MTS has all free content, all the time. Find out how YOU can help to keep it running. Tell me how...

Halle Berry

by JAKINCOL Posted 22nd Sep 2010 at 2:50 PM - Updated 28th Sep 2010 at 5:28 AM by JAKINCOL
170 Thanks  Thanks     19 Favourited


Special thanks to

SimmyRN

for hanging in there through all of the mishaps of this creation.

...



HALLE BERRY

Date of Birth
14 August 1966, Cleveland, Ohio, USA


Birth Name
Halle Maria Berry


Height
5' 6" (1.68 m)


Mini Biography
Halle Berry was born on August 14, 1966 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA to African American father Jerome Berry, a former hospital attendant, and Caucasian mother Judith Berry, a retired psychiatric nurse. Halle also has an older sister named Heidi Berry. Halle first came into the spotlight at 17 years old when she won the Miss Teen All-American Pageant, representing the state of Ohio in 1985 and, a year later in 1986, when she was the first runner-up in the Miss USA Pageant. After participating in the pageant, Halle became a model. It eventually led to her first weekly TV series, 1989's "Living Dolls" (1989), where she soon gained a reputation for her on-set tenacity, preferring to "live" her roles and remaining in character even when the cameras stopped rolling. It paid off though when she reportedly refused to bathe for several days before starting work on her role as a crack addict in Spike Lee's Jungle Fever (1991) because the role provided her big screen breakthrough. The following year, she was cast as Eddie Murphy's love interest in Boomerang (1992), one of the few times that Murphy was evenly matched on screen. In 1994, Berry gained a youthful following for her performance as sexy secretary "Sharon Stone" in The Flintstones (1994). She next had a highly publicized costarring role with Jessica Lange in the adoption drama Losing Isaiah (1995). Though the movie received mixed reviews, Berry didn't let that slow her down, and continued down her path to super-stardom. In 1998, she received critical success when she starred as a street smart young woman who takes up with a struggling politician in Warren Beatty's Bulworth (1998). The following year, she won even greater acclaim for her role as actress Dorothy Dandridge in made-for-cable's Introducing Dorothy Dandridge (1999) (TV), for which she won a Golden Globe for Best Actress in a TV Movie/Mini-Series. In 2000, she received box office success in X-Men (2000) in which she played "Storm", a mutant who has the ability to control the weather.

IMDb Mini Biography By: [email protected]


Spouse
Eric Benét (24 January 2001 - 3 January 2005) (divorced)
David Justice (31 December 1992 - 24 June 1997) (divorced)


~~~


Halle's Mods and Parts

AWESOMEMOD
Awesome Mod
CASSliderScaleMultiplie (mine is set at 5)

Facial Sliders by Ahmad @ Caliena's Sims3 Blog
More Info on Ahmad's Sliders

Head Shape Slider by jonha

Naughty & Nice Female Skins by LadyFrontbum...DEFAULT
PeggyZone Female/Male Body Skin


Short hairstyles for your female sims by Wojtek

The Glamour Brow by daluved1
flEYEco - moving contacts by flajko
Candied Apples, Tri-Tone Eye Shadow UPDATED: Dec 4th by arfmoo
LASHED - Lower Lashes Eyeliner by aarin

softGLO Face Contouring Blush

Rosesims lipgloss #2 on page (rose_sims3_makeup17.rar)
Rosesims Bracelet (see Sims3-accessories-on page 7)

It's All in the Hips formal by EA

Lilisims -everyday, sleepware, athletic outfit (page 3)
Lilisims athletic with stripe bottoms
Lilisims - shoes with recolourable toe polish nail

All About Style Top with Tears (page 4)
All About Style 2 Pants Boots Attached (ADULT FEMALE BOTTOMS--PAGE 3)
All About Style - ADULT FEMALE SWIM--(PAGE 1)
All About Style - Grecian High Heel (Accessories, pg 1)

~
Note:
I have WA installed, but didn't use anything from it... so you should be okay with the base game.
I must have marked AMBITIONS by mistake. I do not have Ambitions so this is NOT needed for this sim.

Happy Simming!

~~~


Additional Credits:
Thank you to the CREATORS for their mods and parts. YOU make it all possible, thank you!

Thanks to all the folks who dropped in to give tips and suggestions in the "CREATORS FEEDBACK FORUM."

Thank you to the Moderators for accepting this upload.

Thanks everyone!




Download files

Filename Size Downloads Date
Halle_Berry.rar | Celebrity - Young adult female sim

Size: 303.8 KB · Downloads: 5,223 · 22nd Sep 2010
303.8 KB 5,223 22nd Sep 2010

Key: - File was updated after upload was posted
Tip: You can click the magnifying glass to see the archive contents

Need help with downloading or installing content? Click here!
 
15 Comments / Replies (Who?)

Expansion/Stuff packs required:
World Adventures

15 Comments / replies (Who?)

4,081 Downloads

36,504 Views

Tags: #miss usa pageant, #Living Dolls, #Spike Lee's Jungle Fever, #Boomerang, #The Flintstones, #Losing Isaiah, #Bulworth, #Introducing Dorothy Dandridge, #Golden Globe, #X-Men, #Cat Woman