reason: Merged Posts
IM not sure if this particular problem with CAW is addressed so Ill ask.
I will be trying to create a new world.. WIll be adding hills.. valleys.. and such.. then all of a sudden.. the lil circle (the brush) disapears and I can no longer do anything with the modify terain tool. weather its sculpting.. or painting. Only thing I can do is start over. Even if I try to save that file.. and re open it.. when I reopen it its still borked. The program itself continues to run. so I can go into the file menu and just start a new world.. but having to start over from scratch is a pain. I never get very far.
\BTW I have base game.. ambitions, world adventures, and late night. and it is all updated.
I just downloaded and installed the 1.11.12 version of the CAW but it still happens. ( thought when I look at the version in CAW under About>version it says0.1.0.27 ? even though I JUST NOW installed the 1.11.12.)

found another problem.. I cant paint routing... it just wont work at all. even when the rest does.
Edit.. the routing brush is working.. I just cant SEE the blue.. but showing routing data and rebuilding routing data shows that it is working.
I did find that if I move my camera closer.. I can see the blue.. which is kinda annoying.
Test Subject
DELETED POST
10th Apr 2012 at 3:18 PM Last edited by Ardra Allen : 10th Apr 2012 at 4:03 PM.
This message has been deleted by simsample. Reason: Merged
1001001
retired moderator
Original Poster
#118 Old 11th Apr 2012 at 12:33 PM
Ardra Allen, you need to be zoomed in so that the chunk you are working on is rendered in high-detail. You can only work on one chunk at a time, so you have to keep close to the ground when painting/sculpting.

The sculpting/painting tool will not show up from a distance, neither will the grid or routing paint. CAW just renders a single chunk in high detail at any one time.

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH- -RADIO- -ARCHIVES-
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
Test Subject
#119 Old 6th May 2012 at 9:53 AM
Hi there,

I am having an error in CAW EIG. I'm a novice CAW user, who has been able to successfully modify the Sunset Valley Lite file to something I quite like, but has never succeeded in building a world from scratch. I am now attempting to do so, but I'm running into problems.

The planning going into my world is incredible. I've written sheets on what I want, so that I can have a clear idea of what I'm heading for. Sketches and notes clutter my desk. Right now, I'm onto the feasibility test. I.E, placing the lots and roads, painting the terrain, inputting objects, just so that I can see how much room I'm going to need and what things to avoid, making notes of lot sizes that I'll need, etc. I'm not sculpting the terrain yet, because I'm unsure just how much room I'm going to need.

I've only placed a few lots (less than 10), and some roads in a grid structure in the south of what will be the city centre. My problem occurs when I place a block's worth of roading (three lengths to make up the square that already has one length on it) around 4 lots that I've created.

I can continue editing my town in CAW, but when I run EIG Mode, it starts to have problems. The "Showtime" Expansion Screen will load as normal, and it will come up with the watermark screen, showing the tips and tricks, before suddenly quitting and coming up with the error "The Sims 3 has encountered a problem and needs to close." I tried deleting the lots, and running it, same problem. I tried deleted the roads, no problem.

Can anybody please shed some light on this?

Edit: I've also tried the Large Address Aware solution and still no luck
Test Subject
#120 Old 7th May 2012 at 1:59 AM
peteypoptart--It seems to me that this may be a simple routing problem, stemming from the fact that you have tried add roads AFTER you have already placed the lots. That can be done, but it can be really "iffy." Generally speaking, you should add your roads BEFORE you add your lots, and you should probably have the grid on, in both cases. That way, your lots will line up correctly with the roads. without causing the game (or Edit in Game) to go nuts trying to figure out what your routing is supposed to be.
Test Subject
#121 Old 7th May 2012 at 9:37 AM
Thanks for replying promptly lindawing. And thank you for giving me an answer that is simple to understand. I guess I'll have to rely on scraps of paper and geminiagre's post on TS3 forums. My CAW isn't going to know what's hit it, I'm determined that this world is going to be perfect, and the fact that I'm going to have to work harder for it makes me want it more.
1001001
retired moderator
Original Poster
#122 Old 7th May 2012 at 10:58 AM
Have you managed to get it working then, peteypoptart?

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will
-RUSH- -RADIO- -ARCHIVES-
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
Test Subject
#123 Old 8th May 2012 at 8:30 AM
Well I haven't got the world I was developing working, but I'm starting again. Because at one point I did delete the roading, delete the lots, then lay the roading and then the lots, and it still had problems.
Test Subject
#124 Old 15th May 2012 at 6:47 PM


Hi guys!

So i tried everything you said and my CAW still doesnt work Basically my game version is 12.0.273.015001 I have all EP's up to showtime and also fastlane

What happens is i click the Shortcut to CAW and the loader thingie pops up and then simply closes with no actual message telling me the problem -_-

Any ideas how i can solve it?

Thanks
Forum Resident
#125 Old 18th May 2012 at 12:21 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke1010


Hi guys!

So i tried everything you said and my CAW still doesnt work Basically my game version is 12.0.273.015001 I have all EP's up to showtime and also fastlane

What happens is i click the Shortcut to CAW and the loader thingie pops up and then simply closes with no actual message telling me the problem -_-

Any ideas how i can solve it?

Thanks


Did you uninstall, clean out all your caches, and your virtual memory, run a registry cleaner, like this free one I like, http://www.cnet.com/1770-5_1-0.html...leaner&tag=srch, then reinstall?

This is what cleared up the problem for me
Here's the link for how to do your virtual memory http://forum.thesims3.com/jforum/po...18.page#6091794

This tut says to go to:
Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts,

but you may need to go to:
Program Files (x86)\Origins Games

Depending if you have a digital download of the game, or installed it with a CD.

Simsample or someone else here may have some better info to help you. Try this, then let us know if it worked.
Page 5 of 9
Back to top