Reese Witherspoon

SCREENSHOTS
4,884 Downloads 365 Thanks  Thanks 33 Favourited 45,139 Views
Uploaded: 27th Feb 2010 at 11:52 PM
Updated: 2nd Jan 2011 at 10:59 PM


REESE WITHERSPOON


Date of Birth
22 March 1976, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Birth Name
Laura Jeanne Reese Witherspoon

Height
5' 1½" (1.56 m)


Mini Biography
Laura Jeanne Reese Witherspoon was born on March 22, 1976 at Southern Baptist Hospital (now Memorial Medical Center) in New Orleans, Louisiana. She was the second child born to Dr. John Witherspoon and Betty Reese. Her father was a military surgeon specializing in the ear, nose and throat. Her mother was a Registered Nurse who later became a Ph.D in pediatric nursing. Reese spent the first four years of her life in Wiesbaden, Germany where her father served as a lieutenant colonel in the US Army reserves. Shortly after, John moved the family back to the States, settling in Nashville, Tennessee.

Reese was introduced to the entertainment industry at a very early age. At age 7, she began modeling. This led to appearances on several local television commercials. At age 11, she placed first in a Ten-State Talent Fair.

In 1990, she landed her first major acting role in Robert Mulligan's The Man in the Moon (1991). Her role as a 14-year old tomboy earned her rave reviews. Roles in bigger films such as Jack the Bear (1993) and A Far Off Place (1993) followed shortly after.

Following high school graduation in 1994 from Harpeth Hall, a Nashville all girls school, Reese decided to put her acting career on hold and attend Stanford University where she would major in English literature. However, her collegiate plans were shortly dashed when she accepted roles to star in two major motion pictures: Fear (1996) alongside Mark Wahlberg and Freeway (1996) with Kiefer Sutherland. Although neither film was a huge box-office success, they did help to establish Reese as a rising starlet in Hollywood and open the door for bigger and better film roles. Those bigger roles came in movies such as Pleasantville (1998), Election (1999) and Cruel Intentions (1999).

Her breakthrough role came as Elle Woods in the 2001 comedy Legally Blonde (2001). The movie was huge box-office smash and established Reese as one of the top female draws in Hollywood. The next year, she scored a follow-up hit with Sweet Home Alabama (2002) which went on to gross over $100 million dollars at the box office. In 2006, she took home the best actress Oscar for her role as June Carter Cash in the Johnny Cash biopic Walk the Line (2005).

Off the screen, she was married to Ryan Phillippe from 1999 to 2007. They met at her 21st birthday party and subsequently worked together in Cruel Intentions (1999). They have two children: a daughter, Ava Elizabeth (born 9 September 1999) and a son, Deacon (born 23 October 2003).

IMDb Mini Biography By: SteveG
(For full bio see above link)


Spouse
Ryan Phillippe (5 June 1999 - 13 June 2008) (divorced) 2 children


Notes:
I am pretty happy with this sim. I almost gave up on her when I had to do a restore and lost everything... but decided to give it another try. Thanks to all those who pushed forward with me in the Creators Feedback Forum...who are really co-creators, thank you!
Hope you will enjoy Reese in your games!


~~~



Reese's Mods and Parts

Reese was made without facemask/skins.

AWESOMEMOD
AwesomeMod Configuration Tool
CASSliderScaleMultiplier
(mine is set at 5)


Facial Sliders by Ahmad @ Caliena's Sims3 Blog
More Info on Ahmad's Sliders


NewSea YU29F Bliss
(#6 on page)

Tiffany Glaze by escand

Whipped Cream Lipstick (Fixed 16 Dec 09) by HystericalParoxysm

Classic Arched Eyebrows For The Ladies by Simmiller

Eyebags by Kitty Klan

softGLO blush by Kitty Klan

Classic tulip dress featuring pearls necklace, recolorable. #93

Embroidered corset ball gown - bridal version included. #87


~~~



Additional Credits:
Would just like to say thank you to the creators for the parts and mods used to create Reese.

A HUGE thank you to all those in the Creator Feedback Forum who were co-creators in the making of Reese... for all of your suggestions, advice and patience...when I don't always get it or understand. .. Thank YOU!

You all are so wonderful and helpful.